Monaco - Controversial American Justin Gatlin scorched to his 27th successive win when he cruised to victory in the 100m in a meet record of 9.78 seconds at the Diamond League meeting in Monaco on Friday.
Gatlin, starting in lane number three, blasted out of the blocks at the Stade Louis II and streaked ahead of the field reduced to seven after 20-year-old US sensation Trayvon Bromell was disqualified for a false start.
Giving everything he had, Gatlin did not let up and raced through the line with clenched teeth in a time just 0.04 off his own season best set in Doha in May.
"I rate this race as good as the other one this year," said Gatlin, now unbeaten since August 2013.
"It was the first one this season run after a relay so I think without that I could have been faster."
A third American, Tyson Gay, who has also served a doping ban, finished second in 9.97, ahead of Frenchman Jimmy Vicaut in 10.03.
"It was a good race for me," said Gay, the 2007 double sprint world champion. "Let's hope for a faster time in Beijing."
Jamaican sprint star Usain Bolt again sat out a trip to Monte Carlo, instead opting to race in the London Anniversary Games later this month having battled a pelvic injury.
The 33-year-old Gatlin, who has served two doping bans, has confirmed himself as favourite to take Bolt's double sprint titles at the Beijing worlds should the towering Jamaican be slightly off form and fitness.
Gatlin, the 2004 Olympic 100m gold medallist and 2005 double world sprint champion before returning from a second ban (2006-10) to win the 2012 world 60m indoor title, Olympic bronze at the London Games and a world silver in Moscow a year later, has admitted to having benefited from his four years out of competitive sprinting.
The American had an earlier run-out in Monaco with the US 4x100m relay team also comprising Gay, Bromell and anchor Michael Rodgers, the quartet clocking an impressive 37.87.
"It was a great warm-up for me before the main race," Gatlin said. "We had some obstacles and the first handover from my young team-mate (Bromell) was not that good.
"I'm not sure this is the order we might run in Beijing - I would accept the second leg!"
Gatlin now returns to his Florida base in Orlando before meeting up with the US team in a training camp in Japan ahead of the worlds.
"I leave it up to my coach (Dennis Mitchell) on what we'll work now with one month to the world championships," he said.
"I will study all my races, including this one. But he will prepare me for the heavy load of races waiting for me in Beijing.
"My plan is to be ready for anybody in Beijing and be fast enough to continue my dominance this year."
Monaco Diamond League results on Friday:
Men
100 m (wind: -0.3 m/s):
1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.78
2. Tyson Gay (USA) 9.97
3. Jimmy Vicaut (FRA) 10.03
4. Chijindu Ujah (GBR) 10.08
5. Keston Bledman (TRI) 10.10
6. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 10.11
7. Emmanuel Biron (FRA) 10.17
. Trayvon Bromell (USA) DQF
800m:
1. Amel Tuka (BIH) 1:42.51
2. Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:42.66
3. Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) 1:42.97
4. Boris Berian (USA) 1:43.34
5. Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:43.45
6. Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 1:43.72
7. Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot (KEN) 1:43.92
8. Mohammed Aman (ETH) 1:44.09
9. Alfred Kipketer (KEN) 1:44.33
10. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) 1:45.30
1 500m:
1. Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 3:26.69
2. Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 3:28.75
3. Abdalaati Iguider (MAR) 3:28.79
4. Mohamed Farah (GBR) 3:28.93
5. Nicholas Willis (NZL) 3:29.66
6. Elijah Motonei Manangoi (KEN) 3:29.67
7. Robert Biwott (KEN) 3:30.10
8. Aman Wote (ETH) 3:30.29
3 000m:
1. Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN) 7:35.13
2. Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 7:36.39
3. Isiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN) 7:37.16
4. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN) 7:37.85
5. Garrett Heath (USA) 7:37.97
6. Ben Blankenship (USA) 7:38.08
7. Ali Kaya (TUR) 7:38.65
8. Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo (KEN) 7:39.70
400m hurdles:
1. Bershawn Jackson (USA) 48.23
2. Patryk Dobek (POL) 48.62
3. Johnny Dutch (USA) 48.67
4. Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.83
5. L.J. van Zyl (RSA) 48.88
6. Mohamed Sghaier (TUN) 49.53
7. Michael Stigler (USA) 49.80
8. Mickal Franois (FRA) 50.01
Triple jump:
1. Christian Taylor (USA) 17.75 m
2. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (CUB) 17.73
3. Omar Craddock (USA) 17.35
4. Nelson Evora (POR) 17.11
5. Benjamin Compaor (FRA) 16.97
6. Marquis Dendy (USA) 16.96
7. Harold Correa (FRA) 16.58
8. Julian Reid (GBR) 15.96
Pole vault:
1. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.92 m
2. Konstadnos Filippdis (GRE) 5.82
3. Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.82
4. Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) 5.82
5. Brad Walker (USA) 5.72
6. Jan Kudlicka (CZE) 5.72
7. Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) 5.72
8. Michal Balner (CZE) 5.57
9. Carlo Paech (GER) 5.57
9. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.57
11. Kevin Manaldo (FRA) 5.42
Shot put:
1. Joe Kovacs (USA) 22.56 m
2. Christian Cantwell (USA) 21.24
3. Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.08
4. Tomas Walsh (NZL) 20.73
5. Ryan Whiting (USA) 20.73
6. Jordan Clarke (USA) 20.72
7. Tomasz Majewski (POL) 20.28
8. Tsanko Arnaudoy (POR) 19.45
Javelin:
1. Tero Pitkamaki (FIN) 88.87 m
2. Vtezslav Vesely (CZE) 85.44
3. Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) 84.32
4. Keshorn Walcott (TRI) 83.54
5. Thomas Rhler (GER) 82.60
6. Julius Yego (KEN) 81.79
7. Ari Mannio (FIN) 80.91
8. Hamish Peacock (AUS) 77.66
Women
200m (wind: -0.3 m/s):
1. Candyce McGrone (USA) 22.08
2. Dafne Schippers (NED) 22.09
3. Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 22.23
4. Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) 22.41
5. Kaylin Whitney (USA) 22.54
6. Dezerea Bryant (USA) 22.87
7. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 28.28
400m:
1. Francena McCorory (USA) 49.83
2. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) 50.41
3. Christine Day (JAM) 50.66
4. Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) 50.82
5. Floria Guei (FRA) 50.90
6. Libania Grenot (ITA) 51.07
7. Phyllis Francis (USA) 51.17
8. Marie Gayot (FRA) 51.31
1 500m:
1. Genezebe Dibaba (ETH) 3:50.07 (WR)
2. Sifan Hassan (NED) 3:56.05
3. Shannon Rowbury (USA) 3:56.29
4. Jennifer Simpson (USA) 3:57.30
5. Laura Muir (GBR) 3:58.66
6. Maureen Koster (NED) 3:59.79
7. Baso Sado (ETH) 4:00.65
8. Anna Shchagina (RUS) 4:01.46
100m hurdles (wind: -0.3 m/s):
1. Sharika Nelvis (USA) 12.46
2. Kendra Harrison (USA) 12.52
3. Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.56
4. Jasmin Stowers (USA) 12.56
5. Dawn Harper (USA) 12.58
6. Tiffany Porter (GBR) 12.66
7. Alina Talay (BLR) 13.38
. Cindy Billaud (FRA) DNS
3 000m steeple:
1. Habiba Ghribi (TUN) 9:11.28
2. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (KEN) 9:12.51
3. Virginia Nyambura (KEN) 9:13.85
4. Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:14.98
5. Purity Cherotich Kirui (KEN) 9:17.89
6. Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER) 9:20.15
7. Salima El Ouali Alami (MAR) 9:20.64
8. Tigist Getnet (ETH) 9:20.65
High jump:
1. Maria Kuchina (RUS) 2.00 m
2. Anna Chicherova (RUS) 1.97
2. Ruth Beitia (ESP) 1.97
4. Airin Palsyt (LTU) 1.91
4. Svetlana Shkolina (RUS) 1.91
6. Kamila Licwinko (POL) 1.91
7. Alessia Trost (ITA) 1.91
8. Erika Viklund (SWE) 1.91
Long jump:
1. Ivana Spanovic (SRB) 6.87 m
2. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.76
3. Lorraine Ugen (GBR) 6.73
4. Christabel Nettey (CAN) 6.68
5. Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.65
6. Janay DeLoach Soukup (USA) 6.65
7. Darya Klishina (RUS) 6.57
8. Bianca Stuart (BAH) 6.49
Discus:
1. Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 66.80 m
2. Dani Samuels (AUS) 65.21
3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 63.97
4. Mlina Robert-Michon (FRA) 62.39
5. Whitney Ashley (USA) 61.03
6. Zinaida Sendriut (LTU) 57.16