Australian Open

Wawrinka, Djokovic on collision course

2015-01-16 07:02
Stanislas Wawrinka (AP Photo)

Melbourne - Defending champion Stanislas Wawrinka was on Friday pitted in the top half of the draw at the Australian Open with Novak Djokovic and faces a potential semi-final encounter with the world No 1.

The Swiss fourth seed upset Djokovic in the quarter-finals on the way to winning his first Grand Slam title in Melbourne last year.

The Serb top seed is scheduled to face big-serving Canadian Milos Raonic in the quarters, while Wawrinka could meet Japanese fifth seed Kei Nishikori in the last eight.

Roger Federer, who is chasing an 18th Grand Slam victory at the age of 33, is on course to face Andy Murray in the quarter-finals in the bottom half of the draw.

Murray, a three-time Australian Open runner-up, lost to the Swiss great in the 2010 Melbourne Park final.

Federer, who will face Taipei's Lu Yen-Hsun in the opening round, is the second seed.

Third seed Rafael Nadal faces a tough first-up opponent in Russian Mikhail Youzhny and could play big-serving Czech Tomas Berdych in the quarters in the bottom half of the draw.

One of the tougher first-round match-ups will see 2009 US Open champion Juan Martin del Potro, who is on the comeback trail from wrist surgery, take on Poland's Jerzy Janowicz.

Australian warhorse Lleyton Hewitt, playing in his 19th consecutive Australian Open, has drawn Chinese wildcard Zhang Ze in the opening round.

Men's singles

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) v Qualifier

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Qualifier

James Ward (GBR) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP x31)

John Isner (USA x19) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Dominic Thiem (AUT) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x13)

Feliciano Lopez (ESP x12) v Denis Kudla (USA)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Adrian Mannarino (FRA)

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

Lucas Pouille (FRA) v Gael Monfils (FRA x17)

Julien Benneteau (FRA x25) v Benjamin Becker (GER)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Zhang Ze (CHN)

Donald Young (USA) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Milos Raonic (CAN x8)

Stan Wawrinka (SUI x4) v Marsel Ilhan (TUR)

Qualifier v Pablo Andujar (ESP)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

Qualifier v Pablo Cuevas (URU x27)

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR x21) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) v Fabio Fognini (ITA x16)

David Ferrer (ESP x9) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Dusan Lajovic (SRB)

Marcel Granollers (ESP) v Stephane Robert (FRA)

Robin Haase (NED) v Gilles Simon (FRA x18)

Santiago Giraldo (COL x30) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Steve Johnson (USA)

Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Joao Souza (BRA)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Kei Nishikori (JPN x5)

Tomas Berdych (CZE x7) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

Qualifier v Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)

Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

John Millman (AUS) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG x26)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x22) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)

Tobias Kamke (GER) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Sam Groth (AUS) v Filip Krajinovic (SRB)

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT x11)

Kevin Anderson (RSA x14) v Diego Schwartzman (ARG)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v James Duckworth (AUS)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Richard Gasquet (FRA x24)

Lukas Rosol (CZE x28) v Kenny De Schepper (FRA)

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Luke Saville (AUS) v Qualifier

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Rafael Nadal (ESP x3)

Andy Murray (GBR x6) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Marinko Matosevic (AUS)

Jordan Thompson (AUS) v Joao Sousa (POR)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Martin Klizan (SVK x32)

David Goffin (BEL x20) v Qualifier

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)

Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Dustin Brown (GER) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x10)

Tommy Robredo (ESP x15) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Federico Delbonis (ARG) v Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

Qualifier v Ivo Karlovic (CRO x23)

Jeremy Chardy (FRA x29) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v Roger Federer (SUI x2)


What To Read Next


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk


Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter


With the Absa Premiership in full swing, who will be crowned champions when all is said and done? Will Mamelodi Sundowns defend their title? Or can Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates or Bidvest Wits mount a serious challenge? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.