Indian Wells - Novak Djokovic opened his defence of his Indian Wells Masters title on Sunday with a 6-4, 7-6 (7/5) victory over Briton Kyle Edmund.
The world number two from Serbia, whose five Indian Wells titles include three in the past three years, had to battle back in the second set against the 46th-ranked Edmund to force the tiebreaker and put it away in straight sets.
"First match played, really a big test," said Djokovic. "Throughout most of the second set, he was the better player. Just a few points decided that second set."
Things likely won't get any easier for the world number two, who faces former US Open champion Juan Martin del Potro in the third round after del Potro defeated fellow Argentine Federico del Bonis 7-6 (7/5), 6-3.
Results on Sunday in the BNP Paribas Open ATP Masters/WTA tournament in Indian Wells, California (x denotes seeded player):
Men
Second rd
Taylor Fritz (USA) bt Marin Cilic (CRO x6) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
Malek Jaziri (TUN) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP x32) 7-5, 6-3
Jack Sock (USA x17) bt Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x12) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 6-4, 6-0
Lucas Pouille (FRA x14) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-3, 6-2
Donald Young (USA) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Gilles Muller (LUX x25) bt Jirí Veselý (CZE) 7-6 (7/1), 6-1
Kei Nishikori (JPN x4) bt Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
Rafael Nadal (ESP x5) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3, 6-2
Fernando Verdasco (ESP x26) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1
Steve Johnson (USA x24) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/4)
Roger Federer (SUI) bt Stéphane Robert (FRA) 6-2, 6-1
Nick Kyrgios (AUS x15) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-3, 6-4
Alexander Zverev (GER x18) bt Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 7-6 (12/10), 6-3
Juan Martín Del Potro (ARG x31) bt Federico Del Bonis (ARG) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3
Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Women
Third round
Karolína Pliskova (CZE x3) bt Irina Camelia Begu (ROM x29) 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI x15) bt Kiki Bertens (NED x18) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (10/8)
Elina Svitolina (UKR x10) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS x24) 6-2, 6-1
Garbine Muguruza (ESP x7) bt Kayla Day (USA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x5) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 2-6, 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/4)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x19) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE x17) 6-3, 6-2
Caroline Garcia (FRA x21) bt Johanna Konta (GBR x11) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/1)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x8) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA x26) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1