Melbourne - World number ones Novak Djokovic and Victoria Azarenka were named the top seeds on Monday for next week's Australian Open in Melbourne.
Djokovic, who beat Rafael Nadal in five sets in last year's final, will be bidding for his third successive Australian Open title at Melbourne Park.
Roger Federer, who has a record 17 grand slam titles in 24 finals, is the second seed ahead of US Open champion Andy Murray and Spain's David Ferrer.
Nadal will miss the year-opening grand slam as he is suffering from a stomach virus.
Defending women's singles champion Azarenka is seeded ahead of last year's finalist, Russian Maria Sharapova, five-time winner Serena Williams and Poland's Wimbledon finalist Agnieszka Radwanska.
Seedings announced on Monday for the Australian Open getting under way in Melbourne on January 14:
Men
1. Novak Djokovic (SRB)
2. Roger Federer (SUI)
3. Andy Murray (GBR)
4. David Ferrer (ESP)
5. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
6. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
7. Jo Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
8. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
9. Richard Gasquet (FRA)
10. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
11. Juan Monaco (ARG)
12. John Isner (USA)
13. Marin Cilic (CRO)
14. Milos Raonic (CAN)
15. Gilles Simon (FRA)
16. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
17. Kei Nishikori (JPN)
18. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
19. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
20. Tommy Haas (GER)
21. Sam Querrey (USA)
22. Andreas Seppi (ITA)
23. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
24. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
25, Jerzy Jonowicz (POL)
26. Florian Mayer (GER)
27. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
28. Martin Klizan (SVK)
29. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
30. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
31. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
32. Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Women
1. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
2. Maria Sharapova (RUS)
3. Serena Williams (USA)
4. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
5. Angelique Kerber (GER)
6. Li Na (CHN)
7. Sara Errani (ITA)
8. Petra Kvitova (CZE)
9. Samantha Stosur (AUS)
10. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
11. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
12. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
13. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
14. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
15. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
16. Roberta Vinci (ITA)
17. Lucie Safarova (CZE)
18. Julia Goerges (GER)
19. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
20. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
21. Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
22. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
23. Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
24. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
25. Venus Williams (USA)
26. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
27. Soran Cirstea (ROM)
28. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
29. Sloane Stephens (USA)
30. Tamira Paszek (AUT)
31. Urszula Radwanska (POL)
32. Mona Barthel (GER)