News24

Serena storms into 2nd round

2011-08-31 06:49

New York - Serena Williams stormed into the second round of the US Open tennis championships on Tuesday with a 6-1, 6-1 rout of Serbian teenager Bojana Jovanovski.

Williams, a 13-time Grand Slam champion who is seeded a lowly 28th after a near year-long injury absence, needed just 56 minutes to overwhelm the 54th-ranked Jovanovski.

She faces a second-round clash with Dutch qualifier Michaela Krajicek -- a 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1 winner over Greece's Eleni Daniilidou.

Results on Tuesday, the second day of the US Open tennis championships (x denotes seeding):

Men

1st rd:

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Conor Niland (IRL) 6-0, 5-1 - retired

Potito Starace (ITA) bt Michael Berrer (GER) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO x32) 6-7 (6/8), 6-3, 6-0, 2-6, 6-2

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x11) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Sergei Bubka jnr (UKR) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-3, 6-2, 1-0 - retired

Fernando Verdasco (ESP x19) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x14) bt Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3

Donald Young (USA) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Steve Darcis (BEL) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-7 (4/7), 4-6, 7-5, 6-1, 7-6 (7/0)

Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG x24) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 3-1 - retired

David Ferrer (ESP x5) bt Igor Andreev (RUS) 2-6, 6-3, 6-0, 6-4

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2, 6-4

Florian Mayer (GER x26) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-2, 6-0, 6-1

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x16) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-4

Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) bt Matthias Bachinger (GER) 2-6, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Jurgen Melzer (AUT x17) bt Eric Prodon (FRA) 6-2, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Robert Farah (COL) 3-6, 6-7 (4/7), 6-2, 6-4, 6-0

Ivan Ljubicic (CRO x30) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 6-1, 7-5

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Pere Riba (ESP) 7-5, 6-0, 6-1

Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-3, 7-6 (7/1), 7-5

James Blake (USA) bt Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

David Nalbandian (ARG) bt Bobby Reynolds (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

Women

1st rd:

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x1) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) 6-3, 6-1

Arantxa Rus (NED) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-2, 6-4

Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-4, 6-2

Elena Baltacha (GBR) bt Jamie Hampton (USA) 2-6, 6-2, 5-1 - retired

Andrea Petkovic (GER x10) bt Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 6-2, 6-2

Zheng Jie (CHN) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 7-5, 6-0

Roberta Vinci (ITA x18) bt Irina Begu (ROM) 6-3, 6-4

Kaia Kanepi (EST x31) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6-4, 6-3

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/2)

Simona Halep (ROM) bt Li Na (CHN x6) 6-2, 7-5

Victoria Azarenka (BLR x4) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-1, 6-3

Gisela Dulko (ARG) bt Rebecca Marino (CAN) 6-3, 6-3

Shahar Peer (ISR x23) bt Sania Mirza (IND) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-1

Ana Ivanovic (SRB x16) bt Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 6-4, 6-2

Jelena Jankovic (SRB x11) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-2, 6-0

Jelena Dokic (AUS) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-1

Mirjana Lucic (CRO) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

Francesca Schiavone (ITA x7) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL x20) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-1, 7-5

Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3

Flavia Pennetta (ITA x26) bt Aravane Rezai (FRA) 6-1, 6-4

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) bt Alberta Brianti (ITA) 7-5, 6-3

Sabine Lisicki (GER x22) bt Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 6-3, 6-3

Vania King (USA) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-1, 6-4

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x21) 6-2, 6-3

Mona Barthel (GER) bt Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP x32) 6-3, 6-4

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) bt Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x15) bt Sara Errani (ITA) 7-5, 6-1

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS x29) bt Iveta Benesova (CZE) 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x17) bt Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 6-2, 6-2

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) bt Anne Keothavong (GBR) 7-5, 6-3

Petra Cetkovska (CZE) bt Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2

Petra Martic (CRO) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4

Michaella Krajicek (NED) bt Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1

Serena Williams (USA x28) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 6-1, 6-1

AFP