News24

Men's draw: Wimbledon

2012-06-22 13:24

London - Draw for the first round of the Wimbledon men's singles, the third Grand Slam event of the season which gets underway at the All England Club on Monday (x denotes seeded player).

TOP HALF:

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) v Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE)
Benjamin Becker (GER) v James Blake (USA)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Radek Stepanek (CZE x28)
Marcel Granollers (ESP x24) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Jrmy Chardy (FRA) v Filippo Volandri (ITA)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Juan Monaco (ARG x15)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP x12) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) v Steve Darcis (BEL)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Richard Gasquet (FRA x18)
Florian Mayer (GER x31) v Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Tomas Berdych (CZE x6)
Roger Federer (SUI x3) v Albert Ramos (ESP)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Michael Llodra (FRA)
Adrian Menendez-MacEiras (ESP) v Michael Russell (USA)
Gilles Muller (LUX) v Julien Benneteau (FRA x29)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP x17) v Jimmy Wang (TPE)
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Josh Goodall (GBR)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) v Gilles Simon (FRA x13)
John Isner (USA x11) v Alejandro Falla (COL)
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Oliver Golding (GBR)
Denis Istomin (UZB) v Andreas Seppi (ITA x23)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x26) v Donald Young (USA)
Inigo Cervantes (ESP) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
Ryan Sweeting (USA) v Potito Starace (ITA)
David Nalbandian (ARG) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x8)

BOTTOM HALF:

David Ferrer (ESP x7) v Dustin Brown (GER)
Kenny de Schepper (FRA) v Matthias Bachinger (GER)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) v Bjorn Phau (GER)
Jamie Baker (GBR) v Andy Roddick (USA x30)
Kei Nishikori (JPN x19) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Florent Serra (FRA)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Robin Haase (NED) v Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x9)
Marin Cilic (CRO x16) v Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER)
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Sam Querrey (USA)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Milos Raonic (CAN x21)
Kevin Anderson (RSA x32) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Albert Montanes (ESP) v Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Andy Murray (GBR x4)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x5) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x25)
Bernard Tomic (AUS x20) v David Goffin (BEL)
Jesse Levine (USA) v Karol Beck (SVK)
James Ward (GBR) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) v Mardy Fish (USA x10)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP x14) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Brian Baker (USA) v Rui Machado (POR)
Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Benot Paire (FRA)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR x22)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x27) v Tommy Haas (GER)
Jurgen Zopp (EST) v Malek Jaziri (TUN)
Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Rafael Nadal (ESP x2)

AFP