London - Third seed Roger Federer beat Spain's Albert Ramos 6-1, 6-1, 6-1 on Monday to reach the Wimbledon second round, taking just 79 minutes to kick off his bid for a record-equalling seventh title.
The six-time champion, and record 16-time Grand Slam title winner, will face colourful Italian Fabio Fognini for a place in the last 32.
Federer, shunted out on to Court One for his 2012 opener, fired down nine aces in his straightforward win over left-hander Ramos, the world No 43.
"The crowd were excited to see us play. I played a good match against a guy who doesn't have much experience on grass courts," said the Swiss.
"It was a clean match, I could save energy and it gives you confidence when you close out a match that easily."
Federer, without a Grand Slam title since the 2010 Australian Open, is bidding to equal Pete Sampras's record of seven Wimbledon titles.
But he has fallen in the quarter-finals in the last two years, losing from two sets to love up for the first time in his career in 2011 when he went down to France's Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.
Results on the first day of Wimbledon at the All England Club on Monday (x denotes seeding):
Men
First round
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Benjamin Becker (GER) bt James Blake (USA) 6-7 (4/7), 7-5, 6-0, 6-4
Radek Stepanek (CZE x28) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-1, 1-0 - retired
Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP x24) 7-5, 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 2-6, 8-6
Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (8/6), 1-6, 11-9
Jrmy Chardy (FRA) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-0, 6-1, 1-0 - retired
Juan Monaco (ARG x15) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/5)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-5, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 7-6 (7/2)
Richard Gasquet (FRA x18) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
Florian Mayer (GER x31) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2, 6-3
Philipp Petzschner (GER) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt Tomas Berdych (CZE x6) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/4)
Roger Federer (SWI x3) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-1, 6-1, 6-1
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Michael Llodra (FRA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
Michael Russell (USA) bt Adrin Menndez (ESP) 6-3, 6-1, 7-6 (9/7)
Julien Benneteau (FRA x29) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-2, 7-5, 7-6 (7/4)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP x17) bt Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 7-5
Grega Zemlja (SLO) bt Joshua Goodall (GBR) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Xavier Malisse (BEL) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-2, 6-2, 7-5
Gilles Simon (FRA x13) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-3, 5-4 - retired
Alejandro Falla (COL) bt John Isner (USA x11) 6-4, 6-7 (7/9), 3-6, 7-6 (9/7), 7-5
Igor Andreev (RUS) bt Oliver Golding (GBR) 1-6, 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (9/7), 7-5
Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA x23) 6-7 (2/7), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x26) bt Donald Young (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Inigo Cervantes-Huegun (ESP) bt Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 2-6, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
Ryan Sweeting (USA) bt Potito Starace (ITA) 6-2, 2-0 - retired
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x8) bt David Nalbandian (ARG) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Women
First round
Maria Sharapova (RUS x1) bt Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Vesna Manasieva (SRB) 5-7, 6-0, 7-5
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) bt Virginie Razzano (FRA) 6-2, 6-4
Stphanie Foretz (FRA) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM x29) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Petra Cetkovsk (CZE x23) bt Vania King (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Karolna Plskov (CZE) 6-2, 6-2
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 5-7, 6-3, 2-0 - retired
Sabine Lisicki (GER x15) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-4, 6-2
Silvia Soler (ESP) bt Edina Gallovits (ROM) 4-6, 6-4, 10-8
Andrea Hlavckov (CZE) bt Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 6-1, 6-2
Kim Clijsters (BEL) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB x18) 6-2, 6-4
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) bt Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Angelique Kerber (GER x8) bt Lucie Hradeck (CZE) 6-4, 6-1
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x3) bt Magdalna Rybrikov (SVK) 6-3, 6-3
Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt Venus Williams (USA) 6-1, 6-3
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-2, 6-1
Jamie Hampton (USA) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x27) 6-4, 7-6 (7/1)
Nadia Petrova (RUS x20) bt Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 6-0, 6-2
Tmea Babos (HUN) bt Melanie Oudin (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6-4, 6-2
Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Flavia Pennetta (ITA x16) 6-4, 6-3
Li Na (CHN x11) bt Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 6-3, 6-1
Sorana Cirstea (ROM) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-4, 6-1
Lourdes Domnguez (ESP) bt Naomi Broady (GBR) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS x17) bt Alexandra Cadantu (ROM) 6-3, 6-1
Peng Shuai (CHN x30) bt Sandra Zaniewska (POL) 6-2, 6-7 (3/7), 6-3
Ayumi Morita (JPN) bt Jarmila Gadjosova (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
Arantxa Rus (NED) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 7-5, 6-3
Samantha Stosur (AUS x5) bt Carla Surez (ESP) 6-1, 6-3