News24

Anderson ousted in Toronto

2012-08-07 21:44

Toronto - South Africa's Kevin Anderson has been beaten in straight sets by Russian Mikhail Youzhny at the Toronto Masters in Canada on Tuesday.

Youzhny won their first round match in straight sets, 6-1, 7-6 (7/3).

In other results, weekend Washington winner Alexandr Dolgopolov returned to earth as the Ukrainian was knocked out by Czech Radek Stepanek 6-3, 6-1.

The joy of beating Tommy Haas in the Sunday final was short-lived for the Ukrainian who stands 16th in the world after winning the second title of his career.

Stepanek performed his demolition in 65 minutes, breaking four times. The win earned the Czech a second-round match with Olympic bronze medallist Juan Martin del Potro of Argentina.

The pair had met twice in Brisbane on hardcourts and had split their matches.

Canada lost a second player in as many days as Mikhail Kukushkin of Kazakhstan beat Frank Dancevic 6-3, 7-5 as the wildcard went down in his fifth ATP match in a row dating to last March in Miami.

Los Angeles winner Sam Querrey of the US beat Jurgen Melzer 6-3, 6-2, leaving the Austrian without a win since the Wimbledon opening round when he put out Swiss Stanislas Wawrinka.

Marcelo Granollers of Spain also defeated Sergiy Stakhovsky of the Ukraine 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Latest results from the second day of the ATP Toronto Masters on Tuesday (x denotes seeding):

First round:

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Juergen Melzer (AUT) 6-3, 6-2
Tommy Haas (GER) bt David Nalbandian (ARG) 6-2, 6-7 (11/13), 6-3
Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. (UKR) 6-3, 6-1
Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-1, 7-6 (7/3)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-3, 7-5
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 7-6 (9/7), 5-7, 7-6 (7/5)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-4, 6-4

Second round:


Juan Monaco (ARG x7) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 7-5, 6-4
Mardy Fish (USA x11) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-2, 6-0
Milos Raonic (CAN x16) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-3, 6-4
John Isner (USA x8) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

AFP