Brianne Theisen Eaton of Canada failed to sufficiently shake off Ganna Melnichenko in the final 800m race of the heptathlon and finished with a silver medal two days after her husband, Ashton Eaton, won gold in the decathlon.
After two days of competition, Theisen Eaton no longer had the legs to create a decisive gap ahead of Melnichenko. And while the Ukrainian went celebrating wrapped in her national flag, Theisen Eaton wrapped herself in the warmest of embraces of her smiling husband.
Barely a month after marriage, they proved it was a near-perfect competitive match as she gained her first global medal.
Melnychenko won her first major competition with 6 586 points, compared to 6 530 for Theisen Eaton. Dafne Schippers of the Netherlands took bronze.
Earlier, Olympic champion Robert Harting of Germany was up to his shirt-ripping best again and won his third straight discus world championship title, beating Piotr Malachowski of Poland for gold.
Malachowski had ended Harting's winning streak at 35 meets early in the season but the German still came up big at the most important moment of the season.
Harting's win pushed Germany into second overall in the medal standings behind the United States with five overall and two gold, and just ahead of Russia.
The host nation got a big boost from its walkers again, even if it came with a twist.
Thinking she had already won the 20-kilometer gold medal, Elena Lashmanova came to almost a complete stop with one stadium lap to go.
A judge egged her on again and Lashmanova soon got moving again and held on to first place to lead a Russian 1-2.
"The judges didn't really explain to us that we should do one lap before the home straight and finish, and that is why I stopped," said Lashmanova, the London Olympic champion and world record holder.
"But I quickly understood I should keep going."
Russians have won seven of the eight women's 20K walks since the event was added to the program at the 1999 worlds in Sevilla.
Russia even had eyes on a sweep Tuesday but Vera Sokolova was disqualified with about 500m to go, leaving Liu Hong of China to take bronze.
Meanwhile, Yelena Isinbayeva has added a third gold for Russia later Tuesday in the pole vault.
Fourth day finals results on Tuesday at the World Athletics Championships:
Men:
400 m:
1. LaShawn Merritt (USA) 43.74
2. Tony McQuay (USA) 44.40
3. Luguelin Santos (DOM) 44.52
4. Jonathan Borlee (BEL) 44.54
5. Pavel Maslak (CZE) 44.91
6. Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (KSA) 44.97
7. Kirani James (GRN) 44.99
8. Anderson Henriques (BRA) 45.03
800m:
1. Mohammed Aman (ETH) 1:43.31
2. Nick Symmonds (USA) 1:43.55
3. Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) 1:43.76
4. Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 1:44.08
5. Andrew Osagie (GBR) 1:44.36
6. Duane Solomon (USA) 1:44.42
7. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) 1:44.79
8. Abdulaziz Mohammed (KSA) 1:46.57
Discus:
1. Robert Harting (GER) 69.11
2. Piotr Malachowski (POL) 68.36
3. Gerd Kanter (EST) 65.19
4. Martin Wierig (GER) 65.02
5. Victor Hogan (RSA) 64.35
6. Robert Urbanek (POL) 64.32
7. Vikas Gowda (IND) 64.03
8. Victor Butenko (RUS) 63.38
9. Yennifer Frank Casaas (ESP) 62.89
10. Jorge Hernandez (CUB) 62.88
11. Julian Wruck (AUS) 62.40
12. Mario Pestano (ESP) 61.88
Women:
Pole vault:
1. Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) 4.89
2. Jennifer Suhr (USA) 4.82
3. Yarisley Silva (CUB) 4.82
4. Silke Spiegelburg (GER) 4.75
5. Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.65
5. Anastasia Savchenko (RUS) 4.65
7. Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova (RUS) 4.65
8. Jirina Ptacnikova-Svobodova (CZE) 4.55
8. Lisa Ryzih (GER) 4.55
10. Kristina Gadschiew (GER) 4.45
20km walk:
1. Elena Lashmanova (RUS) 1:27:08
2. Anisya Kirdyapkina (RUS) 1:27:11
3. Liu Hong (CHN) 1:28:10
4. Sun Huanhuan (CHN) 1:28:32
5. Elisa Rigaudo (ITA) 1:28:41
6. Beatriz Pascual (ESP) 1:29:00
7. Anezka Drahotov (CZE) 1:29:05
8. Ana Cabecinha (POR) 1:29:17
9. Julia Takacs (ESP) 1:29:25
10. Eleonora Giorgi (ITA) 1:30:01
3000m steeplechase:
1. Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN) 9:11.65
2. Lydia Chepkurui (KEN) 9:12.55
3. Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:12.84
4. Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:15.25
5. Etenesh Diro (ETH) 9:16.97
6. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (KEN) 9:22.05
7. Valentyna Zhudina (UKR) 9:33.73
8. Antje Mldner-Schmidt (GER) 9:34.06
9. Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER) 9:37.11
10. Eilish McColgan (GBR) 9:37.33
Heptathlon:
2. Brianne Theisen (CAN) 6530
3. Dafne Schippers (NED) 6477
4. Claudia Rath (GER) 6462
5. Katarina Thompson (GBR) 6449
6. Sharon Day (USA) 6407
7. Eliska Klucinova (CZE) 6332
8. Antoinette Djimou (FRA) 6326
9. Karolina Tyminska (POL) 6270
10. Nadine Broersen (NED) 6224