Melbourne - South Africa's Kevin Anderson has reached the second round of the Australian Open after defeating Italian Paulo Lorenzi in the first round on Monday.
After a slow start in which he lost the first set, the South African rallied to win 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-4.
Anderson will next face Russian Andrey Kuznetsov, who upset 11th seeded Argentine Juan Monaco 7-6 (7/3), 6-1, 6-1.
VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS: Australian Open: Day 1, Evening Session
Earlier, SA's top women's player, Chanelle Scheepers, lost her first round match 1-6, 2-6 to Czech world No 22 Klara Zakopalova.
Results from day one of the Australian Open on Monday:
Women's singles
First round
Maria Sharapova (RUS x2) bt Olga Puchkova (RUS) 6-0, 6-0
Venus Williams (USA x25) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-1, 6-0
Li Na (CHN x6) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 6-1, 6-3
Julia Goerges (GER x18) bt Vera Dushevina (RUS) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
Sorana Cirstea (ROM x27) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) bt Sacha Jones (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
Romina Oprandi (SUI) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Samantha Stosur (AUS x9) bt Chang Kai-chen (TPE) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x4) bt Bojana Bobusic (AUS) 7-5, 6-0
Misaki Doi (JPN) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-3, 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x22) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-2, 6-2
Klara Zakopalova (CZE x23) bt Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-1, 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x19) bt Michelle Larcher De Brito 6-2, 7-5
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 6-4, 6-3
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Alexandra Cadantu (ROM) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Chan Yung-jan (TPE) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-2, 7-6 (10/8)
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) bt Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 5-7, 7-5, 8-6
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2, 6-3
Tamira Paszek (AUT x30) bt Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x15) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
Zheng Jie (CHN) bt Zhang Yuxuan (CHN) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
Marion Bartoli (FRA x11) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-2, 6-4
Valeria Savinykh (RUS) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 6-4, 6-2
Maria Joao Koehler (POR) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Angelique Kerber (GER x5) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6-2, 6-4
Alize Cornet (FRA) Marina Erakovic (NZL) 7-5, 6-7 (3/7), 10-8
Madison Keys (USA) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-4, 7-6 (7/0)
Mona Barthel (GER x32) bt Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
Ana Ivanovic (SRB x13) bt Melinda Czink (HUN) 6-2, 6-1
Men's singles
First round
Julien Benneteau (FRA x32) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Xavier Malisse (BEL) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-3, 6-1, 6-2
Kei Nishikori (JPN x16) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Nicolas Almagro (ESP x10) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 7-5, 6-7 (4/7), 6-2, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x15) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) bt Julian Reister (GER) 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 6-2
Tomas Berdych (CZE x5) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-3, 7-5, 6-3
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 2-6, 7-5, 11-9
Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt Adrian Ungur (ROM) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Maxime Authom (BEL) 1-6, 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) bt Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
Fernando Verdasco (ESP x22) bt David Goffin (BEL) 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
Jurgen Melzer (AUT x26) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-1, 6-1, 6-2
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) bt Juan Monaco (ARG x11) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1, 6-1
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Brian Baker (USA) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 6-7 (0/7), 3-6, 6-2
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x23) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 4-6, 6-7 (0/7), 6-2, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3
Tim Smyczek (USA) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5
Somdev Devvarman (IND) bt Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Tobias Kamke (GER) bt Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
Sam Querrey (USA x20) bt Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-7 (2/7), 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 0-6, 7-5
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Lukas Lacko (SVK) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)
David Ferrer (ESP x4) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x8) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 7-6 (7/4), 7-5, 6-3
Jerzy Janowicz (POL x24) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
Radek Stepanek (CZE x31) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 5-7, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5
Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-4
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP x28) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-7 (0/7), 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
After a slow start in which he lost the first set, the South African rallied to win 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-4.
Anderson will next face Russian Andrey Kuznetsov, who upset 11th seeded Argentine Juan Monaco 7-6 (7/3), 6-1, 6-1.
VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS: Australian Open: Day 1, Evening Session
Earlier, SA's top women's player, Chanelle Scheepers, lost her first round match 1-6, 2-6 to Czech world No 22 Klara Zakopalova.
Results from day one of the Australian Open on Monday:
Women's singles
First round
Maria Sharapova (RUS x2) bt Olga Puchkova (RUS) 6-0, 6-0
Venus Williams (USA x25) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-1, 6-0
Li Na (CHN x6) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 6-1, 6-3
Julia Goerges (GER x18) bt Vera Dushevina (RUS) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
Sorana Cirstea (ROM x27) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) bt Sacha Jones (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
Romina Oprandi (SUI) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Samantha Stosur (AUS x9) bt Chang Kai-chen (TPE) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x4) bt Bojana Bobusic (AUS) 7-5, 6-0
Misaki Doi (JPN) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-3, 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x22) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-2, 6-2
Klara Zakopalova (CZE x23) bt Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-1, 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x19) bt Michelle Larcher De Brito 6-2, 7-5
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 6-4, 6-3
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Alexandra Cadantu (ROM) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Chan Yung-jan (TPE) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-2, 7-6 (10/8)
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) bt Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 5-7, 7-5, 8-6
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2, 6-3
Tamira Paszek (AUT x30) bt Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x15) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
Zheng Jie (CHN) bt Zhang Yuxuan (CHN) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
Marion Bartoli (FRA x11) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-2, 6-4
Valeria Savinykh (RUS) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 6-4, 6-2
Maria Joao Koehler (POR) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Angelique Kerber (GER x5) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6-2, 6-4
Alize Cornet (FRA) Marina Erakovic (NZL) 7-5, 6-7 (3/7), 10-8
Madison Keys (USA) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-4, 7-6 (7/0)
Mona Barthel (GER x32) bt Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
Ana Ivanovic (SRB x13) bt Melinda Czink (HUN) 6-2, 6-1
Men's singles
First round
Julien Benneteau (FRA x32) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Xavier Malisse (BEL) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-3, 6-1, 6-2
Kei Nishikori (JPN x16) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Nicolas Almagro (ESP x10) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 7-5, 6-7 (4/7), 6-2, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x15) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) bt Julian Reister (GER) 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 6-2
Tomas Berdych (CZE x5) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-3, 7-5, 6-3
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 2-6, 7-5, 11-9
Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt Adrian Ungur (ROM) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Maxime Authom (BEL) 1-6, 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) bt Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
Fernando Verdasco (ESP x22) bt David Goffin (BEL) 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
Jurgen Melzer (AUT x26) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-1, 6-1, 6-2
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) bt Juan Monaco (ARG x11) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1, 6-1
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Brian Baker (USA) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 6-7 (0/7), 3-6, 6-2
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x23) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 4-6, 6-7 (0/7), 6-2, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3
Tim Smyczek (USA) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5
Somdev Devvarman (IND) bt Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Tobias Kamke (GER) bt Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
Sam Querrey (USA x20) bt Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-7 (2/7), 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 0-6, 7-5
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Lukas Lacko (SVK) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)
David Ferrer (ESP x4) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x8) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 7-6 (7/4), 7-5, 6-3
Jerzy Janowicz (POL x24) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
Radek Stepanek (CZE x31) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 5-7, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5
Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-4
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP x28) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-7 (0/7), 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3