News24

Anderson floored by Dimitrov

2012-06-26 19:53

Johannesburg - South Africa's singles run at Wimbledon came to an early and abrupt end in London on Tuesday.

The country's only entries in the men's and women's singles draws, Kevin Anderson and Chanelle Scheepers, were both defeated in first-round matches on the second day of the Grand Slam tournament.

Anderson, 26, fell to 21-year-old Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov for the second time in as many tournaments, going down 5-7, 6-7 (3/7), 7-6 (7/4), 3-6.

The SA men's No 1 had lost to Dimitrov in the quarterfinals of the Queens tournament in the build-up to the grass-court Grand Slam event.

Earlier in the day, Scheepers was dumped out by Yaroslava Shvedova of Kazakhstan, going down 6-7, 6-7.

Despite a close contest against the Kazakh, Scheepers was unable to win the crucial points and lost both sets in a tie-break.

The 28-year-old Scheepers has never made it past the first round of the grass-court event, after three appearances at Wimbledon.

Results on the second day of Wimbledon at the All England Club on Tuesday (x denotes seeding):

Men

First round

Nicolas Almagro (ESP x12) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-7 (4/7), 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2, 6-4
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (3/7), 7-5, 6-2
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) bt Matthias Bachinger (GER) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
Kei Nishikori (JPN x19) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
Florent Serra (FRA) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Go Soeda (JPN) bt Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
Juan Martn Del Potro (ARG x9) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 7-5
Marin Cilic (CRO x16) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Sam Querrey (USA) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 7-5, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-4
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA x32) 7-5, 7-6 (7/3), 6-7 (4/7), 6-3
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Albert Montas (ESP) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Andy Murray (GBR x4) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-1, 6-1, 6-4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x5) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Guillermo Garca-Lpez (ESP) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-7 (2/7), 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 5-7, 10-8
Lukas Lacko (SVK) bt Adrian Ungur (ROM) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 6-3
David Goffin (BEL) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS x20) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Jesse Levine (USA) bt Karol Beck (SVK) 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-3, 6-2
James Ward (GBR) bt Pablo Andjar (ESP) 4-6, 6-0, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Mardy Fish (USA x10) bt Rubn Ramrez Hidalgo (ESP) 7-6 (7/3), 7-5, 7-6 (7/1)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP x14) 7-6 (7/4), 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4
Brian Baker (USA) bt Rui Machado (POR) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 6-0
Benot Paire (FRA) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-1, 6-3, 6-7 (1/7), 6-3
Alexander Dolgopolov (UKR x22) bt Alex Bogomolov (RUS) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x27) bt Tommy Haas (GER) 3-6, 7-6 (10/8), 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (7/1), 6-2
Malek Jaziri (TUN) bt Jurgen Zopp (EST) 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 9-7
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/0), 7-5
Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Thomaz Belluci (BRA) 7-6 (7/0), 6-2, 6-3

Women

First round

Vera Zvonareva (RUS x12) bt Mona Barthel (GER) 2-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Christina McHale (USA x28) bt Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-7 (4/7), 6-2, 10-8
Serena Williams (USA x6) bt Barbora Zhlavov Strcov (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
Melinda Czink (HUN) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-0, 6-2
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) bt Vera Dushevina (RUS) 6-2, 7-5
Zheng Jie (CHN x25) bt Stphanie Dubois (CAN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Kiki Bertens (NED) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE x19) 6-3, 6-0
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/5)
Anne Keothavong (GBR) bt Laura Pous (ESP) 6-3, 6-3
Kristyna Plskova (CZE) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-2, 6-2
Francesca Schiavone (ITA x24) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x31) bt Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-1, 6-2
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Patricia Mayr (AUT) 6-2, 6-3
Elena Baltacha (GBR) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
Petra Kvitova (CZE x4) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 6-4, 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-4, 6-2
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x32) 6-2, 6-3
Roberta Vinci (ITA x21) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-2, 6-4
Marina Erakovic (NZL) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-4, 6-4
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) bt Alexandra Panova (RUS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Marion Bartoli (FRA x9) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-2, 6-4
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP x26) bt Simona Halep (ROM) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Jana Cepelov (SVK) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Romina Oprandi (SWI) bt Irina Begu (ROM) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x2) bt Irina Falconi (USA) 6-1, 6-4

SAPA