Tennis

Anderson floored by Dimitrov

2012-06-26 19:53
Kevin Anderson (File)

Johannesburg - South Africa's singles run at Wimbledon came to an early and abrupt end in London on Tuesday.

The country's only entries in the men's and women's singles draws, Kevin Anderson and Chanelle Scheepers, were both defeated in first-round matches on the second day of the Grand Slam tournament.

Anderson, 26, fell to 21-year-old Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov for the second time in as many tournaments, going down 5-7, 6-7 (3/7), 7-6 (7/4), 3-6.

The SA men's No 1 had lost to Dimitrov in the quarterfinals of the Queens tournament in the build-up to the grass-court Grand Slam event.

Earlier in the day, Scheepers was dumped out by Yaroslava Shvedova of Kazakhstan, going down 6-7, 6-7.

Despite a close contest against the Kazakh, Scheepers was unable to win the crucial points and lost both sets in a tie-break.

The 28-year-old Scheepers has never made it past the first round of the grass-court event, after three appearances at Wimbledon.

Results on the second day of Wimbledon at the All England Club on Tuesday (x denotes seeding):

Men

First round

Nicolas Almagro (ESP x12) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-7 (4/7), 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2, 6-4
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (3/7), 7-5, 6-2
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) bt Matthias Bachinger (GER) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
Kei Nishikori (JPN x19) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
Florent Serra (FRA) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Go Soeda (JPN) bt Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
Juan Martn Del Potro (ARG x9) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 7-5
Marin Cilic (CRO x16) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Sam Querrey (USA) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 7-5, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-4
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA x32) 7-5, 7-6 (7/3), 6-7 (4/7), 6-3
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Albert Montas (ESP) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Andy Murray (GBR x4) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-1, 6-1, 6-4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x5) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Guillermo Garca-Lpez (ESP) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-7 (2/7), 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 5-7, 10-8
Lukas Lacko (SVK) bt Adrian Ungur (ROM) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 6-3
David Goffin (BEL) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS x20) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Jesse Levine (USA) bt Karol Beck (SVK) 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-3, 6-2
James Ward (GBR) bt Pablo Andjar (ESP) 4-6, 6-0, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Mardy Fish (USA x10) bt Rubn Ramrez Hidalgo (ESP) 7-6 (7/3), 7-5, 7-6 (7/1)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP x14) 7-6 (7/4), 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4
Brian Baker (USA) bt Rui Machado (POR) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 6-0
Benot Paire (FRA) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-1, 6-3, 6-7 (1/7), 6-3
Alexander Dolgopolov (UKR x22) bt Alex Bogomolov (RUS) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x27) bt Tommy Haas (GER) 3-6, 7-6 (10/8), 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (7/1), 6-2
Malek Jaziri (TUN) bt Jurgen Zopp (EST) 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 9-7
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/0), 7-5
Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Thomaz Belluci (BRA) 7-6 (7/0), 6-2, 6-3

Women

First round

Vera Zvonareva (RUS x12) bt Mona Barthel (GER) 2-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Christina McHale (USA x28) bt Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-7 (4/7), 6-2, 10-8
Serena Williams (USA x6) bt Barbora Zhlavov Strcov (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
Melinda Czink (HUN) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-0, 6-2
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) bt Vera Dushevina (RUS) 6-2, 7-5
Zheng Jie (CHN x25) bt Stphanie Dubois (CAN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Kiki Bertens (NED) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE x19) 6-3, 6-0
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/5)
Anne Keothavong (GBR) bt Laura Pous (ESP) 6-3, 6-3
Kristyna Plskova (CZE) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-2, 6-2
Francesca Schiavone (ITA x24) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x31) bt Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-1, 6-2
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Patricia Mayr (AUT) 6-2, 6-3
Elena Baltacha (GBR) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
Petra Kvitova (CZE x4) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 6-4, 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-4, 6-2
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x32) 6-2, 6-3
Roberta Vinci (ITA x21) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-2, 6-4
Marina Erakovic (NZL) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-4, 6-4
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) bt Alexandra Panova (RUS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Marion Bartoli (FRA x9) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-2, 6-4
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP x26) bt Simona Halep (ROM) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Jana Cepelov (SVK) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Romina Oprandi (SWI) bt Irina Begu (ROM) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x2) bt Irina Falconi (USA) 6-1, 6-4

NEXT ON SPORT24X

Serena rolls into quarters

2014-09-01 21:03

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Add your comment
Comment 0 characters remaining
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Featured Blog

Dave ask if you would like to meet your local sports heroes and stand the chance to win prizes to the value of over R40 000.

Latest blogs
Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

Newsletters Sign up for the Morning Glory, Super 15 and Soccer newsletters

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

Mobile Sport24 on your mobile phone - WAP, alerts, downloads, services

Forum Have your Say on Sport24's brand new Forum!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

iPhone Latest Sport24 news on your iPhone

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

Blogs Yes your opinion counts. Get it out there

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.