New York - Second seed Rafael Nadal moved comfortably into the US Open third round on Thursday with a 6-2, 6-1, 6-0 win over Brazilian journeyman Rogerio Dutra Silva.
The 2010 US Open winner and 12-time Grand Slam champion next faces Croatia's Ivan Dodig, the world number 38, who surprisingly beat him the last time they met on hardcourt in Montreal in 2011.
US Open results on Thursday (x denotes seeded player):
Men's singles
2nd rd
Richard Gasquet (FRA x8) bt Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-3, 7-5, 7-5
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS x32) bt Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 7-6 (7/4), 1-1, retired, right thigh
Feliciano Lopez (ESP x23) bt Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 7-5
Milos Raonic (CAN x10) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Jack Sock (USA) bt Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 7-6 (7/3), 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x18) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
David Ferrer (ESP x4) bt Roberto Bautista (ESP) 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 6-1, 6-2
Roger Federer (SUI x7) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) bt Sam Querrey (USA x26) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/5), 6-7 (5/7), 6-4
Tommy Robredo (ESP x19) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
Daniel Evans (GBR) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3
John Isner (USA x13) bt Gael Monfils (FRA) 7-5, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7/4)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x22) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Ivan Dodig (CRO) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 6-2, 6-1, 6-0
Women's singles
2nd rd
Serena Williams (USA x1) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-3, 6-0
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 6-2, 6-3
Kaia Kanepi (EST x25) bt Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 6-4, 6-1
Angelique Kerber (GER x8) bt Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x24) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-4, 6-4
Sabine Lisicki (GER x16) bt Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 6-2, 6-3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x9) bt Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 6-3, 6-2
Kurumi Nara (JPN) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM x19) 7-5, 6-1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x6) bt Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-1, 6-2
Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 6-4, 7-6 (10/8)
Karin Knapp (ITA) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS x22) 6-1, 6-4
Roberta Vinci (ITA x10) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Maria Kirilenko (RUS x14) bt Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 6-3, 6-1
Simona Halep (ROM x21) bt Donna Vekic (CRO) 6-2, 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x27) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) bt Sara Errani (ITA x4) 6-3, 6-1
Petra Kvitova (CZE x7) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 6-2, 6-4
Alison Riske (USA) bt Mona Barthel (GER x28) 6-4, 6-2
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) bt Victoria Duval (USA) 6-2, 6-3
Julia Glushko (ISR) bt Sachia Vickery (USA) 7-5, 6-3
Ana Ivanovic (SRB x13) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM) 6-2, 6-1
Christina McHale (USA) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Alize Cornet (FRA x26) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 6-2, 6-2
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x2) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 6-3, 6-1