Paris - Top seed Novak Djokovic has survived a worrying injury scare to reach the French Open third round on Thursday with a 6-1, 6-4, 6-4 win over Gilles Muller of Luxemburg.
It was Djokovic's 24th consecutive win this year as he took another step towards a first ever Roland Garros title and a career Grand Slam.
However, he needed a medical timeout leading 5-4 in the second set for treatment on what appeared to be a right groin strain.
It didn't affect him too much as he quickly wrapped up the second set with a service game to love.
The 28-year-old goes on to face Australian 19-year-old Thanasi Kokkinakis for a place in the last 16.
Results from the fifth day of the French Open at Roland Garros on Thursday (x denotes seeded player):
Men
Second round
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS x27) 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 8-6
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (7/0), 7-5
Rafael Nadal (ESP x6) bt Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-4, 6-3, 6-1
Andy Murray (GBR) bt Joo Sousa (POR) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Nick Kyrgios (AUS x29) bt Kyle Edmund (GBR) - walkover
David Goffin (BEL x17) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Marin Cilic (CRO x9) bt Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1, 6-1
Leonardo Mayer (ARG x23) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (1/7), 6-1
Pablo Andjar (ESP) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x22) 6-1, 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 3-6, 6-4
Women
Second round
Serena Williams (USA x1) bt Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x27) bt Lucie Hradeck (CZE) 6-2, 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Denisa Allertov (CZE) 6-3, 7-6 (7/2)
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
Andrea Petkovic (GER x10) bt Lourdes Domnguez Lino (ESP) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Sara Errani (ITA x17) bt Carina Witthoeft (GER) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Irina Falconi (USA) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Julia Goerges (GER) bt Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x5) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Petra Kvitova (CZE x4) bt Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP) 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 6-2
Irina Begu (ROM x30) bt Ana Konjuh (CRO) 6-2, 6-0
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x18) 6-7 (11/13), 7-5, 10-8
Andreea Mitu (ROM) bt Karolna Plskov (CZE x12) 2-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4