News24

Federer beats mystery Russian

2012-01-16 12:28

Melbourne - Swiss great Roger Federer cruised into the second round of the Australian Open with a straight-sets win over mystery Russian opponent Alexander Kudryavtsev on Monday.

The all-time grand slam champion spent just 1hr 38min on Rod Laver Arena in administering a 7-5, 6-2, 6-2 win over the 172-ranked Kudryavtsev.

Federer will next play either Frenchman Eric Prodon or Andreas Beck of Germany. He is chasing his fifth Australian title and has never lost in the first round in 13 visits to Melbourne.

Federer, who had never played Kudryavtsev before and had to scour the Internet for some tips about the Russian, broke serve six times and lost his service once in the final set.

The Swiss won 80 percent of his first serves and dominated the returns, clocking up a total of 43 winners to 21.

"I heard a few things about him on the Internet and I knew what to expect although I didn't know his favourite shots or weaknesses," Federer said.

Federer said he had no problems with back spasms that had troubled him at the Qatar Open en route to Melbourne.

"I've got no problems with it, I was 100 percent fit three or four days ago," he said. "Now I'm here and I'm ready to play."

Results from the Australian Open in Melbourne on Monday:

Men's singles - First round

Kevin Anderson (RSA x30) bt Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) bt James Ward (GBR) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
Juan Martin del Potro (ARG x11) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 2-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-4
Feliciano Lopez (ESP x18) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 7-6 (7/2)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-4, 4-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Pere Riba (ESP) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 7-6 (7/2), 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP x10) bt Lukasz Kubot (POL) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3, 7-5
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT x31) 7-6 (7/3), 7-5, 6-3
Tobias Kamke (GER) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
Tomas Berdych (CZE x7) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt Illya Marchenko (UKR) 6-3, 6-7 (9/11), 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Mardy Fish (USA x8) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Sam Querrey (USA) bt Kenny de Schepper (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x21) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-1, 6-1, 7-5
Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP x22) 4-6, 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
Alejandro Falla (COL) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 6-3
Tommy Haas (GER) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 6-0, 7-5
Florent Serra (FRA) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-7 (3/7), 3-6, 5-4 - retired
Olivier Rochus (BEL) bt Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-1, 6-4, 6-0
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR x13) bt Greg Jones (AUS) 1-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-2
Donald Young (USA) bt Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-1, 6-2, 4-6, 1-6, 6-2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-1, 7-6 (7/5), 6-2
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Juan Monaco (ARG x25) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-7 (4/7), 6-0
Lukas Lacko (SVK) bt Ivan Ljubicic (CRO x28) 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-1
John Isner (USA x16) bt Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (7/1)
Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Alexander Kudryavtsev 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
David Nalbandian (ARG) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-4, 4-2 - retired

Women's singles - First round

Victoria Azarenka (BLR x3) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 6-3, 6-2
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) bt Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 6-3, 6-2
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP x26) bt Eva Birnerova (CZE) 6-3, 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x20) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) bt Simona Halep (ROM) 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x8) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-7 (10/12), 6-4, 6-2
Julia Goerges (GER x22) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)
Petra Cetkovska (CZE x32) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) bt Flavia Pennetta (ITA x19) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
Li Na (CHN x5) bt Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 6-3, 6-1
Romina Oprandi (ITA) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) 6-4, 6-1
Francesca Schiavone (ITA x10) bt Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) 6-1, 6-3
Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 6-2, 6-4
Peng Shuai (CHN x16) bt Aravane Rezai (FRA) 6-3, 6-4
Christina McHale (USA) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE x24) 6-2, 6-4
Kim Clijsters (BEL x11) bt Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 7-5, 6-1
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL x28) 7-5, 6-2
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) bt Elena Baltacha (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
Alberta Brianti (ITA) bt Irina Falconi (USA) 6-2, 7-5
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x13) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
Iveta Benesova (CZE) bt Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Mona Barthel (GER) bt Anne Keothavong (GBR) 6-0 - retired
Olivia Rogowska (AUS) bt Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-3, 6-1
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-2, 7-6 (7/4)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Sania Mirza (IND) 6-4, 6-2
Chang Kai-chen (TPE) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-4, 6-2
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3

AFP