News24

Youths held for bus stoning

2012-11-15 09:02

Johannesburg - Two boys, aged 12 and 13, have been taken into police custody for allegedly pelting the Zambian soccer team's bus with stones, the SA Football Association (SAFA) said on Thursday.

"We can confirm the incident took place and the perpetrators who pelted the Zambian bus, two young boys, were confined by police. They are in police custody," SAFA spokesperson Dominic Chimhavi said.

The Zambian soccer team's bus was stoned after a match against Bafana Bafana at Soccer City on Wednesday evening, which South Africa lost 1-0.

Gallery: Bafana v Zambia

Video: South Africa v Zambia

Zambia's goalkeeper Kennedy Mweene, who also plays for the Free State Stars in South Africa, was injured, according to a tweet by the Zambian Football Association.

"Very sad that Zambian bus was stoned and Kennedy Mweene sustained a head injury. Has had stitches and is ok, but the incident was shameful," read the tweet, posted in the early hours of Thursday morning.

Chimhavi said a case had been opened at the Booysens police station.

He confirmed that a bus window was shattered and one player injured.

"SAFA does not condone this behaviour. The match was played in honour of Nelson Mandela and these people are not welcome at our stadiums. They should watch the games at home," said Chimhavi.

"People come to the games with their families and this behaviour is not acceptable. It is not in the spirit of FIFA's fair play policy or the Nelson Mandela Challenge."

SAFA president Kirsten Nematandani has apologised to his Zambian counterpart Kalusha Bwalya and the entire Football Association of Zambia for the attack.

Gauteng police said they were aware of the incident but could not immediately comment.



Nematandani (back to camera) checks Mweene's injury after he received treatment on the bus from the Zambian squad medical staff.

SAPA

Comments
  • JManAtheoi - 2012-11-15 09:09

    They learn from their 'elders'.

      charlesdumbwin.dumbwin - 2012-11-15 09:22

      This is not meant to sound racist and I know I"ll be accused of being racist, BUT, there is something seriously wrong with the black youth of South Africa. They're disrespectful, unappreciative, violent and are bordering on being destructive hooligans 24/7.

      bongani.nxumalo.1804 - 2012-11-15 10:03

      @Charles Dumbwin, I suppose the Western Cape, the Cape flats in particular is free of all sorts ill-discipline. Wow...

      rob.bancroft.94 - 2012-11-15 12:23

      bongani, when I last looked, the Western Cape was part of SA. And it is mainly not the coloureds who are throwing stones. Guess who!

  • altusvanzyl - 2012-11-15 09:11

    Ooooonooo. Leave the youths alone. It is their culture. Freedom fighters for bafana bafana. It is their right to protest. Leave them alone. Lol.

      altusvanzyl - 2012-11-15 09:36

      *I was being sarcastic

  • christopher.shining - 2012-11-15 09:11

    these are our future! We have a long road ahead of us!

      luvo.luvos - 2012-11-15 09:37

      These are kids Christopher Shining for shining' sake. Kids will always be kids, or did you grow up in the yard not to know that?? Please you and yor band of followers get over yourselves.

      richard.hipkin - 2012-11-15 09:49

      luvo, stoning a bus is an act of barbarism, for how long are you going to support this savagery? When I was a kid if I threw a stone at someone I would have had by bum beating blue... Your mindset is the reason why YOUR kids act like this.

      gift.sibanda - 2012-11-15 10:32

      @Luvo, in Zimbabwe kids will never do that, frustrated as they are.........

      christopher.shining - 2012-11-15 10:39

      @luvo...as you are older and dumber than these kids you must be a rapist by now if you think this is what kids do at this age.

  • ash.gib - 2012-11-15 09:11

    Ladies and gentleman, the future of South Africa...

  • khethu.ndlovu.3 - 2012-11-15 09:14

    Scapegoats! Get the real hooligans.

  • chirnsidep - 2012-11-15 09:16

    Well Zuma is encouraging the "African Way" in approach!

  • tokelofako - 2012-11-15 09:17

    Seroiusly what does the Youth know, except to imitate that which they see from the Grown ups.. Stop arresting Children and find the real Culprits and by the way "where were their parents in all this, huh??

      richard.hipkin - 2012-11-15 09:49

      Drinking at the shebeen.

  • dsundire - 2012-11-15 09:20

    This is just a cover up. The real culprits are adults. You can fool one person but never fool everyone

      charlesdumbwin.dumbwin - 2012-11-15 09:24

      You'd be surprised. Have you seen how young some of these guys are who are murdering families on farms these days??? Mostly teenagers.

      natasha.kawimbe - 2012-11-15 09:26

      my sentiments exact!

  • natasha.kawimbe - 2012-11-15 09:22

    and SA is supposed to be hosting the AFCON next year? so a warning must go to all the teams that are playing against SA, bring helmets coz their supporters are barbaric! what a shame

      bongani.nxumalo.1804 - 2012-11-15 10:12

      2 kids stoning a bus and the entire supporters are barbaric! What the hell do you use to think cause surely it's not a brain.

      natasha.kawimbe - 2012-11-15 10:28

      Oh i use a brain to think, and anyone with even half a brain can see that 2 kids is a cover up. do u have any idea how much bad publicity this will give South Africa? It was a friendly for goodness sake...! what will happen when its crunch time for real?

      deon.louw.7505 - 2012-11-15 10:47

      This has not been the first act of violence in soccer and won't be the last, so sad. A few stadiums has been vandalised and people have been arrested.

  • Cmindloz Ndlovu Émsunduze - 2012-11-15 09:22

    Hooliganism we don't need in our country but these young stars copy stupid thing from their own brothers who does those Hooligan in our stadiums.

      charlesdumbwin.dumbwin - 2012-11-15 09:48

      sorry, what?

  • kay.see.75 - 2012-11-15 09:31

    Cover up! get over yourselves SA. Not everything is a fight for freedom. No wonder the blacks still live in poverty. Its still in your minds! Come to Zambia, we treat everyone in a dignified way. Thats what civilised people do.

      thebe.motshwadira - 2012-11-15 10:25

      Tell that to your cousins here to leave us alone. SA would be much better off without all you african foreigners, no we're not perfect but we'd be better off

  • jaques.carolus - 2012-11-15 09:31

    Moer hulle goed.

      ettiene.esterhuizen.7 - 2012-11-15 09:38

      jip, slaan daai boude navy blou met n sjambok. maar dit gaan moeilik wees om die navy blou te sien

  • MarkSchrade1980 - 2012-11-15 09:35

    Can anyone spell Banana Republic?

  • Montagnes.Bleues - 2012-11-15 09:36

    Wherever there is violence there is some zuma anc policy sinisterly at work. WHERE ARE THE ZUMA TAPES?

      yandisaj - 2012-11-15 10:01

      Ayikho into ehlanganisa u zuma lana wena silima kukhulunywa ngengane ezishaye i bus not uzuma

  • odgar.oddy - 2012-11-15 09:38

    sorry african mate i like your play and i am proud of you well done for victory.police must set an example .

  • theMichaelHawthorne - 2012-11-15 09:42

    They learn this from their hooligan protesting parents...

  • linda.duits - 2012-11-15 09:43

    A bloody good hiding is what they need! Let them wash and polish the bus and they have to aplogise to the guy that got injured. This comes from not disciplining children and laying down the rules, then they grow up to be misfits in society!

  • rhysvw - 2012-11-15 09:44

    Charge them wish assault, attempted murder and malicious damage to property. Hold parents responsible for costs.

  • Mamokwee Rathipa - 2012-11-15 09:50

    There is no excuse for throwing stones. These boys must be punished. It started when thugs stoned anc headquarters during hearing. It is shameful.

  • snogk - 2012-11-15 10:16

    white ppl stop being so racist!! ur time is over nw y cnt we face the fact that the youth of South Africa need a lesson n STOP this BLACK n WHITE thing**Sinyefu Zamabhulu**

  • Ntutu Dlova - 2012-11-15 10:17

    What a pitiful life some bitter white people are living. looks like ur money cant buy everything,

  • daniel.motlhatlhedi - 2012-11-15 10:26

    Its sad that our teenagers are violent if they are capable of malicious damage to property and GBH at this age who knows what will they do in future when they are old.

  • christina.setloboko - 2012-11-15 10:30

    african way!!!! shame.

      luvo.luvos - 2012-11-15 10:39

      Jy's n gat Christina Setloboko, you seem pretty confused. Go and play with a dildo darling and keep away from this, right

  • tom.theunissen.12 - 2012-11-15 10:48

    Is this what zoomer ment when he said we should sort out our problems the african way???????

  • trevor.jooste - 2012-11-15 11:05

    They do this because they know nothing will happen to them this is the problem in this country ..you can do what you want with no consequences that is set by mr zuma

  • mabitsele - 2012-11-15 11:28

    we wont be united in SA. All coment gose with race. blacks against white. can we lead the coming generation to a positive path........

  • nramohale - 2012-11-15 11:50

    wat a shame....bin south african

  • christina.setloboko - 2012-11-15 14:10

    I still say African way!!!! shame. did you hear that?

  • pages:
  • 1