News24

Kuznetsova comes back, wins

2010-05-26 21:54

Paris - Defending champion Svetlana Kuznetsova has erased four match points and come back to beat Andrea Petkovic in the second round of the French Open.

The sixth-seeded Kuznetsova secured the 4-6, 7-5, 6-4 victory on Wednesday in a match interrupted by a 1-hour rain delay.

After taking the first set, the 41st-ranked Petkovic led 4-2 in the second and served for the match at 5-4. The German went ahead 40-love, but sent a backhand into the net, a forehand long, and a backhand wide to waste three match points. On her fourth, she put another backhand into the net.

Eventually, Kuznetsova hit a backhand passing shot to break serve, part of a five-game run for the Russian.

Up 5-2 in the third, Kuznetsova had trouble closing it out. But she converted her fourth match point.

Results (x denotes seeding):

Men - Second Round

Roger Federer (SUI x1) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2, 6-4
Marin Cilic (CRO x10) bt Daniel Gimeno (ESP) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Albert Montas (ESP x29) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
Robin Soderling (SWE x5) bt Taylor Dent (USA) 6-0, 6-1, 6-1
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x11) bt Lukaz Lacko (SVK) 6-7 (8/10), 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Carsten Ball (AUS) 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x8) bt Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 6-0, 6-1, 6-4
Julian Reister (GER) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (7/5)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP x32) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Women - Second Round


Maria Kirilenko (RUS x30) bt Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 6-3, 6-3
Flavia Pennetta (ITA x14) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA) 6-1, 6-1
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM x31) bt Timea Bacsinszky (SWI) 6-4, 6-2
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 7-6 (7/2), 6-2
Aravane Rezai (FRA x15) bt Angelique Kerber (GER) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
Nadia Petrova (RUS x19) bt Agnes Szavay (HUN) 6-1, 6-2
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x26) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
Venus Williams (USA x2) bt Arantxa Parra (ESP) 6-2, 6-4
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) bt Gisela Dulko (ARG) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

AP