Zurich - Olympic and world champion Usain Bolt has outsprinted fellow-Jamaican Nickel Ashmeade and American Justin Gatlin to win the 100m at the Zurich Diamond League meeting on Thursday.
Bolt, running into a slight headwind, made his customary sluggish start before accelerating away from the field to win in 9.90 seconds.
Ashmeade was second in 9.94 with former Olympic and world champion Gatlin two hundredths of a second further back.
Gatlin finished second behind Bolt at this month's Moscow world championships.
"I am tired," Bolt told the BBC.
"But the good thing is that everybody else is tired.
"But I'm happy, I've come out victorious and I'm continuing winning."
Another Jamaican Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, who became the first woman to sweep the world 100, 200 and 4x100m sprint titles in Moscow, won the 200m in 22.40 seconds.
American world champion LaShawn Merritt defeated Grenada's 2011 world gold medallist Kirani James in the men's 400m.
Meseret Defar won the battle of the Ethiopians in the women's 5 000m, beating compatriot Tirunesh Dibaba to the finish in 14 minutes 32.83 seconds.
Dibaba took the 10 000m gold medal in Moscow, but opted out of the 5 000m which Defar won with ease.
Ukrainian world high jump champion Bohdan Bondarenko, who has been edging closer this season to Javier Sotomayor's world record of 2.45m metres set 20 years ago, failed with an attempt on the Cuban's mark after winning the event on a countback with 2.33m.
New Zealand's world and Olympic champion Valerie Adams won the women's shot put which was staged in the city's main railway station on Wednesday.
Adams set a meeting record and a year's personal best of 20.98 metres.
Results from the Meeting Zurich Men/Women on Thursday
Men:
800m:
1. Nick Symmonds (U.S.) 1:43.56
2. Marcin Lewandowski (Poland) 1:43.79
3. Ferguson Rotich (Kenya) 1:44.39
4. Duane Solomon (U.S.) 1:44.49
5. Timothy Kitum (Kenya) 1:44.87
6. Michael Rimmer (Britain) 1:45.34
7. Andrew Osagie (Britain) 1:45.80
8. Job Koech Kinyor (Kenya) 1:46.86
1500m:
1. Silas Kiplagat (Kenya) 3:30.97
2. Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) 3:31.64
3. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba (Kenya) 3:33.15
4. Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (Kenya) 3:33.41
5. Mekonnen Gebremedhin (Ethiopia) 3:33.64
6. Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) 3:33.78
7. Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Norway) 3:33.95
8. Johan Cronje (South Africa) 3:34.06
110m Hurdles:
1. David Oliver (U.S.) 13.12
2. Ryan Wilson (U.S.) 13.24
3. Jason Richardson (U.S.) 13.26
4. Sergey Shubenkov (Russia) 13.27
5. Artur Noga (Poland) 13.29
6. Aries Merritt (U.S.) 13.34
7. Dayron Robles (Cuba) 13.37
8. William Sharman (Britain) 13.42
Long Jump:
1. Zarck Visser (South Africa) 8.32
2. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (South Africa) 8.11
3. Luis Rivera (Mexico) 8.09
4. Christopher Tomlinson (Britain) 7.96
5. Ignisious Gaisah (Netherlands) 7.96
6. Aleksandr Menkov (Russia) 7.94
7. Eusebio Caceres (Spain) 7.59
8. Dwight Phillips (U.S.) 7.53
Discus Throw:
1. Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 67.02
2. Robert Harting (Germany) 66.83
3. Ehsan Hadadi (Iran) 66.07
4. Martin Wierig (Germany) 65.61
5. Erik Cadee (Netherlands) 63.81
6. Robert Urbanek (Poland) 63.78
7. Piotr Malachowski (Poland) 63.70
8. Victor Butenko (Russia) 63.58
Women:
200m:
1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 22.40
2. Murielle Ahoure (Cote D'Ivoire) 22.66
3. Mariya Ryemyen (Ukraine) 22.67
4. Charonda Williams (U.S.) 22.84
5. Ivet Lalova (Bulgaria) 23.22
6. Mujinga Kambundji (Switzerland) 23.38
. Tiffany Townsend (U.S.) DSQ
Women's 5000m:
1. Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 14:32.83
2. Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 14:34.82
3. Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 14:40.33
4. Emily Muge (Kenya) 14:46.89
5. Gladys Cherono (Kenya) 14:47.12
6. Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (Kenya) 14:52.54
7. Jennifer Simpson (U.S.) 14:56.26
8. Buze Diriba (Ethiopia) 14:56.34
Women's 400m Hurdles:
1. Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic) 53.32
2. Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica) 54.22
3. Denisa Rosolova (Czech Republic) 54.99
4. Hanna Titimets (Ukraine) 55.05
5. Hanna Yaroshchuk (Ukraine) 55.17
6. Natalya Antyukh (Russia) 55.92
7. Meghan Beesley (Britain) 55.96
8. Dalilah Muhammad (U.S.) 56.15
800m:
1. Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Kenya) 1:58.82
2. Mariya Savinova (Russia) 1:58.93
3. Malika Akkaoui (Morocco) 1:59.34
4. Alysia Johnson Montano (United States) 2:00.25
5. Ajee Wilson (United States) 2:00.35
6. Nataliya Lupu (Ukraine) 2:01.09
7. Caster Semenya (South Africa) 2:01.83
4 x 100m Relay:
1. United States 41.67
2. Jamaica 41.78
3. Ukraine 42.71
4. Germany 43.19
5. Switzerland 43.21
6. Britain 43.78
7. Italy 44.71
8. Netherlands 45.95
Long Jump:
1. Shara Proctor (Britain) 6.88
2. Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 6.76
3. Ivana Spanovic (Serbia) 6.73
4. Sostene Moguenara (Germany) 6.68
5. Olga Kucherenko (Russia) 6.64
6. Elena Sokolova (Russia) 6.43
7. Brittney Reese (U.S.) 6.37
8. Darya Klishina (Russia) 6.34
Pole Vault:
1. Silke Spiegelburg (Germany) 4.79
2. Fabiana Murer (Brazil) 4.72
3. Yarisley Silva (Cuba) 4.72
4. Jirina Svobodova (Czech Republic)
4.62 5. Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou (Greece) 4.52 s
Javelin Throw:
1. Maria Abakumova (Russia) 68.94
2. Christina Obergfoell (Germany) 63.36
3. Linda Stahl (Germany) 63.24
4. Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 62.76
5. Kathryn Mitchell (Australia) 62.66
6. Sofi Flinck (Sweden) 59.84
7. Kathrina Molitor (Germany) 57.48
8. Lina Muze (Latvia) 57.04
Bolt, running into a slight headwind, made his customary sluggish start before accelerating away from the field to win in 9.90 seconds.
Ashmeade was second in 9.94 with former Olympic and world champion Gatlin two hundredths of a second further back.
Gatlin finished second behind Bolt at this month's Moscow world championships.
"I am tired," Bolt told the BBC.
"But the good thing is that everybody else is tired.
"But I'm happy, I've come out victorious and I'm continuing winning."
Another Jamaican Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, who became the first woman to sweep the world 100, 200 and 4x100m sprint titles in Moscow, won the 200m in 22.40 seconds.
American world champion LaShawn Merritt defeated Grenada's 2011 world gold medallist Kirani James in the men's 400m.
Meseret Defar won the battle of the Ethiopians in the women's 5 000m, beating compatriot Tirunesh Dibaba to the finish in 14 minutes 32.83 seconds.
Dibaba took the 10 000m gold medal in Moscow, but opted out of the 5 000m which Defar won with ease.
Ukrainian world high jump champion Bohdan Bondarenko, who has been edging closer this season to Javier Sotomayor's world record of 2.45m metres set 20 years ago, failed with an attempt on the Cuban's mark after winning the event on a countback with 2.33m.
New Zealand's world and Olympic champion Valerie Adams won the women's shot put which was staged in the city's main railway station on Wednesday.
Adams set a meeting record and a year's personal best of 20.98 metres.
Results from the Meeting Zurich Men/Women on Thursday
Men:
800m:
1. Nick Symmonds (U.S.) 1:43.56
2. Marcin Lewandowski (Poland) 1:43.79
3. Ferguson Rotich (Kenya) 1:44.39
4. Duane Solomon (U.S.) 1:44.49
5. Timothy Kitum (Kenya) 1:44.87
6. Michael Rimmer (Britain) 1:45.34
7. Andrew Osagie (Britain) 1:45.80
8. Job Koech Kinyor (Kenya) 1:46.86
1500m:
1. Silas Kiplagat (Kenya) 3:30.97
2. Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) 3:31.64
3. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba (Kenya) 3:33.15
4. Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (Kenya) 3:33.41
5. Mekonnen Gebremedhin (Ethiopia) 3:33.64
6. Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) 3:33.78
7. Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Norway) 3:33.95
8. Johan Cronje (South Africa) 3:34.06
110m Hurdles:
1. David Oliver (U.S.) 13.12
2. Ryan Wilson (U.S.) 13.24
3. Jason Richardson (U.S.) 13.26
4. Sergey Shubenkov (Russia) 13.27
5. Artur Noga (Poland) 13.29
6. Aries Merritt (U.S.) 13.34
7. Dayron Robles (Cuba) 13.37
8. William Sharman (Britain) 13.42
Long Jump:
1. Zarck Visser (South Africa) 8.32
2. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (South Africa) 8.11
3. Luis Rivera (Mexico) 8.09
4. Christopher Tomlinson (Britain) 7.96
5. Ignisious Gaisah (Netherlands) 7.96
6. Aleksandr Menkov (Russia) 7.94
7. Eusebio Caceres (Spain) 7.59
8. Dwight Phillips (U.S.) 7.53
Discus Throw:
1. Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 67.02
2. Robert Harting (Germany) 66.83
3. Ehsan Hadadi (Iran) 66.07
4. Martin Wierig (Germany) 65.61
5. Erik Cadee (Netherlands) 63.81
6. Robert Urbanek (Poland) 63.78
7. Piotr Malachowski (Poland) 63.70
8. Victor Butenko (Russia) 63.58
Women:
200m:
1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 22.40
2. Murielle Ahoure (Cote D'Ivoire) 22.66
3. Mariya Ryemyen (Ukraine) 22.67
4. Charonda Williams (U.S.) 22.84
5. Ivet Lalova (Bulgaria) 23.22
6. Mujinga Kambundji (Switzerland) 23.38
. Tiffany Townsend (U.S.) DSQ
Women's 5000m:
1. Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 14:32.83
2. Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 14:34.82
3. Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 14:40.33
4. Emily Muge (Kenya) 14:46.89
5. Gladys Cherono (Kenya) 14:47.12
6. Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (Kenya) 14:52.54
7. Jennifer Simpson (U.S.) 14:56.26
8. Buze Diriba (Ethiopia) 14:56.34
Women's 400m Hurdles:
1. Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic) 53.32
2. Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica) 54.22
3. Denisa Rosolova (Czech Republic) 54.99
4. Hanna Titimets (Ukraine) 55.05
5. Hanna Yaroshchuk (Ukraine) 55.17
6. Natalya Antyukh (Russia) 55.92
7. Meghan Beesley (Britain) 55.96
8. Dalilah Muhammad (U.S.) 56.15
800m:
1. Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Kenya) 1:58.82
2. Mariya Savinova (Russia) 1:58.93
3. Malika Akkaoui (Morocco) 1:59.34
4. Alysia Johnson Montano (United States) 2:00.25
5. Ajee Wilson (United States) 2:00.35
6. Nataliya Lupu (Ukraine) 2:01.09
7. Caster Semenya (South Africa) 2:01.83
4 x 100m Relay:
1. United States 41.67
2. Jamaica 41.78
3. Ukraine 42.71
4. Germany 43.19
5. Switzerland 43.21
6. Britain 43.78
7. Italy 44.71
8. Netherlands 45.95
Long Jump:
1. Shara Proctor (Britain) 6.88
2. Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 6.76
3. Ivana Spanovic (Serbia) 6.73
4. Sostene Moguenara (Germany) 6.68
5. Olga Kucherenko (Russia) 6.64
6. Elena Sokolova (Russia) 6.43
7. Brittney Reese (U.S.) 6.37
8. Darya Klishina (Russia) 6.34
Pole Vault:
1. Silke Spiegelburg (Germany) 4.79
2. Fabiana Murer (Brazil) 4.72
3. Yarisley Silva (Cuba) 4.72
4. Jirina Svobodova (Czech Republic)
4.62 5. Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou (Greece) 4.52 s
Javelin Throw:
1. Maria Abakumova (Russia) 68.94
2. Christina Obergfoell (Germany) 63.36
3. Linda Stahl (Germany) 63.24
4. Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 62.76
5. Kathryn Mitchell (Australia) 62.66
6. Sofi Flinck (Sweden) 59.84
7. Kathrina Molitor (Germany) 57.48
8. Lina Muze (Latvia) 57.04