Tennis

Serena storms into 2nd round

2011-08-31 06:49
Serena Williams (AP)

New York - Serena Williams stormed into the second round of the US Open tennis championships on Tuesday with a 6-1, 6-1 rout of Serbian teenager Bojana Jovanovski.

Williams, a 13-time Grand Slam champion who is seeded a lowly 28th after a near year-long injury absence, needed just 56 minutes to overwhelm the 54th-ranked Jovanovski.

She faces a second-round clash with Dutch qualifier Michaela Krajicek -- a 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1 winner over Greece's Eleni Daniilidou.

Results on Tuesday, the second day of the US Open tennis championships (x denotes seeding):

Men

1st rd:

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Conor Niland (IRL) 6-0, 5-1 - retired

Potito Starace (ITA) bt Michael Berrer (GER) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO x32) 6-7 (6/8), 6-3, 6-0, 2-6, 6-2

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x11) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Sergei Bubka jnr (UKR) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-3, 6-2, 1-0 - retired

Fernando Verdasco (ESP x19) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x14) bt Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3

Donald Young (USA) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Steve Darcis (BEL) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-7 (4/7), 4-6, 7-5, 6-1, 7-6 (7/0)

Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG x24) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 3-1 - retired

David Ferrer (ESP x5) bt Igor Andreev (RUS) 2-6, 6-3, 6-0, 6-4

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2, 6-4

Florian Mayer (GER x26) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-2, 6-0, 6-1

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x16) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-4

Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) bt Matthias Bachinger (GER) 2-6, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Jurgen Melzer (AUT x17) bt Eric Prodon (FRA) 6-2, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Robert Farah (COL) 3-6, 6-7 (4/7), 6-2, 6-4, 6-0

Ivan Ljubicic (CRO x30) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 6-1, 7-5

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Pere Riba (ESP) 7-5, 6-0, 6-1

Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-3, 7-6 (7/1), 7-5

James Blake (USA) bt Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

David Nalbandian (ARG) bt Bobby Reynolds (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

Women

1st rd:

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x1) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) 6-3, 6-1

Arantxa Rus (NED) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-2, 6-4

Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-4, 6-2

Elena Baltacha (GBR) bt Jamie Hampton (USA) 2-6, 6-2, 5-1 - retired

Andrea Petkovic (GER x10) bt Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 6-2, 6-2

Zheng Jie (CHN) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 7-5, 6-0

Roberta Vinci (ITA x18) bt Irina Begu (ROM) 6-3, 6-4

Kaia Kanepi (EST x31) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6-4, 6-3

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/2)

Simona Halep (ROM) bt Li Na (CHN x6) 6-2, 7-5

Victoria Azarenka (BLR x4) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-1, 6-3

Gisela Dulko (ARG) bt Rebecca Marino (CAN) 6-3, 6-3

Shahar Peer (ISR x23) bt Sania Mirza (IND) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-1

Ana Ivanovic (SRB x16) bt Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 6-4, 6-2

Jelena Jankovic (SRB x11) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-2, 6-0

Jelena Dokic (AUS) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-1

Mirjana Lucic (CRO) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

Francesca Schiavone (ITA x7) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL x20) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-1, 7-5

Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3

Flavia Pennetta (ITA x26) bt Aravane Rezai (FRA) 6-1, 6-4

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) bt Alberta Brianti (ITA) 7-5, 6-3

Sabine Lisicki (GER x22) bt Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 6-3, 6-3

Vania King (USA) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-1, 6-4

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x21) 6-2, 6-3

Mona Barthel (GER) bt Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP x32) 6-3, 6-4

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) bt Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x15) bt Sara Errani (ITA) 7-5, 6-1

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS x29) bt Iveta Benesova (CZE) 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x17) bt Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 6-2, 6-2

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) bt Anne Keothavong (GBR) 7-5, 6-3

Petra Cetkovska (CZE) bt Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2

Petra Martic (CRO) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4

Michaella Krajicek (NED) bt Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1

Serena Williams (USA x28) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 6-1, 6-1

NEXT ON SPORT24X

Murray in Djokovic's way

10 minutes ago

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Add your comment
Comment 0 characters remaining
Live Video Streaming
Sport Talk

Live scoring

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Featured Blog

Dave ask if you would like to meet your local sports heroes and stand the chance to win prizes to the value of over R40 000.

Latest blogs
Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

Newsletters Sign up for the Morning Glory, Super 15 and Soccer newsletters

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

Mobile Sport24 on your mobile phone - WAP, alerts, downloads, services

Forum Have your Say on Sport24's brand new Forum!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

iPhone Latest Sport24 news on your iPhone

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

Blogs Yes your opinion counts. Get it out there

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.