ATP Tour

Nadal v Tomic in Oz opener

2014-01-10 07:46
Rafael Nadal (AP)

Melbourne - World number one Rafael Nadal will play rising Australian star Bernard Tomic in the opening round of the Australian Open in Melbourne.

The Spaniard, who won the tournament in 2009 and missed last year's opening Grand Slam through injury, faces a testing first round encounter against the world number 52.

Tomic was due to play Ukraine's Sergiy Stakhovsky in the Sydney International semi-finals later on Friday in the defence of his title.

In the draw made in Melbourne on Friday, Nadal was seeded to face Argentine fifth seed Juan Martin del Potro in the quarters.

Serbia's world number two Novak Djokovic, bidding for his fifth Australian crown and fourth in a row, was drawn to face Swiss Stanislas Wawrinka in the last eight.

Djokovic must first play Slovakia's Lukas Lacko in the opening round in the bottom half of the men's draw.

Britain's three-time runner-up Andy Murray was seeded to face 17-time Grand Slam champion Roger Federer in the quarter-finals in the top half of the draw.

Wimbledon champion Murray will play Japan's Go Soeda first-up. Federer, a four-time winner in Melbourne, meets Australian wild card James Duckworth in the opening round and could face Frenchman Jo-Wilfried Tsonga in the fourth round.

Spanish third seed David Ferrer was drawn to face Czech seventh seed Tomas Berdych in the other quarter-final.

Unseeded Australian Lleyton Hewitt was in Nadal's side of the draw and faces Italian 24th seed Andreas Seppi in the first round.

The draw for the men's singles at the Australian Open made on Friday (x denotes seeding):

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

Tobias Kamke (GER) v Jack Sock (USA)

Ryan Harrison (USA) v Gael Monfils (FRA x25)

Andreas Seppi (ITA x24) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Robin Haase (NED) v Donald Young (USA)

Qualifier v Lucas Pouille (FRA)

Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Kei Nishikori (JPN x16)

Milos Raonic (CAN x11) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

Qualifier v Victor Hanescu (ROM)

Qualifier v Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE)

Bradley Klahn (USA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x22)

Benoit Paire (FRA x27) v Qualifier

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) v Benjamin Becker (GER)

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) v Tim Smyczek (USA)

Qualifier v Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x5)

Andy Murray (GBR x4) v Go Soeda (JPN)

Qualifier v Qualifier

Qualifier v Michael Llodra (FRA)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP x26)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x21) v Aljaz Bedene (SLO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Horacio Zeballos (ARG)

Qualifier v Federico Delbonis (ARG)

Qualifier v John Isner (USA x13)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x10) v Filippo Volandri (ITA)

Qualifier v Julian Reister (GER)

Marin Cilic (CRO) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)

Daniel Brands (GER) v Gilles Simon (FRA x18)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP x31) v Qualifier

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

James Duckworth (AUS) v Roger Federer (SUI x6)

Tomas Berdych (CZE x7) v Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Wu Di (CHN) v Kenny De Schepper (FRA)

Jan Hajek (CZE) v Qualifier

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Ivan Dodig (CRO) x32)

Kevin Anderson (RSA x19) v Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Qualifier v Joao Sousa (POR)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Tommy Haas (GER x12)

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x14) v Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Qualifier

Albert Ramos (ESP) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)

Jordan Thompson (AUS) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL x20)

Jeremy Chardy (FRA x29) v Jesse Huta Galung (NED)

Qualifier v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)

Steve Johnson (USA) v Adrian Mannarino (FRA)

Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) v David Ferrer (ESP x3)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x8) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)

Samuel Groth (AUS) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN x28)

Tommy Robredo (ESP x17) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) v Julien Benneteau (FRA)

Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)

Qualifier v Richard Gasquet (FRA x9)

Fabio Fognini (ITA x15) v Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)

Dudi Sela (ISR) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Sam Querrey (USA)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT x23)

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS x30) v Michael Russell (USA)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Albert Montanes (ESP)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Novak Djokovic (SRB x2)

The draw for the women's singles at the Australian Open made on Friday (x denotes seeding):

Serena Williams (USA x1) v Ashleigh Barty (AUS)

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

Qualifier v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x31)

Samantha Stosur (AUS x17) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)

Annika Beck (GER) v Petra Martic (CRO)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB x14)

Roberta Vinci (ITA x12) v Zheng Jie (CHN)

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) v Madison Keys (USA)

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Vera Zvonareva (RUS)

Laura Robson (GBR) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL x18)

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN x30) v Tang Hao Chen (CHN)

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) v Virginie Razzano (FRA)

Sachia Vickery (USA) v Lauren Davis (USA)

Julia Goerges (GER) v Sara Errani (ITA x7)

Li Na (CHN x4) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)

Donna Vekic (CRO) v Qualifier

Julia Glushko (ISR) v Lucie Safarova (CZE x26)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x22) v Venus Williams (USA)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Qualifier

Shahar Peer (ISR) v Monica Niculescu (ROM)

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) v Sabine Lisicki (GER x15)

Angelique Kerber (GER x9) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Qualifier

Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Alison Riske (USA) v Elena Vesnina (RUS x23)

Flavia Pennetta (ITA x28) v Alexandra Cadantu (ROM)

Monica Puig (PUR) v Qualifier

Zhang Shuai (CHN) v Mona Barthel (GER)

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) v Petra Kvitova (CZE x6)

Jelena Jankovic (SRB x8) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)

Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Peng Shuai (CHN)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK x32)

Sorana Cirstea (ROM x21) v Marina Erakovic (NZL)

Qualifier v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Qualifier v Simona Halep (ROM x11)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x16) v Vania King (USA)

Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) v Qualifier

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Stefanie Voegele (SUI)

Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x20)

Alize Cornet (FRA x25) v Polona Hercog (SLO)

Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Storm Sanders (AUS)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Karin Knapp (ITA)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Maria Sharapova (RUS) x3)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x5) v Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)

Olga Govortsova (BLR) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Mandy Minella (LUX)

Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x29)

Kaia Kanepi (EST x24) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

Timea Babos (HUN) v Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)

Christina McHale (USA) v Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x10)

Sloane Stephens (USA x13) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

Tadeja Majeric (SLO) v Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)

Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v Mariana Duque-Marino (COL)

Elina Svitolina (UKR) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x19)

Jamie Hampton (USA x27) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) v Yvonne Meusburger (AUT)

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR x2)

Read more on:    australian open  |  rafael nadal  |  tennis
NEXT ON SPORT24X

Boost for local tennis

2014-04-15 20:57

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Add your comment
Comment 0 characters remaining
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Featured Blog

The stock of Bulls and Sharks 2014 Super Rugby jerseys are slowly becoming available after the festive season break, writes blogger Baylion.

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Newsletters Sign up for the Morning Glory, Super 15 and Soccer newsletters

Blogs Yes your opinion counts. Get it out there

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

Mobile Sport24 on your mobile phone - WAP, alerts, downloads, services

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

iPhone Latest Sport24 news on your iPhone

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

TV schedule Plan your couch time with our searchable sport TV guide

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.