News24

Australian Open men's draw

2012-01-13 08:17

Melbourne - Draw made on Friday for the men's singles in the Australian Open, which begins in Melbourne on Monday, January 16 (x denotes seed):

TOP HALF

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Qualifier
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Potito Starace (ITA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v Radek Stepanek (CZE x29)
Milos Raonic (CAN x23) v Filippo Volandri (ITA)
Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Robin Haase (NED) v Andy Roddick (USA x15)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x9) v Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Qualifier v James Duckworth (AUS)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Qualifier
Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Richard Gasquet (FRA x17)
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG x27) v Michael Russell (USA)
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Matthias Bachinger (GER) v Ryan Sweeting (USA)
Rui Machado (POR) v David Ferrer (ESP x5)
Andy Murray (GBR x4) v Ryan Harrison (USA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Michael Llodra (FRA) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS x32)
Viktor Troicki (SRB x19) v Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Gael Monfils (FRA x14)
Gilles Simon (FRA x12) v Qualifier
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Karol Beck (SVK)
Joao Souza (BRA) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Stephane Robert (FRA) v Kei Nishikori (JPN x24)
Marcel Granollers (ESP x26) v Jesse Levine (USA)
Frederico Gil (POR) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)
Qualifier v Ricardo Mello (BRA)
Denis Istomin (UZB) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x6)

BOTTOM HALF

Mardy Fish (USA x8) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Alejandro Falla (COL) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Albert Montanes (ESP) v Pere Riba (ESP)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Juan Monaco (ARG x25)
Florian Mayer (GER x20) v Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE)
Qualifier v Steve Darcis (BEL)
Qualifier v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) v Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x11)
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR x13) v Greg Jones (AUS)
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Victor Hanescu (ROM)
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) v Sam Querrey (USA)
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP x22)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT x31) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Qualifier
Eric Prodon (FRA) v Andreas Beck (GER)
Qualifier v Roger Federer (SUI x3)
Tomas Berdych (CZE x7) v Albert Ramos (ESP)
Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Qualifier
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Qualifier
Frederik Nielsen (SWE) v Kevin Anderson (RSA x30)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x21) v Benoit Paire (FRA)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Benjamin Becker (GER)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Nicolas Almagro (ESP x10)
John Isner (USA x16) v Benjamin Mitchell (AUS)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v David Nalbandian (ARG)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP x18)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO x28) v Qualifier
Qualifier v Donald Young (USA)
Tommy Haas (GER) v Qualifier
Qualifier v Rafael Nadal (ESP x2)

AFP