Los Angeles - United States track and field star Allyson Felix was named to her ninth consecutive IAAF World Championships team on Monday as the United States unveiled a powerful squad for this month's athletics showpiece in Doha.
Felix, 33, was selected as part of the US team's relay pool after failing to qualify for an individual 400m berth at the US trials in Des Moines, Iowa, in July.
It means Felix has the chance to add to her astonishing collection of 11 world championship gold medals, won in individual and relay events between 2005 and 2017.
Felix, who first appeared in the 2003 world championships as a teenage prodigy, hit the comeback trail this season after the birth of her daughter in November last year.
After her sixth place finish in the 400m final at the trials, which also served as the US championships, at Drake University, Felix said she would only travel to Qatar for the World Championships on merit.
"If I feel like I'm in good form to be able to help the team, then yes (I'll go)," the six-time Olympic gold medallist said.
Felix is part of a 141-strong US team for Doha that contains eight reigning world champions and 13 Rio Olympic gold medallists.
Reigning world champions Tori Bowie, Kori Carter, Emma Coburn, Phyllis Francis, Justin Gatlin, Sam Kendricks, Brittany Reese and Christian Taylor all received byes into the championships which take place from September 27 to October 6.
This season's Diamond League champions Noah Lyles (200m), Ajee Wilson (800m) and Michael Norman (400m) also received byes.
Meanwhile, 100m sprinter Christian Coleman is included in the squad after he recently escaped a drug ban on a technicality.
Coleman risked a suspension after drug-testers were unable to locate him on three separate occasions in a 12-month period.
However the charges against him were withdrawn because of a technicality on September 2 after the United States Anti-Doping Agency (USADA) received guidance on how the 12-month window should be calculated.
That decision left Coleman free to run in Doha where he will start as the favourite for the 100m.
USA squad for Doha:
MEN
100m: Chris Belcher, Christian Coleman, Justin Gatlin, Michael Rodgers
200m: Kenny Bednarek, Christian Coleman, Noah Lyles, Rodney Rowe
400m: Fred Kerley, Michael Norman, Vernon Norwood, Nathan Strother
800m: Donavan Brazier, Bryce Hoppel, Brannon Kidder, Clayton Murphy
1 500m: Ben Blankenship, Matt Centrowitz, Craig Engels
5 000m: Paul Chelimo, Hassan Mead, Ben True
10 000m: Shadrack Kipchirchir, Leonard Korir, Lopez Lomong
Marathon: Andrew Epperson, Elkanah Kibet, Ahmed Osman
3 000m steeplechase: Andy Bayer, Hillary Bor, Stanley Kebenei
110m hurdles: Devon Allen, Grant Holloway, Daniel Roberts
400m hurdles: Rai Benjamin, TJ Holmes, Amere Lattin
Decathlon: Solomon Simmons, Devon Williams, Harrison Williams
High jump: Keenon Laine, Shelby McEwen, Jeron Robinson
Pole vault: Zach Bradford, Sam Kendricks, KC Lightfoot, Cole Walsh
Long jump: Jeff Henderson, Trumaine Jefferson, Steffin McCarter
Triple jump: Will Claye, Omar Craddock, Donald Scott, Christian Taylor
Shot put: Ryan Crouser, Darrell Hill, Joe Kovacs
Discus: Mason Finley, Sam Mattis, Brian Williams
Hammer: Daniel Haugh, Conor McCullough, Rudy Winkler
Javelin: Riley Dolezal, Michael Shuey
4x100m: Cravon Gillespie (plus athletes named in individual sprints)
4x400m: Michael Cherry, Wil London (plus athletes named in individual sprints)
Mixed 4x400m: Obichukwu Igbokwe, Tyrell Richard (plus athletes named in individual sprints)
WOMEN
100m: Morolake Akinosun, Tori Bowie, Teahna Daniels, English Gardner
200m: Angie Annelus, Brittany Brown, Dezerea Bryant
400m: Kendall Ellis, Phyllis Francis, Wadeline Jonathas, Shakima Wimbley
800m: Ce'Aira Brown, Hanna Green, Raevyn Rogers, Ajee Wilson
1 500m: Nikki Hiltz, Shelby Houlihan, Jenny Simpson
5 000m: Elinor Purrier, Rachel Schneider, Karissa Schweizer
10 000m: Marielle Hall, Molly Huddle, Emily Sisson
Marathon: Kelsey Bruce, Carrie Dimoff, Roberta Groner
3 000m steeplechase: Emma Coburn, Courtney Frerichs, Allie Ostrander, Colleen Quigley
100m hurdles: Nia Ali, Kendra Harrison, Brianna McNeal
400m hurdles: Kori Carter, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Ashley Spencer
Heptathlon: Erica Bougard, Chari Hawkins, Annie Kunz, Kendell Williams
High jump: Tynita Butts, Vashti Cunningham, Inika McPherson
Pole vault: Sandi Morris, Katie Nageotte, Jenn Suhr
Long jump: Tori Bowie, Brittney Reese, Shakeela Saunders, Jasmine Todd
Triple jump: Tori Franklin, Keturah Orji
Shot put: Michelle Carter, Chase Ealey, Maggie Ewen
Discus:Valarie Allman, Kelsey Card, Laulauga Tausaga
Hammer: Brooke Andersen, Gwen Berry, DeAnna Price
Javelin: Ariana Ince, Kara Winger
20km race walk: Maria Michta Coffey
50km race walk: Katie Burnett
4x100m: Dezerea Bryant, Kiara Parker, Caitland Smith (plus athletes named in individual sprints)
4x400m: Jessica Beard, Allyson Felix, Courtney Okolo (plus athletes named in individual sprints)
Mixed 4x400m: Jasmine Blocker (plus athletes named in individual sprints)