Paris- Seventh seeded Andy Murray has reached the French Open third round on Thursday with a 6-3, 6-1, 6-3 over Australia's Marinko Matosevic.
Wimbledon champion Murray, who made the semi-finals at Roland Garros in 2011, faces Germany's Philipp Kohlschreiber for a place in the last 16.
Results on Thursday at the French Open, the fifth day of the season's second Grand Slam tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeded player):
Men
Second round
Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT) 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Jack Sock (USA) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-2
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) bt Jurgen Zopp (EST) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
Kevin Anderson (RSA x19) bt Axel Michon (FRA) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Andreas Seppi (ITA x32) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
David Ferrer (ESP x5) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Guillermo Garca-Lpez (ESP) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
Donald Young (USA) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP x26) 6-3, 7-6 (7/1), 6-3
Gael Monfils (FRA x23) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 6-1
Fabio Fognini (ITA x14) bt Thomaz Belluci (BRA) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)
Richard Gasquet (FRA x12) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-4
Fernando Verdasco (ESP x24) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU) 4-6, 6-7 (6/8), 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x28) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5), 6-2
Andy Murray (GBR x7) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Women
Second round
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
Petra Kvitova (CZE x5) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-4, 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x27) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3
Lucie Safarova (CZE x23) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
Ana Ivanovic (SRB x11) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR) 7-5, 6-2
Sloane Stephens (USA x15) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-1, 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x22) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-4, 6-3
Mara Teresa Torr Flor (ESP) bt Magdalna Rybrikov (SVK) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Simona Halep (ROM x4) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x6) bt Kurumi Nara (JPN) 7-5, 6-0
Sorana Cirstea (ROM x26) bt Teliana Pereira (BRA) 6-2, 7-5
Julia Glushko (ISR) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL x21) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Sara Errani (ITA x10) bt Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 6-2, 6-4
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 6-2, 6-4
Kiki Bertens (NED) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x24) 5-7, 6-4, 3-0- retired (back)
Andrea Petkovic (GER x28) bt Stefanie Vgele (SUI) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Alison Riske (USA) 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 6-3