South African Athletics

Samaai leaps to victory in Rabat

2017-07-17 13:16
Rushwal Samaai (Getty Images)

Cape Town - Rushwal Samaai starred for South Africa when he won the men's long jump at the IAAF Diamond League meet in Rabat, Morocco on Sunday.

Samaai and American Jarrion Lawson waged a back-and-forth battle with Samaai ultimately prevailing by just two centimetres with a leap of 8.35m.

2008 Olympic silver medallist Khotso Mokoena finished fifth with a jump of 7.94m.

Other South Africans who impressed included Olympians Thando Roto who finished fifth in the men's 100m in a time of 10.26 and Clarence Munyai who also ended fifth in the men's 200m in 20.31.

Meanwhile, Olympic gold medallist Caster Semenya had a disappointing run in the women's 400m with a seventh place finish in a time of 51.53.

Leading results of the Diamond League meet in Rabat on Sunday:

MEN

100m

1. Chijindu Ujah (GBR) 9.98

2. Ben Youssef Meite (CIV) 10.01

3. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GBR) 10.18

4. Su Bingtian (CHN) 10.19

5. Thando Roto (RSA) 10.26

6. Keston Bledman (TRI) 10.26

7. Beejay Lee (USA) 10.30

8. Churandy Martina (NED) 10.33

200m

1. Andre De Grasse (CAN) 20.03

2. Ameer Webb (USA) 20.18

3. Zharnel Hughes (GBR) 20.22

4. Fred Kerley (USA) 20.27

5. Clarence Munyai (RSA) 20.31

6. Rasheed Dwyer (JAM) 20.43

7. Warren Weir (JAM) 20.48

8. Churandy Martina (NED) 20.84

800m

1. Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:43.91

2. Kipyegon Bett (KEN) 1:44.28

3. Donovan Brazier (USA) 1:44.62

4. Brandon McBride (CAN) 1:45.01

5. Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot (KEN) 1:45.26

6. Nicholas Kiplangat Kipkoech (KEN) 1:45.37

7. Robert Biwott (KEN) 1:45.75

8. Mostafa Smaili (MAR) 1:45.79

9. Bram Som (NED) DNF

3 000m

1. Abdalaati Iguider (MAR) 7:37.82

2. Adel Mechaal (ESP) 7:38.35

3. Soufiyan Bouqantar (MAR) 7:38.65

4. Zouhair Aouad (BRN) 7:39.91

5. Illias Fifa (MAR) 7:40.55

6. Brahim Kaazouzi (MAR) 7:41.88

7. Ryan Gregson (AUS) 7:42.19

8. Franklin Ngelel (KEN) 7:42.56

9. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN) 7:43.20

10. Collins Cheboi (KEN) 7:45.13

11. Bethwell Birgen (KEN) 7:47.28

12. Vincent Kibet (ITA) 7:50.54

13. Adil Beriami (MAR) DNF

14. Cornelius Kangogo (KEN) DNF

3 000m steeplechase

1. Soufiane Elbakkali (MAR) 8:05.12

2. Jairus Kipchoge (KEN) 8:10.91

3. Amos Kirui (KEN) 8:12.18

4. Abraham Kibiwott (KEN) 8:16.25

5. Andrew Bayer (USA) 8:16.73

6. Ibrahim Ezzaydouny (MAR) 8:18.50

7. Hailemariyam Amare (ETH) 8:21.76

8. Altobeli Da Silva (BRA) 8:23.67

9. Mohamed Tindouft (MAR) 8:28.04

10. Lawrence Kemboi Kipsang (KEN) 8:32.27

11. Ali Messaoudi (ALG) 8:37.54

12. Yemane Haileselassie (ERI) 8:45.88

13. Fernando Carro (ESP) 8:49.76

14. Hamid Ezzine (MAR) DNF

15. Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) DNF

16. Mounaime Sassioui (MAR) DNF

17. Hicham Sigueni (MAR) DNF

High jump

1. Andriy Protsenko (UKR) 2.29m

2. Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA) 2.27

2. Robert Grabarz (GBR) 2.27

2. Tikhomir Ivanov (BUL) 2.27

5. Mateusz Przybylko (GER) 2.27

6. Donald Thomas (BAH) 2.27

7. Eure Yez (VEN) 2.23

8. Bryan Mcbride (USA) 2.19

9. Sylwester Bednarek (POL) 2.19

Long jump

1. Rushwal Samaai (RSA) 8.35m

2. Jarrion Lawson (USA) 8.33

3. Yahya Berrabah (MAR) 8.14

4. Fabrice Lapierre (AUS) 7.99

5. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) 7.94

6. Emiliano Lasa (URU) 7.91

7. Mike Hartfield (USA) 7.80

8. Michel Torneus (SWE) 7.66

9. Tajay Gayle (JAM) 7.41

Pole vault

1. Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) 5.85m

2. Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) 5.70

3. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.70

4. Shawn Barber (CAN) 5.60

5. Jan Kudlicka (CZE) 5.60

6. German Chiaraviglio (ARG) 5.50

7. Hendrik Gruber (GER) 5.20

7. Diogo Ferreira (POR) 5.20

9. Thiago Braz da Silva (BRA) -

Shot put

1. Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.47m

2. O'Dayne Richards (JAM) 21.96

3. Ryan Whiting (USA) 21.26

4. Konrad Bukowiecki (POL) 21.12

5. Darrell Hill (USA) 21.12

6. Darlan Romani (BRA) 21.08

7. Damien Birkinhead (AUS) 20.44

8. Franck Elemba (CGO) 20.16

9. Mostafa Amr Ahmed Ahmed (EGY) 19.58

10. Tomas Stanek (CZE) 19.50

WOMEN

100m

1. Elaine Thompson (JAM) 10.87

2. Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) 10.90

3. Michelle-Lee Ahye (TRI) 11.02

4. Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 11.03

5. Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TRI) 11.04

6. Darryl Neita (GBR) 11.16

7. Jura Levy (JAM) 11.18

8. Aaliyah Brown (USA) 11.26

9. Christania Williams (JAM) 11.28

400m

1. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 49.80

2. Natasha Hastings (USA) 50.86

3. Quanera Hayes (USA) 51.08

4. Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 51.18

5. Shericka Jackson (JAM) 51.20

6. Courtney Okolo (USA) 51.33

7. Caster Semenya (RSA) 51.53

8. Olha Zemlyak (UKR) 51.94

1 500m

1. Angelika Cichocka (POL) 4:01.93

2. Rababe Arafi (MAR) 4:02.19

3. Brenda Martinez (USA) 4:02.75

4. Laura Weightman (GBR) 4:03.07

5. Malika Akkaoui (MAR) 4:03.36

6. Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:04.73

7. Nelly Jepkosgei (KEN) 4:04.93

8. Zoe Buckman (AUS) 4:04.93

9. Judy Kiyeng (KEN) 4:05.20

10. Siham Hilali (MAR) 4:06.20

11. Solange Pereira (ESP) 4:06.39

12. Soukaina Belil (MAR) 4:20.28

13. Imane El Bouhali (MAR) 4:24.67

14. Jennifer Meadows (GBR) DNF

3 000m steeplechase

1. Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER) 9:18.87

2. Norah Jeruto Tanui (KEN) 9:20.51

3. Rosefline Chepngetich (KEN) 9:20.69

4. Fadwa Sidi Madane (MAR) 9:23.99

5. Purity Cherotich Kirui (KEN) 9:25.55

6. Winfred Mutile Yavi (BRN) 9:27.61

7. Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong (KEN) 9:39.00

8. Stephanie Garcia (USA) 9:40.63

9. Maritu Ketema (ETH) 9:40.80

10. Ann Gathoni (KEN) 10:02.42

Triple jump

1. Caterine Ibarguen (COL) 14.51 m

2. Kimberly Williams (JAM) 14.31

3. Paraskev Papahrstou (GRE) 14.21

4. Olga Rypakova (KAZ) 14.20

5. Gabriela Petrova (BUL) 14.11

6. Patricia Mamona (POR) 13.94

7. Nubia Soares (BRA) 13.69

8. Andrea Geubelle (USA) 13.33

Javelin

1. Barbora Spotakova (CZE) 63.73m

2. Martina Ratej (SLO) 62.46

3. Tatsiana Khaladovich (BLR) 62.38

4. Elizabeth Gleadle (CAN) 60.43

5. Kara Patterson (USA) 59.94

6. Asdis Hjalmsdottir (ISL) 59.67

7. Madara Palameika (LAT) 57.80

NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Live scoring

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
Vote

Patriotism aside, who do you feel deserved to win the 2017 Laureus Breakthrough of the Year award?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.