News24

WRAP: Europa League

2011-12-01 22:24

Berlin - Russian club Lokomotiv Moscow and Schalke 04 advanced to the knock-out stages of the Europa League on Thursday with victory in their group matches.

In Gelsenkirchen, Champions League top scorer Raul scored his first goal of this season's Europa League campaign as he scored Schalke's winning goal against Steaua Bucharest.

The Bundesliga side top Group J with 11 points from Maccabi Haifa, who lost 2-1 in Larnaca. The Israeli club are on six points, while Larnaca and Steaua are both on five.

In Group K, the second team to join Twente in the knock-out stages will only be determined on the final match day. The Dutch club beat English club Fulham 1-0 through Austrian international Marc Janko's late goal to move to 13 points, while the Premier League club remain in second place on seven.

Wislaw Krakow are on six points after their 2-1 win at Odense BK.

Earlier, Lokomotiv Moscow secured their place in the next round with a 3-1 victory against Austrian club Sturm Graz in their Group L encounter.

Substitute Maicon opened the scoring on the hour with a header, but the visitors drew level shortly afterwards as Florian Kainz scored from a Roman Kienast assist.

Dmitri Sychev scored from the penalty spot in the 72nd minute to put his side back in front and Denis Glushakov made sure of the victory with an injury time goal.

The Russian side are second in the group on 12 points behind Anderlecht, who maintained their 100 per cent record with a 2-1 win at AEK Athens.

Europa League results on Thursday:

Group D

Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) 2, FC Zurich (Switzerland) 0

Vaslui (Romania) 0, Lazio (Italy) 0

Group E

Stoke City (England) 1, Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 1

Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) 2, Besiktas (Turkey) 3

Group F

Athletic Bilbao (Spain) 2, Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 1

Salzburg (Austria) 2, Paris Saint-Germain (France) 0

Group J

AEK Larnaca (Cyprus) 2, Maccabi Haifa (Israel) 1

Schalke (Germany) 2, Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 1

Group K

Odense (Denmark) 1, Wisla Krakow (Poland) 2

Twente (Netherlands) 1, Fulham (England) 0

Group L

Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) 3, Sturm Graz (Austria) 1

AEK Athens (Greece) 1, Anderlecht (Belgium) 2

SAPA