London - Novak Djokovic lived up to his top billing at Wimbledon when he combined brutal force with deft touches to reach the second round in a 6-0 6-1 6-4 destruction of Kazakhstan's Andrey Golubev on Monday.
The 2011 champion, elevated to top seed despite his world number two ranking, appeared to be heading for a rarely-seen "triple bagel" in men's tennis when he led 6-0 5-0 against his hapless opponent.
Golubev eventually registered on the Centre Court scoreboard after 44 minutes, drawing a warm round of applause from the crowd who were eager to witness a closer contest.
Djokovic, however, was in no mood to oblige and took just 88 minutes to book a second-round showdown with wily Czech campaigner Radek Stepanek.
"It was a great start, especially the first two sets and I could not be happier with the performance," said the Serb, who has not won a grand slam tournament since the 2013 Australian Open.
Wimbledon results on Monday, the first day of the 2014 championships at the All England Club (x denotes seeded player):
Men
First round
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-0, 6-1, 6-4
Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 6-2, 7-6 (7/4), 7-5
Robin Haase (NED) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN x31) 7-6 (8/6), 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x17) bt James Ward (GBR) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Jimmy Wang (TPE) bt Alejandro Gonzlez (COL) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Ernests Gulbis (LAT x12) bt Jurgen Zopp (EST) 7-6 (9/7), 7-5, 7-6 (12/10)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Jrmy Chardy (FRA) bt Daniel Cox (GBR) 6-2, 7-6 (7/3), 6-7 (6/8), 6-3
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP x18) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Marin Cilic (CRO x26) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 6-7 (2/7), 6-2, 6-1
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) bt Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
Tomas Berdych (CZE x6) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6-7 (5/7), 6-1, 6-4, 6-3
Andy Murray (GBR x3) bt David Goffin (BEL) 6-1, 6-4, 7-5
Blaz Rola (SLO) bt Pablo Andjar (ESP) 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
Jan Hernych (CZE) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Roberto Bautista (ESP x27) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-3, 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 7-5
Kevin Anderson (RSA x20) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-3, 7-5, 6-2
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 7-6 (7/1), 6-2, 6-4
Tim Puetz (GER) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x11) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 7-6 (7/1), 6-3, 6-2
Luke Saville (AUS) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT) 7-5, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA x25) 6-3, 2-6, 4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Dustin Brown (GER) 6-4, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (7/4)
David Ferrer (ESP x7) bt Pablo Carreo Busta (ESP) 6-0, 6-7 (3/7), 6-1, 6-1
Women
First round
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x8) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 6-3, 7-5
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 7-6 (7/2), 6-0
Tereza Smitkov (CZE) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 6-3, 6-3
Lucie Safarova (CZE x23) bt Julia Gerges (GER) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3)
Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 6-4, 6-4
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM) 7-5, 6-3
Misaki Doi (JPN) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6-4, 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x22) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) bt Stefanie Vegele (SUI) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6)
Mona Barthel (GER) bt Romina Oprandi (SUI) 7-5, 6-0
Kurumi Nara (JPN) bt Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 6-4, 6-4
Venus Williams (USA x30) bt Mara Teresa Torr-Flor (ESP) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x18) 6-2, 7-6 (8/6)
Peng Shuai (CHN) bt Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Lauren Davis (USA) bt Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 6-1, 6-2
Flavia Pennetta (ITA x12) bt Jana Cepelov (SVK) 6-2, 6-3
Naomi Broady (GBR) bt Tmea Babos (HUN) 2-6, 7-6 (9/7), 6-0
Ana Konjuh (CRO) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS x17) 6-3, 6-4
Elena Vesnina (RUS x32) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 6-0, 6-4
Barbora Zhlavov Strcov (CZE) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-2, 6-2
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) bt Vania King (USA) 7-5, 6-3
Li Na (CHN x2) bt Paula Kania (POL) 7-5, 6-2