News24

Mokoena takes third in London

2012-07-14 08:32

Johannesburg - Khotso Mokoena stated his intention ahead of the Olympic Games, though he was narrowly edged into third place at the Diamond League athletics meeting in London on Friday night.

Mokoena, South Africa's only medallist at the 2008 Beijing Games, leaped 8.24m in the third round and held on to second position for most of the long jump competition on the opening day of the London Grand Prix.

Chris Tomlinson of Great Britain, however, jumped two centimetres further in the final round to clinch second place.

Australian Mitchell Watt won with a third-round effort of 8.28m.

Sunette Viljoen, the top-ranked women's javelin thrower in the world this season, squares up against world record holder Barbora Spotakova on Saturday's second and final day.

Results on Friday from the London Grand Prix, a Diamond League athletics meet at Crystal Palace (distances in metres):

Men


100 - 1, Tyson Gay, United States, 10.03 seconds. 2, Ryan Bailey, United States, 10.09. 3, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 10.13. 4, Michael Frater, Jamaica, 10.15. 5, Michael Rodgers, United States, 10.19. 6, Trell Kimmons, United States, 10.19. 7, Kemar Hyman, Cayman Islands, 10.25.

110 hurdles - 1, Aries Merritt, United States, 12.93 seconds. 2, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.06. 3, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.18. 4, Jeff Porter, United States, 13.32. 5, Joel Brown, United States, 13.39. 6, Antwon Hicks, United States, 13.46.

400 hurdles - 1, Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 47.78 seconds. 2, David Greene, Britain, 48.10. 3, Angelo Taylor, United States, 48.43. 4, Jack Green, Britain, 48.60. 5, Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 49.68. 6, Michael Tinsley, United States, 49.86. 7, Justin Gaymon, United States, 50.28.

Long jump - 1 Mitchell Watt, Australia, 8.28 meters. 2, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena , South Africa, 8.24. 3, J.J. Jegede, Britain, 8.11. 4, Chris Tomlinson, Britain, 8.06. 5, Eusebio Caceres, Spain, 7.89. 6, Irving Saladino, Panama, 7.87. 7, Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana, 7.86. 8, Alyn Camara , Germany, 7.79, 9, Henry Frayne , Australia, 7.78.

Pole vault - 1, Romain Mesnil, France, 5.66 meters. 2, Bjorn Otto , Germany, 5.66. 3, Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, 5.66. 4, Konstantinos Filippidis, Greece, 5.56. 5, Karsten Dilla, Germany, 5.40. 5, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.40. 7, Andrew Sutcliffe, Britain, 5.40. 8, Steve Lewis, Britain, 5.40.

Discus — 1, Gerd Kanter, Estonia, 64.85 meters. 2, Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, 63.71. 3, Lawrence Okoye, Britain, 63.33. 4, Erik Cadee, Netherlands, 63.31. 5, Yennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, 63.23. 6, Rutger Smith, Netherlands, 61.93. 7, Abdul Buhari, Britain, 60.25. 8, Brett Morse, Britain, 59.87, 9, Ben Harradine, Australia, 57.34, 10, Scott Martin, Australia, 55.13.

Women

200 - 1, Charonda Williams, United States, 22.75 seconds. 2, Anneisha Mclaughlin, Jamaica, 22.81. 3, Bianca Knight, United States, 23.00. 4, Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 23.18. 5, Myriam Soumare, France, 23.19. 6, Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 23.20. 7, Margaret Adeoye, Britain, 23.36. 8, Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie, Bahamas, 23.89.

1500 - 1, Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Bahrain, 4 minutes 6.78 seconds. 2, Jenny Simpson, United States, 4:07.76. 3, Anna Pierce, United States, 4:08.06. 4, Laura Weightman, Britain, 4:08.19. 5, Morgan Uceny, United States, 4:08.22. 6, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:08.63. 7, Lisa Dobriskey, Britain, 4:08.83. 8, Kaila Mcknight, Australia, 4:10.49. 9, Zoe Buckman, Australia, 4:12.82. 10, Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:13.56. 11, Hannah England, Britain, 4:14.45.

5000 - 1, Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya, 14 minutes 48.86 seconds. 2, Mercy Cherono, Kenya, 14:49.26. 3, Linet Masai, Kenya, 14:53.93. 4, Veronica Nyaruai, Kenya, 14:57.75. 5, Emebet Anteneh, Ethiopia, 15:02.51. 6, Julia Bleasdale, Britain, 15:10.06. 7, Magdalene Masai, Kenya, 15:28.64. 8, Katrina Wootton, Britain, 15:35.45. 9, Eilish Mccolgan, Britain, 15:44.62. 10, Eloise Wellings, Australia, 15:47.81. 11, Kate Avery, Britain, 15:48.32. 12 Charlotte Purdue, Britain, 15:51.90.

400 hurdles - 1, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 53.77 seconds. 2, Irina Davydova, Russia, 54.63. 3, Kaliese Spencer, Jamaica, 55.08. 4, Melaine Walker, Jamaica, 55.45. 5, Eilidh Child, Britain, 55.91. 6, T'erea Brown, United States, 56.03. 7, Tiffany Williams, United States, 56.72. 8, Nickiesha Wilson, Jamaica.

High jump - 1, Chaunte Lowe, United States, 2 meters. 2, Tia Hellebaut, Belgium 1.97. 3, Ruth Beitia, Spain, 1.94. 4, Anna Chicherova, Russia, 1.94. 5. Emma Green Tregaro, Sweden, 1.91. 6, Airine Palsyte, Lithuania, 1.91. 7, Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch, Germany, 1.87. 8, Tonje Angelsenm, Norway, 1.87, 9, Isobel Pooley, Britain, 1.83.

SAPA