News24

Anderson rallies for win

2012-06-12 16:03

Johannesburg - South Africa's Kevin Anderson defeated James Ward of Great Britain 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 to advance to round two of the Aegon Championships at Queens Club in London on Tuesday.

"It's always good to get through the first round, especially on grass," Anderson said after his win.

"It's the first time I've played on a grass surface where nobody else has played on it before so it was pretty special.

"I got onto a little bit of a rough start but I was really pleased with the way I finished, especially in the third set."

Anderson kept his cool throughout the match and said it took him a while to get into the contest.

"I think the challenge for me is trying to get involved in the match and today I was too passive but by the end, I was really involved."

He will next play the winner of the match between Italy's Flavio Cippola and Ukraine's Sergiy Stakhovsky.

Anderson on Monday rose four positions to 30th in the world after he reached the third round of the French Open in Paris.

Results from the second day of the ATP Queen's club tournament on Tuesday (x denotes seeding):

First round

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-4, 6-2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-3, 7-5
Gilles Muller (LUX x14) bt Liam Broady (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
Kevin Anderson (RSA x9) bt James Ward (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-4, 6-1
Steve Darcis (BEL) bt Rubn Ramrez Hidalgo (ESP) 7-6 (7/2), 7-5
Simone Bolelli (ITA) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-3, 6-4
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bt Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 6-7 (5/7), 6-2, 6-4
Matthew Ebden (AUS) bt Matthias Bachinger (GER) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3
Ivo Karlovic (CRO x16) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) bt Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3
Ryan Sweeting (USA) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)
Jamie Baker (GBR) bt Oliver Golding (GBR) 7-6 (7/1), 6-3
Xavier Malisse (BEL) bt Adrian Ungur (ROM) 6-4, 6-4
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS x13) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-2, 7-6 (7/5)
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP x11) bt Frederico Gil (POR) 7-6 (7/2), 4-6, 6-2
Sam Querrey (USA) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-1, 6-7 (4/7), 6-4
Ivan Dodig (CRO) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-1, 0-0 retired

SAPA