San Francisco - All four South Africa golfers managed to win their second round group matches at the WGC-Cadillac Championship at Harding Park on Thursday.
Louis Ooshuizen secured a 2 up win over Spain's Miguel Angel Jiminez, setting up a must-win tie against Bubba Watson on Friday.
Jason Day, a matchplay specialist, was swept aside by Branden Grace, who kept his slim hopes of progressing to the knockout stage alive with a 4 and 3 win.
George Coetzee need an extra hole to edge Martin Kaymer while Charl Schwartzel beat American Dustin Johnson on the 20th hole to remain unbeaten.
Second round scores from WGC-Championship Match Play here Thursday (USA unless stated):
Group 1
Rory McIlroy (NIR) bt Brandt Snedeker 2 up
Billy Horschel bt Jason Dufner 3&2
Group 2
Jordan Spieth bt Matt Every 4&3
Lee Westwood (ENG) bt Mikko Ilonen (FIN) 1 up
Group 3
John Senden (AUS) bt Bill Haas 4&3
Henrik Stenson (SWE) bt Brendon Todd 3&2
Group 4
Bubba Watson bt Keegan Bradley 4&2
Louis Oosthuizen (RSA) bt Miguel Angel Jimenez (ESP) 2 up
Group 5
Thongchai Jaidee (THA) bt Jim Furyk 3&1
George Coetzee (RSA) bt Martin Kaymer (GER) 19 holes
Group 6
Mark Leishman (AUS) bt Ryan Palmer 4&3
Justin Rose (ENG) bt Anirban Lahiri (IND) 19 holes
Group 7
Charley Hoffman bt Zach Johnson 2&1
Branden Grace (RSA) bt Jason Day (AUS) 4&3
Group 8
Charl Schwartzel (RSA) bt Dustin Johnson 20 holes
Matt Jones (AUS) bt Victor Dubuisson (FRA) 2 up
Group 9
Chris Kirk bt Francesco Molinari (ITA) 2&1
Paul Casey (ENG) bt Adam Scott (AUS) 1 up
Group 10
Bernd Wiesberger (AUT) bt Sergio Garcia (ESP) 2&1
Tommy Fleetwood (ENG) bt Jamie Donaldson (WAL) 21 holes
Group 11
Gary Woodland bt Ian Poulter (ENG) 3&2
Webb Simpson bt Jimmy Walker 19 holes
Group 12
Brooks Koepka bt Marc Warren (SCO) 20 holes
JB Holmes bt Russell Henley 19 holes
Group 13
Rickie Fowler bt Shane Lowry (IRL) 1 up
Harris English bt Graeme McDowell (NIR) 2&1
Group 14
Hunter Mahan bt Ben Martin 5&3
Matt Kuchar bt Stephen Gallacher (SCO) 3&2
Group 15
Danny Willett (ENG) bt Patrick Reed 2&1
Andy Sullivan (ENG) bt Ryan Moore 3&2
Group 16
Hideki Matsuyama (JPN) bt Joost Luiten (NED) 2 up
Kevin Na bt Alexander Levy (FRA) 3&1