Indian Wells - South Africa's Kevin Anderson pulled off the biggest upset so far at Indian Wells on Saturday, ousting fourth-seeded Spaniard David Ferrer 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 in the second round.
Ferrer, ranked fourth in the world, was playing his first match of the combined ATP Masters and WTA Tournament, in which the 32 men's and women's seeds receive first-round byes.
Ferrer said the 37th-ranked Anderson just played better.
"He played good in important moments," said Ferrer, who was unable to convert two break opportunities in the ninth game of the second set.
"He played more aggressive, more consistent than me. And in the third set I was a little bit tired and he was better than me."
In the third round, Anderson will face Jarkko Nieminen. The 31-year-old Finn ranked 57th in the world ousted another seeded Spaniard, 29th-ranked Fernando Verdasco, by 6-1, 6-0.
Results on Saturday from the fourth day of the ATP Masters and WTA BNP Paribas Open (x denotes seeded player):Men
Second round
Benoit Paire (FRA) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x21) 6-4, 6-2
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP x29) 6-1, 6-0
Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt David Ferrer (ESP x4) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x30) 6-2, 6-3
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x18) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Roger Federer (SUI x2) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-2, 6-3
Jerzy Janowicz (POL x24) bt David Nalbandian (ARG) 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 6-3
Gilles Simon (FRA x13) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt John Isner (USA x15) 6-7 (6/8), 6-3, 6-4
Ivan Dodig (CRO) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA x28) 6-4, 6-2
Andreas Seppi (ITA x20) bt Daniel Brands (GER) 7-5, 6-4
Florian Mayer (GER x27) bt David Goffin (BEL) 6-4, 6-2
Richard Gasquet (FRA x10) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 7-6 (7/1), 6-2
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x9) 6-2, 6-0
Rafael Nadal (ESP x5) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2
Tomas Berdych (CZE x6) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-2, 6-4
Women
Second round
Jamie Hampton (USA) bt Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE x20) 6-3, 6-3
Julia Goerges (GER x21) bt Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-3, 6-3
Angelique Kerber (GER x4) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) 6-3, 6-2
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL x30) bt Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Peng Shuai (CHN x32) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM) 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
Samantha Stosur (AUS x7) bt Madison Keys (USA) 6-3, 6-4
Nadia Petrova (RUS x10) bt Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 6-2, 6-3
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x17) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
Ana Ivanovic (SRB x11) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-1, 6-2
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE x16) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL x28) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM) 46 64 63
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x1) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-4, 6-1
Mona Barthel (GER x24) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-1, 6-4
Elena Vesnina (RUS x29) bt Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x8) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Urszula Radwanska (POL) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x15) 6-3, 6-4