International Athletics

Bolt notches narrow 200m win

2015-06-13 22:09
Usain Bolt (AFP)

New York - Jamaican sprint king Usain Bolt has work to do after clocking an unconvincing 20.29 to win the 200m at the New York Diamond League meeting on Saturday.

Even with a headwind of 2.8 metres per second, Bolt said he was baffled by a performance that included "the worst curve ever in my entire career," although he said it was too soon to say the alarm bells are sounding for the World Championships in Beijing in August.

"Because I have been training so good, but then I come to competition and I am not executing right, that's all I am worried about," Bolt said.

"I was feeling good. Everything was going smooth when I ran yesterday, I was happy, my coach was happy - just don't know what happened today.

"I've just got to go back to the drawing board and figure it out."

Bolt said he realized early the race would not be fast, but the "why" remained a puzzle.

"It's not physical and my mental game is strong. And when I am feeling good I am always confident I will do well, so I got out of the blocks and I just did not go anywhere.

"It's just one of those days I guess," he concluded.

It was Bolt's first race in New York since 2008, when he broke the 100m world record for the first time on the same Icahn Stadium track on Randall's Island.

On Saturday, however, he found himself leaning for the win, sneaking a look to make sure he got the victory ahead of training partner Zharnel Hughes of Anguilla, who was second in 20.32 with Jamaican Julian Forte third in 20.46.

Bolt holds the 100m world record of 9.58sec and the 200m world record of 19.19, both set in 2009.

He won 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay gold at the 2008 and 2012 Olympics but last year was limited by foot and hamstring injuries.

While US sprint rival Justin Gatlin has been burning up the track - posting world leaders of 9.74 in the 100m and 19.68 in the 200m - Bolt said this week he's focused on making steady progress toward achieving his peak form at Beijing.

However, he clearly was expecting better and said he might run this month's Jamaican World Championship trials despite his byes into Beijing to sharpen up.

"I would really love to explain to you guys what happened, but I just didn't go," he said.

In other races, Tyson Gay, won the men's 100m in 10.12 in a brisk headwind of 1.7 metres per second.

Gay, his sights on a World Championships challenge after completing an abbreviated doping ban, admitted that after Keston Bledman of Trinidad and Tobago was charged with a false start for flinching in the blocks he was tense at the gun.

"I was little nervous, the starter held us a little bit so I just tried to take some deep breaths," said Gay, who led Jamaican Nesta Carter (10.15) and South African Akani Simbine (10.18) across the line.

Gay said the victory was a confidence booster with the US World Championship trials coming up in Eugene, Oregon, in a fortnight.

"When you get a victory, you always feel good," Gay said.

World record-holder David Rudisha returned from an early-season injury scare to canter to victory in the 800m in 1:43.59.

Francena McCorory will go into the US trials buoyed by a world-leading performance in the 400m, which she won in 49.86sec.

The indoor world champion improved on the prior season-best of 49.95 set by compatriot Sanya Richards-Ross in Kingston on May 9.

Rudisha, who set the world record of 1:40.91 in winning Olympic gold in London, had withdrawn from the meeting in Birmingham, England, last week after pulling up in a race in Ostrava in late May.

The Kenyan cruised to victory ahead of American Boris Berian (1:43.84) and said he was pleased to have achieved his target time of 1:43.

New York Diamond League athletics meeting results on Saturday:

Men

100m (wind: -1.7 m/s):

1. Tyson Gay (USA) 10.12
2. Nesta Carter (JAM) 10.15
3. Akani Simbine (RSA) 10.18
4. Deondre Batson (USA) 10.24
5. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 10.28
6. Trell Kimmons (USA) 10.40
7. Joseph Morris (USA) 10.45
. Keston Bledman (TRI) DQ

200m (wind: -2.8 m/s):

1. Usain Bolt (JAM) 20.29
2. Zharnel Hughes (AGU) 20.32
3. Julian Forte (JAM) 20.46
4. Alonso Edward (PAN) 20.62
5. Terrell Cotton (USA) 20.63
6. Rasheed Dwyer (JAM) 21.06
7. Charles Silmon (USA) 21.24

400m:

1. Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 44.24
2. Chris Brown (BAH) 44.74
3. Tony McQuay (USA) 45.26
4. David Verburg (USA) 45.43
5. Renny Quow (TRI) 45.57
6. Machel Cedenio (TRI) 45.89
7. Jeremy Wariner (USA) 45.89
8. Winston George (GUY) 46.37

800m:

1. David Rudisha (KEN) 1:43.58
2. Boris Berian (USA) 1:43.84
3. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) 1:43.88
4. Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 1:44.62
5. Leonel Manzano (USA) 1:45.24
6. Robby Andrews (USA) 1:45.98
7. Mark English (IRL) 1:46.12
8. Michael Rutt (USA) 1:46.83
9. Andrew Wheating (USA) 1:47.75
. Ryan Martin (USA) DNF
. Duane Solomon (USA) DNF

5 000m:

1. Ben True (USA) 13:29.48
2. Nicholas Willis (NZL) 13:29.78
3. Nguse Amlosom (ERI) 13:30.22
4. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (KEN) 13:30.26
5. Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (UGA) 13:31.37
6. Arne Gabius (GER) 13:32.68
7. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba (KEN) 13:36.25
8. Antonio Abada (ESP) 13:44.91
9. Fredrick Kipkosgei Kiptoo (KEN) 14:07.69
10. Meresa Kahsay (ETH) 14:11.18
. Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH) DNF
. Grzegorz Kalinowski (POL) DNF

110m hurdles (-1.2 m/s):

1. David Oliver (USA) 13.19
2. Jason Richardson (USA) 13.26
3. Garfield Darien (FRA) 13.32
4. Ronnie Ash (USA) 13.33
5. Orlando Ortega (CUB) 13.34
6. Jeff Porter (USA) 13.34
7. Shane Brathwaite (BAR) 13.44
8. Aleec Harris (USA) 13.50
9. Ryan Wilson (USA) 13.84

400m hurdles:

1. Javier Culson (PUR) 48.48
2. L.J. van Zyl (RSA) 48.78
3. Jeffery Gibson (BAH) 48.97
4. Roxroy Cato (JAM) 48.97
5. Miles Ukaoma (NGR) 49.25
6. Jehue Gordon (TRI) 49.34
7. Annsert White (JAM) 49.62

Triple jump:

1. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (CUB) 17.56 m
2. Will Claye (USA) 16.96
3. Omar Craddock (USA) 16.55
4. Ernesto Rev (CUB) 16.53
5. Tosin Oke (NGR) 16.47
6. Chris Benard (USA) 16.45
7. Yordanis Duraona (DMA) 16.25
8. Benjamin Compaor (FRA) 15.96
9. David Wilson (USA) 14.66
. Fabrizio Schembri (ITA) DNS

Shot put:

1. Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.67 m
2. Jordan Clarke (USA) 21.34
3. Tomas Walsh (NZL) 21.16
4. O'Dayne Richards (JAM) 21.00
5. Reese Hoffa (USA) 20.85
6. Ryan Whiting (USA) 20.15
7. Christian Cantwell (USA) 20.11
8. Orazio Cremona (RSA) 19.51
9. Jakub Szyszkowski (POL) 19.50

Javelin:

1. Vtezslav Vesely (CZE) 83.62 m
2. Ari Mannio (FIN) 83.37
3. Hamish Peacock (AUS) 82.91
4. Thomas Rhler (GER) 81.40
5. Riley Dolezal (USA) 81.16
6. Marcin Krukowski (POL) 79.87
7. Tim Glover (USA) 73.99
8. Guillermo Martnez (CUB) 73.07
9. Rocco van Rooyen (RSA) 72.78

Women

100m (+0.4 m/s):

1. English Gardner (USA) 11.00
2. Samantha Henry (JAM) 11.08
3. Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TRI) 11.19
4. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 11.19
5. ChaRonda Williams (USA) 11.43
6. Schillonie Calvert (JAM) 11.60

200m (-2.8 m/s):

1. Tori Bowie (USA) 22.23
2. Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 22.67
3. Sherone Simpson (JAM) 22.69
4. Kimberlyn Duncan (USA) 22.99
5. Tiffany Townsend (USA) 23.04
6. Candyce McGrone (USA) 23.10
7. Angela Tenorio (ECU) 23.13
8. ChaRonda Williams (USA) 23.27

400m:

1. Francena McCorory (USA) 49.86
2. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 50.66
3. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) 50.84
4. Natasha Hastings (USA) 50.99
5. Christine Day (JAM) 51.48
6. Jessica Beard (USA) 51.51
7. Floria Guei (FRA) 51.94
. Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) DNF

800m:

1. Ajee Wilson (USA) 1:58.83
2. Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei (KEN) 1:59.37
3. Chanelle Price (USA) 1:59.47
4. Molly Beckwith-Ludlow (USA) 1:59.93
5. Brenda Martinez (USA) 2:00.33
6. Lynsey Sharp (GBR) 2:00.37
7. Treniere Moser (USA) 2:00.42
8. Jennifer Meadows (GBR) 2:00.55
9. Charlene Lipsey (USA) 2:00.60
10. Nolie Yarigo (BEN) 2:00.97
11. Kimarra McDonald (JAM) 2:02.38
12. Viola Lagat (KEN) 2:03.26
. Monica Hargrove (USA) DNF

100m hurdles (-1.7 m/s):

1. Sharika Nelvis (USA) 12.65
2. Tiffany Porter (GBR) 12.81
3. Danielle Williams (JAM) 12.89
4. Lolo Jones (USA) 12.95
5. Janay DeLoach Soukup (USA) 13.05
6. Kristi Castlin (USA) 13.09
7. Shermaine Williams (JAM) 13.19
8. Tenaya Jones (USA) 13.21

3 000m steeple:

1. Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:25.26
2. Ashley Higginson (USA) 9:31.32
3. Sviatlana Kudzelich (BLR) 9:31.70
4. Genevieve LaCaze (AUS) 9:35.17
5. Genevieve Lalonde (CAN) 9:35.69
6. Bridget Franek (USA) 9:36.88
7. Aisha Praught (USA) 9:39.19
8. Nicole Bush (USA) 9:44.68
9. Rolanda Bell (PAN) 9:47.16
10. Rebeka Stowe (USA) 9:55.12
11. Ophelie Claude-Boxberger (FRA) 10:00.06
12. Charlotta Fougberg (SWE) 10:07.08
. Virginia Nyambura (KEN) DNS

High jump:

1. Ruth Beitia (ESP) 1.97m
2. Blanka Vlasic (CRO) 1.97
3. Levern Spencer (LCA) 1.91
4. Isobel Pooley (GBR) 1.91
5. Chaunt Lowe (USA) 1.91
6. Priscilla Frederick (ANT) 1.88

Long jump:

1. Christabel Nettey (CAN) 6.92m
2. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.89
3. Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.72
4. Funmi Jimoh (USA) 6.50
5. Chelsea Hayes (USA) 6.35
6. Erica Jarder (SWE) 6.34
7. Keila Costa (BRA) 6.19
8. Jessie Gaines (USA) 6.07
9. Whitney Gipson (USA) 5.65

Pole vault:

1. Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.80m
2. Nikolta Kiriakopolou (GRE) 4.80
3. Jennifer Suhr (USA) 4.54
4. Kelsie Ahbe (CAN) 4.44
4. Yarisley Silva (CUB) 4.44
6. Alena Lutkovskaya (RUS) 4.44
7. Janice Keppler (USA) 4.24

Discus:

1. Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 68.44m
2. Yaime Prez (CUB) 65.86
3. Mlina Robert-Michon (FRA) 62.77
4. Shanice Craft (GER) 62.69
5. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 61.44
6. Whitney Ashley (USA) 60.69
7. Liz Podominick (USA) 55.51
8. Stephanie Brown (USA) 54.46

Read more on:    usain bolt  |  athletics
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
Vote

Patriotism aside, who do you feel deserved to win the 2017 Laureus Breakthrough of the Year award?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.