US Open

Teen Shapovalov ousts Tsonga at US Open

2017-08-31 09:57
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Getty)

New York - Canadian 18-year-old qualifier Denis Shapovalov ousted French eighth seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga from the US Open on Wednesday with a 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3) triumph.

Shapovalov became the youngest man in the third round of a Grand Slam since Aussie Bernard Tomic at the 2011 Australian Open and at the US Open since American Donald Young in 2007.

Next up for Shapovalov will be Britain's Kyle Edmund.

Results from day 3 of the US Open on Wednesday (x denotes seeding):


Men

Second round

Sam Querrey (USA x17) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-4, 6-1, 6-4

Radu Albot (MDA) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-2, 7-6 (9/7), 5-7, 0-6, 7-6 (7/2)

Mischa Zverev (GER x23) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-7 (3/7), 7-5

John Isner (USA x10) bt Hyeon Chung (KOR) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5

Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 2-6, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt Gilles Muller (LUX x19) 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Kevin Anderson (RSA x28) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-3, 7-5, 6-4

Borna Coric (CRO) bt Alexander Zverev (GER x4) 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7/1), 7-6 (7/4)

Denis Shapovalov (CAN) bt Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

Kyle Edmund (GBR) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 7-5, 6-2, 7-6 (7/4)

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Albert Ramos (ESP x20) 4-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

Pablo Carreno-Busta (ESP x12) bt Cameron Norrie (GBR) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3

Lucas Pouille (FRA x16) bt Jared Donaldson (USA) 7-5, 6-4, 4-6, 3-6, 6-4

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 6-4, 6-4, 7-5

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x29) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-2, 6-4, 7-5

Marin Cilic (CRO x5) bt Florian Mayer (GER) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3


First round


Taro Daniel (JPN) bt Tommy Paul (USA) 6-1, 4-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Yuichi Sugita (JPN) bt Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-0

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Richard Gasquet (FRA x26) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2

Stefano Travaglia (ITA) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA x22) 6-4, 7-6 (10/8), 3-6, 6-0

Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Norbert Gombos (SVK) 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3

Tomas Berdych (CZE x15) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 (7/4)

David Goffin (BEL x9) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Guido Pella (ARG) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-1, 6-2, 6-0

Donald Young (USA) bt Maximilian Marterer (GER) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4

Gael Monfils (FRA x18) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 7-6 (8/6), 6-3, 6-4

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU x27) 7-5, 7-6 (7/3), 6-1

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) bt Nicolas Kicker (ARG) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1, 6-1

Andrey Rublev (RUS) bt Aljaz Bedene (GBR) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x7) bt Vaclav Safranek (CZE) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-2, 0-0 abandon

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 6-7 (5/7), 6-2

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x33) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Santiago Giraldo (COL) bt Vincent Millot (FRA) 6-1, 6-0, 4-6, 4-6, 6-4

Malek Jaziri (TUN) bt Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 7-6 (7/5), 4-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

John Millman (AUS) bt Nick Kyrgios (AUS x14) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x11) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7/1)

Dustin Brown (GER) bt Thomaz Belluci (BRA) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2

Adrián Menéndez-Maceiras (ESP) bt Patrick Kypson (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (11/9), 6-1

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x24) bt Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/5)

Adrian Mannarino (FRA x30) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2

Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/4)

Taylor Fritz (USA) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-4, 6-4, 6-3

Dominic Thiem (AUT x6) bt Alex De Minaur (AUS) 6-4, 6-1, 6-1


Women

Second round


Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x5) 6-2, 6-7 (5/7), 6-1

Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO x29) 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Maria Sakkari (GRE) bt Arina Rodionova (AUS) 7-5, 6-3

Venus Williams (USA x9) bt Ocane Dodin (FRA) 7-5, 6-4

Petra Kvitova (CZE x13) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-1, 6-2

Caroline Garcia (FRA x18) bt Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK x31) bt Kristyna Pliskova(CZE) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/3)

Garbine Muguruza (ESP x3) bt Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) 6-4, 6-0

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 6-3, 6-2

Julia Goerges (GER x30) bt Saisai Zheng (CHN) 6-2, 6-1

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 6-1, 7-6 (9/7)

Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x11) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x16) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 6-4, 6-4

Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Peng Shuai (CHN x22) 6-0, 6-2

Sofia Kenin (USA) bt Sachia Vickery (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7/0)

Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 6-1


First round


Nicole Gibbs (USA) bt Vernica Cepede (PAR) 6-0, 1-6, 6-1

Risa Ozaki (JPN) bt Danielle Lao (USA) 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (7/5)

Zhang Shuai (CHN x27) bt Sabine Lisicki (GER) 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-0

Jennifer Brady (USA) bt Andrea Petkovic (GER) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

Ana Bogdan (ROM) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Monica Niculescu (ROM) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA x14) 6-3, 6-2

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x10) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) bt Sofya Zhuk (RUS) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3

Ons Jabeur (TUN) bt Brienne Minor (USA) 6-1, 7-5

Coco Vandeweghe (USA x20) bt Alison Riske (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Anett Kontaveit (EST x26) 6-7 (5/7), 6-1, 6-4

Nao Hibino (JPN) bt Catherine Bellis (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

Kurumi Nara (JPN) bt Sara Sorribes (ESP) 6-1, 6-2

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x8) bt Markta Vondrousov (CZE) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)

Elina Svitolina (UKR x4) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-0, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3

Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) bt Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 7-6 (7/2), 6-1

Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Kayla Day (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Daria Gavrilova (AUS x25) bt Alexandra Kiick (USA) 6-2, 6-1

Elena Vesnina (RUS x17) bt Anna Blinkova (RUS) 6-1, 6-3

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Madison Brengle (USA) 6-2, 6-3

Tatjana Maria (GER) bt Ashley Kratzer (USA) 6-1, 6-1

Darya Kasatkina (RUS) bt Wang Qiang (CHN) 6-7 (7/9), 6-2, 6-3

Christina McHale (USA) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x19) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 0-6, 6-4, 6-2

Denisa Allertova (CZE) bt Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 6-2, 7-6 (7/5)

NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 PSL season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.