English Premiership

Fan chases down Arsenal bus

2013-07-16 20:30
Arsenal's team bus (AFP)
Hanoi - A Vietnamese football fan dubbed the 'Running Man' chased Arsenal's team bus five miles (8km) through the streets of Hanoi before finally being invited on board to meet his heroes, the club's website said on Tuesday.

Footage on the site shows players cheering and chanting "Sign him up, sign him up" as the young man wearing an Arsenal shirt and white trainers runs alongside the bus through the Vietnamese capital.

The video, which underlines the devotion for English Premier League clubs by Asian fans, then shows the fan appearing alongside the bus on the back of a motorbike -- to loud laughter from the players.

The man, who is not named, is eventually invited aboard to pose for photographs with the Arsenal squad and has his shirt signed by manager Arsene Wenger.

"It should be a message for all of you guys that if you really want to pursue your dreams, it can happen," said goalkeeper Wojciech Szczesny.

The footage illustrates the fervour for Premier League clubs by fans in Asia, where European football has a massive following.

Thousands of fans have turned out to give rock-star welcomes to Arsenal, Manchester United and Chelsea over the past week as they embark on pre-season tours of the region.

Read more on:    arsenal  |  soccer


Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
  • Blitz
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @00:00
  • SS1
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @01:00
  • SS2
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @02:00
  • SS3
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @03:00
Video Highlights
Sport Talk
Most Read


Rugby World Cup 2015

All the action from the 2015 RWC, including live coverage of all 48 matches, breaking news, fixtures, results, logs - and much more!


Rugby World Cup 2015

Ireland centre Payne out of RWC
Jones: Japan can be 'team of the tournament'
Tuilagi gets punishment cut
As it happened: New Zealand 47-9 Tonga
17 October 2015
Tottenham Hotspur v Liverpool, White Hart Lane 13:45
Manchester City v Bournemouth, Etihad Stadium 16:00
Everton v Manchester United, Goodison Park 16:00
Crystal Palace v West Ham United, Selhurst Park 16:00
Southampton v Leicester City, St. Mary's Stadium 16:00
Chelsea v Aston Villa, Stamford Bridge 16:00
West Bromwich Albion v Sunderland, The Hawthorns 16:00
Watford v Arsenal, Vicarage Road 18:30
18 October 2015
Newcastle United v Norwich City, St. James' Park 17:00
19 October 2015
Swansea City v Stoke City, Liberty Stadium 21:00
Team P W PTS
Previous Results

Date Home Team Result Away Team

Who was the best summer signing in the EPL?

Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...


Take a photographical trip down memory lane and remind yourself of how the Springboks fared in their five previous Rugby World Cup campaigns. In addition, pick your all-time Springbok Rugby World Cup Dream Team and you could win R3 000!

Latest blogs

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

iPhone Latest Sport24 news on your iPhone

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.