Wimbledon

Federer faces Falla in opener

2010-06-18 13:41
Roger Federer (File)

London - Top seed Roger Federer will open his defence of the men's singles title at Wimbledon next week against Alejandro Falla of Colombia in the draw made on Friday.

Federer, second in the world rankings behind Rafael Nadal, is targeting a seventh title, and should have few problems against 65th-ranked Falla who has never progressed beyond the second round at the All England Club.

The Swiss player will however have to come through the same half of the draw as Andy Roddick, Novak Djokovic and 2002 Wimbledon champion Lleyton Hewitt - who beat him on grass in Halle last week.

Nadal, Wimbledon champion in 2008 and a three-time finalist, faces Kei Nishikori of Japan in his first-round match, while British hope Andy Murray will meet Jan Hajek of the Czech Republic.

Spaniard Nadal was unable to defend his title last year because of injury, and among those standing in in his path to the final this time will be fourth seed Murray, who reached the semi-finals last year, and Robin Soderling.

Defending women's champion and top seed Serena Williams has been drawn in the first round against Michelle Larcher de Brito of Portugal.

Larcher de Brito is ranked 148 in the world and failed to progress beyond the second round in her Wimbledon debut last year.

Three-time champion Williams has 2004 winner Maria Sharapova and French Open runner-up Samantha Stosur in her half, while second seed Venus Williams is in the same half as Belgians Kim Clijsters and Justine Henin.

Five-time winner Venus opens against Rossana De Los Rios of Paraguay.

British wildcard Laura Robson has been handed a tough opening match after being drawn against fourth seed Jelena Jankovic.

The 16-year-old Robson won the 2008 Wimbledon Junior Girls' Championship at the age of 14 but was knocked out in the first round last year.

Draw for the first round of the Wimbledon men's singles tournament, which gets underway on Monday (x denotes seeded player):

TOP HALF:

Roger Federer (SUI x1) v Alejandro Falla (COL)
Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) v Nicolas Massu (CHI)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Arnaud Clement (FRA)
Peter Luczak (AUS) v Tommy Robredo (ESP x30)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP x22) v Jesse Levine (USA)
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Carsten Ball (AUS)
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)
Dustin Brown (JAM) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT x16)
Tomas Berdych (CZE x12) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)
Ryan Sweeting (USA) v Benjamin Becker (GER)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Denis Istomin (UZB) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x20)
Victor Hanescu (ROM x31) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Daniel Brands (GER)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x7)
Novak Djokovic (SRB x3) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) v Taylor Dent (USA)
Brendan Evans (USA) v Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Albert Montanes (ESP x28)
Gael Monfils (FRA x21) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Karol Beck (SVK) v Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) v Evgeny Korolev (KAZ)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS x15)
Marin Cilic (CRO x11) v Florian Mayer (GER)
Mardy Fish (USA) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Ivan Ljubicic (CRO/ x17)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x29) v Potito Starace (ITA)
Ramon Delgado (PAR) v Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Michael Llodra (FRA) v Jesse Witten (USA)
Rajeev Ram (USA) v Andy Roddick (USA x5)

BOTTOM HALF:

Fernando Verdasco (ESP x8) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Michael Russell (USA) v Pere Riba-Madrid (ESP)
Andreas Beck (GER) v Jamie Baker (GBR)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL) v Julien Benneteau (FRA x32)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP x19) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Robert Kendrick (USA) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x10)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP x14) v Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Julian Reister (GER) v Rik De Voest (RSA)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Sam Querrey (USA x18)
Gilles Simon (FRA x26) v Guillermo Alcaide (ESP)
Illya Marchenko (UKR) v Michael Berrer (GER)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Stefan Koubek (AUT)
Jan Hajek (CZE) v Andy Murray (GBR x4)
Robin Soderling (SWE x6) v Robby Ginepri (USA)
Frederico Gil (POR) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Martin Fischer (AUT)
Ricardo Mello (BRA) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA x25)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP x24) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Simon Greul (GER) v Florent Serra (FRA)
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v David Ferrer (ESP x9)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x13) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Marc Gicquel (FRA) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v John Isner (USA x23)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT x27) v Stephane Robert (FRA)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Robin Haase (NED) v James Blake (USA)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Rafael Nadal (ESP x2)

Draw for the first round of the Wimbledon women's singles tournament, which gets underway on Monday (x denotes seeded player):

TOP HALF:

Serena Williams (USA x1) v Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR)
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)v- Andrea Petkovic (GER)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) v Lucie Safarova (CZE x25)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x24) v Vania King (USA)
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROM) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) v Maria Sharapova (RUS x16)
Li Na (CHN x9) v Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Mariana Duque Marino (COL) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)
Anne Keothavong (GBR) v Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x19)
Sara Errani (ITA x32) v Julie Coin (FRA)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Alberta Brianti (ITA) v Jill Craybas (USA)
Melinda Czink (HUN) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x7)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x3) v Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)
Sybille Bammer (AUT) v Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x29)
Zheng Jie (CHN x23) v Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Sorana Cirstea (ROM) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR x14)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA x10) v Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Monica Niculescu (ROM) v Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) v Yvonne Meusburger (AUT)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Aravane Rezai (FRA x18)
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM x31) v Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN)
Romina Sarina Oprandi (ITA) v Heather Watson (GBR)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v Edina Gallovits (ROM)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) v Samantha Stosur (AUS x6)

BOTTOM HALF:

Kim Clijsters (BEL x8) v Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
Karolina Sprem (CRO) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Shenay Perry (USA) v Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Maria Kirilenko (RUS x27)
Justine Henin (BEL x17) v Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
Kristina Barrois (GER) v Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) v Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Tatjana Malek (GER) v Nadia Petrova (RUS x12)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL x15) v Alison Riske (USA)
Melanie Oudin (USA) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) v Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) v Vera Zvonareva (RUS x21)
Alona Bondarenko (UKR x28) v Katie O'Brien (GBR)
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) v Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Laura Robson (GBR) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB x4)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA x5) v Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS)
Regina Kulikova (RUS) v Melanie South (GBR)
Polona Hercog (SLO) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ x30)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP x22) v Greta Arn (HUN)
Zuzana Kucova (SVK) v Alicia Molik (AUS)
Petra Martic (CRO) v Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Julia Goerges (GER) v Marion Bartoli (FRA x11)
Shahar Peer (ISR x13) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Sania Mirza (IND) v Angelique Kerber (GER)
Renata Voracova (CZE) v Jarmila Groth (AUS)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) v Dinara Safina (RUS x20)
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS x26) v Sandra Zahlavova (CZE)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Agnes Szavay (HUN)
Rossana De Los Rios (PAR) v Venus Williams (USA x2)

Read more on:    wimbledon  |  roger federer
NEXT ON SPORT24X

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Add your comment
Comment 0 characters remaining
Live Video Streaming
  • SS3
    Thu, 31 Jul 2014 @04:00
  • SS4
    Thu, 31 Jul 2014 @05:00
  • SS5
    Thu, 31 Jul 2014 @05:59
  • SS7
    Thu, 31 Jul 2014 @06:00
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Rafael Nadal won his 12th Grand Slam title at Roland Garros, while Roger Federer has 17 to his name. When all is said and done, who wins more?

 
 
Featured Blog

Dave ask if you would like to meet your local sports heroes and stand the chance to win prizes to the value of over R40 000.

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Newsletters Sign up for the Morning Glory, Super 15 and Soccer newsletters

Blogs Yes your opinion counts. Get it out there

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

Mobile Sport24 on your mobile phone - WAP, alerts, downloads, services

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

iPhone Latest Sport24 news on your iPhone

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

TV schedule Plan your couch time with our searchable sport TV guide

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.