Monte Carlo - South Africa's Kevin Anderson lost his second round match at the Monte Carlo Masters on Wednesday.
Anderson lost 6-2, 6-3 to Croatia's No 9 seed, Marin Cilic.
Anderson, coming off a defeat in the final of the Grand Prix Hassan II tournament in Morocco against Spain's Tommy Robredo last Sunday, beat Poland's Jerzy Janowicz 7-5, 7-6 (11/9) in the first round.
Results from the fourth day of the Monte-Carlo Masters on Wednesday (x denotes seeding):
Second round
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Milos Raonic (CAN x12) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7/3)
Tomas Berdych (CZE x4) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 7-5, 6-4
Rafael Nadal (ESP x3) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
Marin Cilic (CRO x9) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-2, 6-3
Florian Mayer (GER) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Nicolas Almagro (ESP x10) 6-4, 6-2
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x13) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-1, 6-1
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-3, 7-5
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Andy Murray (GBR x2) bt Eduardo Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-1, 6-4
Juan Monaco (ARG x14) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
Anderson lost 6-2, 6-3 to Croatia's No 9 seed, Marin Cilic.
Anderson, coming off a defeat in the final of the Grand Prix Hassan II tournament in Morocco against Spain's Tommy Robredo last Sunday, beat Poland's Jerzy Janowicz 7-5, 7-6 (11/9) in the first round.
Results from the fourth day of the Monte-Carlo Masters on Wednesday (x denotes seeding):
Second round
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Milos Raonic (CAN x12) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7/3)
Tomas Berdych (CZE x4) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 7-5, 6-4
Rafael Nadal (ESP x3) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
Marin Cilic (CRO x9) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-2, 6-3
Florian Mayer (GER) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Nicolas Almagro (ESP x10) 6-4, 6-2
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x13) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-1, 6-1
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-3, 7-5
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Andy Murray (GBR x2) bt Eduardo Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-1, 6-4
Juan Monaco (ARG x14) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-0, 3-6, 6-3