Lodnon - World No 1 Maria Sharapova was on course to complete a gritty fightback against Tsvetana Pironkova when bad light halted play with the Russian leading 7-6 (7/3), 3-1 in her second round match on Wednesday.
Sharapova recovered from 5-2 down to take the first set in a tie-break and had just broken to move 3-1 ahead when the tie was suspended until Thursday.
The French Open champion had been asking for play to be called off for several minutes before finally getting her wish.
Results on the third day of Wimbledon at the All England Club on Wednesday (x denotes seeding):Men
First round
David Ferrer (ESP x7) bt Dustin Brown (GER) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-4
Bjrn Phau (GER) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-7 (3/7), 6-3, 6-4
Andy Roddick (USA x30) bt Jamie Baker (GBR) 7-6 (7/1), 6-4, 7-5
Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 7-6 (8/6), 6-3, 6-3
Milos Raonic (CAN x21) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x25) 3-6, 7-6 (7/2), 2-6, 6-4, 8-6
Second round
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-4, 4-6, 5-7, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Juan Monaco (ARG x15) bt Jrmy Chardy (FRA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP x12) bt Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
Richard Gasquet (FRA x18) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Florian Mayer (GER x31) bt Philipp Petzschner (GER) 3-6, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 2-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/2), 9-7
Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
Julien Benneteau (FRA x29) bt Michael Russell (USA) 7-6 (7/4), 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Igor Andreev (RUS) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 4-6, 6-2
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x26) bt Inigo Cervantes-Huegun (ESP) 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x8) bt Ryan Sweeting (USA) 5-7, 7-5, 6-4, 6-2
Women
First round
Sara Errani (ITA x10) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-1, 6-3
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) bt Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x13) 6-4, 6-1
Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Annika Beck (GER) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Tamira Paszek (AUT) bt Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x7) 5-7, 7-6 (7/4), 6-4
Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 6-0, 7-6 (7/1)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB x14) bt Mara Jos Martnez (ESP) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Julia Goerges (GER x22) bt Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-2, 6-2
Second round
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) bt Stphanie Foretz (FRA) 6-4, 6-1
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Petra Cetkovsk (CZE x23) 7-6 (8/6), 4-6, 6-3
Sabine Lisicki (GER x15) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 3-6, 6-2, 8-6
Vera Zvonareva (RUS x12) bt Silvia Soler (ESP) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Kim Clijsters (BEL) bt Andrea Hlavckov (CZE) 6-3, 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x3) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-2, 6-1
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Jamie Hampton (USA) 6-1, 6-4
Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 6-3, 6-1
Sorana Cirstea (ROM) bt Li Na (CHN x11) 6-3, 6-4
Maria Kirilenko (RUS x17) bt Lourdes Domnguez (ESP) 6-1, 6-2
Peng Shuai (CHN x30) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3
Arantxa Rus (NED) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS x5) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4