News24

Murray off to flying start

2012-05-29 19:26

Paris - British fourth seed Andy Murray reached the French Open second round on Tuesday with a 6-1, 7-5, 6-0 win over Japan's world No 68 Tatsuma Ito.

Murray will tackle Finland's Jarkko Nieminen for a place in the last 32.

Murray, showing no sign of the back injury which he aggravated at the Rome Masters, coasted through the first set against the Roland Garros debutant in just 25 minutes.

The Japanese player did have three break points in the eighth game of the second set, but once Murray had dealt with that danger, there was no way back for 24-year-old Ito.

Murray, a semi-finalist at Roland Garros last year, broke twice in the third set for a 3-0 lead and again for 5-0 before comfortably wrapping up proceedings after just 95 minutes on court.

In taking the third set, Murray allowed his opponent just six points.

Latest results from the third day of the 2012 French Open at Roland Garros on Tuesday (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round

David Ferrer (ESP x6) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-3, 6-4, 6-1
Benot Paire (FRA) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3
Robin Haase (NED) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt Alexander Dolgopolov (UKR x16) 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 3-6, 6-3
Tommy Haas (GER) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-3, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Donald Young (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1, 6-1
Richard Gasquet (FRA x17) bt Jurgen Zopp (EST) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Igor Andreev (RUS) 3-6, 6-2, 2-1 - retired
Andy Murray (GBR x4) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-1, 7-5, 6-0
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x8) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3), 6-3
Jrmy Chardy (FRA) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-4, 6-1, 6-7 (3/7), 3-6, 11-9
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Julien Benneteau (FRA x29) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-2, 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 6-4
Nicolas Almagro (ESP x12) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
Juan Monaco (ARG x13) bt Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7/3)
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-4, 7-5, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2
Florian Mayer (GER x32) bt Daniel Gimeno (ESP) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1

Women

First round

Francesca Schiavone (ITA x14) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 6-3, 6-1
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Urszula Radwanska (POL) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-4, 6-3
Petra Kvitova (CZE x4) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
Arantxa Rus (NED) bt Jamie Hampton (USA) 6-4, 4-3 - retired
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-2, 6-4
Julia Goerges (GER x25) bt Lucie Hradeck (CZE) 7-6 (7/1), 6-4
Kaia Kanepi (EST x23) bt Alexandra Panova (RUS) 6-3, 6-3
Irina Begu (ROM) bt Aravane Rezai (FRA) 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
Maria Kirilenko (RUS x16) bt Victoria Larrire (FRA) 6-1, 6-2
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) bt Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) 6-2, 6-1
Melinda Czink (HUN) bt Anne Keothavong (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x22) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-4, 6-4
Lourdes Domnguez (ESP) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 7-5, 7-5
Ayumi Morita (JPN) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Maria Sharapova (RUS x2) bt Alexandra Cadantu (ROM) 6-0, 6-0

AFP