Cape Town - The Cape Cobras on Monday announced their squad to travel to the Champions League Twenty20 (CLT20) tournament to take place in India from September 13 until October 4.
The Cape Cobras and the Dolphins qualified for the CLT20 tournament as finalists in South Africa's RAM Slam T20 tournament.
The Cobras hosted the Dolphins in the final at Newlands earlier this year, with the men from Durban winning by two runs.
Cape Cobras squad:
1. Hashim Amla
2. JP Duminy
3. Justin Kemp
4. Rory Kleinveldt
5. Charl Langeveldt
6. Richard Levi
7. Aviwe Mgijima
8. Justin Ontong (Captain)
9. Robin Peterson
10. Vernon Philander
11. Dane Piedt
12. Zakhele Qwabe
13. Omphile Ramela
14. Stiaan Van Zyl
15. Dane Vilas
The Cobras’ CLT20 schedule:
Friday, September 19: Cape Cobras v Q2, Raipur (20:00)
Sunday, September 21: Cape Cobras vs Hobart Hurricanes, Hyderabad (16:00)
Friday, September 26: Cape Cobras vs Barbados Tridents, Mohali (16:00)
Sunday, September 28: Cape Cobras v KXIP, Mohali (20:00)
Thursday, October 2: Semi-Final 1, Hyderabad (16:00); Semi-Final 2, Hyderabad (20:00)
Saturday, October 4: Final, Bangalore (20:00)
The Cape Cobras and the Dolphins qualified for the CLT20 tournament as finalists in South Africa's RAM Slam T20 tournament.
The Cobras hosted the Dolphins in the final at Newlands earlier this year, with the men from Durban winning by two runs.
Cape Cobras squad:
1. Hashim Amla
2. JP Duminy
3. Justin Kemp
4. Rory Kleinveldt
5. Charl Langeveldt
6. Richard Levi
7. Aviwe Mgijima
8. Justin Ontong (Captain)
9. Robin Peterson
10. Vernon Philander
11. Dane Piedt
12. Zakhele Qwabe
13. Omphile Ramela
14. Stiaan Van Zyl
15. Dane Vilas
The Cobras’ CLT20 schedule:
Friday, September 19: Cape Cobras v Q2, Raipur (20:00)
Sunday, September 21: Cape Cobras vs Hobart Hurricanes, Hyderabad (16:00)
Friday, September 26: Cape Cobras vs Barbados Tridents, Mohali (16:00)
Sunday, September 28: Cape Cobras v KXIP, Mohali (20:00)
Thursday, October 2: Semi-Final 1, Hyderabad (16:00); Semi-Final 2, Hyderabad (20:00)
Saturday, October 4: Final, Bangalore (20:00)