Cape Town - Results from the 2011 edition of the FNB Varsity Cup and Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International.
2011 Varsity Cup results:
Monday, February 7 - Round One:
Shimlas 10-26 UCT, Xerox Shimla Park - MATCH REPORT
Maties 32-6 NWU-Pukke, Craven Stadium - MATCH REPORT
NMMU 8-37 Tuks, Xerox NMMU Stadium - MATCH REPORT
TUT 23-33 UJ, TUT Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Monday, February 14 - Round Two:
NMMU 16-21 UJ, Xerox NMMU Stadium - MATCH REPORT
NWU Pukke 8-36 UCT, Fanie du Toit Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Tuks 34-46 TUT, Tuks Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Shimlas 21-15 Maties, Xerox Shimla Park - MATCH REPORT
Monday, February 21 - Round Three:
TUT 12-44 Maties, TUT Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
UJ 28-24 Shimlas, UJ Stadium, Johannesburg - MATCH REPORT
NWU-Pukke 10-35 Tuks, Fanie du Toit Stadium - MATCH REPORT
UCT 49-12 NMMU, UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town - MATCH REPORT
Monday, February 28 - Round Four:
17.00: UCT 45-16 TUT, UCT Rugby Grounds - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Shimlas 20-15 Tuks, Xerox Shimla Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: UJ 20-16 NWU-Pukke, UJ Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Maties 49-17 NMMU, Craven Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 7 - Round Five:
17.00: UCT 16-37 Maties, UCT Rugby Grounds - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Shimlas 37-28 NWU-Pukke, Xerox Shimla Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: UJ 23-38 Tuks, UJ Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: NMMU 40-15 TUT, Xerox NMMU Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 14 - Round Six:
17.00: NWU-Pukke 57-6 NMMU, Fanie du Toit Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Tuks 27-13 Maties, Tuks Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: TUT 26-52 Shimlas, TUT Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: UCT 22-34 UJ, UCT Rugby Fields - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 21 - Round Seven:
17.00: Tuks 17-19 UCT, Tuks Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Maties 19-39 UJ, Craven Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: NMMU 13-17 Shimlas, Xerox NMMU Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: TUT 0-48 Pukke, TUT Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 28 - Semi-finals:
16.45: Semi-final One - UCT 57-20 Shimlas, UCT - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Semi-final Two - UJ 11-25 Tuks, UJ - MATCH REPORT
Monday, April 11 - Final:
19.00: Final - Tuks 16-26 UCT, LC de Villiers Stadium - MATCH REPORT
2011 Varsity Shield results:
Monday, January 31 - Round One:
17.00: University of Fort Hare (UFH) 14-23 University of the Witwatersrand (Wits), Davidson Rugby Field
17.00: University of the Western Cape (UWC) 33-9 University of KwaZulu-Natal (UKZN), UWC Sport Stadium
Thursday, February 3 - Round Two:
19.00: Wits 22-19 UWC - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Central University of Technology (CUT) 31-12 UFH - MATCH REPORT
Monday, February 7 - Round Three:
19.00: UWC 28-41 CUT
19.00: UKZN 12-22 Wits
Monday, February 14 - Round Four:
19.00: Wits 36-42 CUT
19.00: UZKN 22-16 UFH
Monday, February 21 - Round Five: - WRAP
19.00: UFH 18-17 UWC, Davidson Rugby Field
19.00: CUT 38-39 UKZN, CUT Stadium
Monday, February 28 - Round Six:
19.00: Wits 22-13 UFH, Wits Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: UKZN 15-24 UWC, Peter Booysen Sports Park - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 7 - Round Seven:
19.00: UWC 19-11 Wits, UWC Sport Stadium
19.00: UFH 24-30 CUT, Davidson Rugby Field
Monday, March 14 - Round Eight:
19.00: CUT 30-29 UWC, CUT Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Wits 51-5 UKZN, Wits Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 21 - Round Nine:
19.00: CUT 22-26 Wits, CUT Stadium
19.00: UFH 28-22 UKZN, Davidson Rugby Field
Monday, March 28 - Round 10:
19.00: UWC 26-12 UFH, UWC Sport Stadium
19.00: UKZN 24-22 CUT, Peter Booysen Sports Park
Monday, April 4 - Final:
16.45: Wits 18-25 CUT, Wits Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
2011 Varsity Cup results:
Monday, February 7 - Round One:
Shimlas 10-26 UCT, Xerox Shimla Park - MATCH REPORT
Maties 32-6 NWU-Pukke, Craven Stadium - MATCH REPORT
NMMU 8-37 Tuks, Xerox NMMU Stadium - MATCH REPORT
TUT 23-33 UJ, TUT Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Monday, February 14 - Round Two:
NMMU 16-21 UJ, Xerox NMMU Stadium - MATCH REPORT
NWU Pukke 8-36 UCT, Fanie du Toit Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Tuks 34-46 TUT, Tuks Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Shimlas 21-15 Maties, Xerox Shimla Park - MATCH REPORT
Monday, February 21 - Round Three:
TUT 12-44 Maties, TUT Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
UJ 28-24 Shimlas, UJ Stadium, Johannesburg - MATCH REPORT
NWU-Pukke 10-35 Tuks, Fanie du Toit Stadium - MATCH REPORT
UCT 49-12 NMMU, UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town - MATCH REPORT
Monday, February 28 - Round Four:
17.00: UCT 45-16 TUT, UCT Rugby Grounds - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Shimlas 20-15 Tuks, Xerox Shimla Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: UJ 20-16 NWU-Pukke, UJ Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Maties 49-17 NMMU, Craven Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 7 - Round Five:
17.00: UCT 16-37 Maties, UCT Rugby Grounds - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Shimlas 37-28 NWU-Pukke, Xerox Shimla Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: UJ 23-38 Tuks, UJ Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: NMMU 40-15 TUT, Xerox NMMU Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 14 - Round Six:
17.00: NWU-Pukke 57-6 NMMU, Fanie du Toit Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Tuks 27-13 Maties, Tuks Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: TUT 26-52 Shimlas, TUT Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: UCT 22-34 UJ, UCT Rugby Fields - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 21 - Round Seven:
17.00: Tuks 17-19 UCT, Tuks Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Maties 19-39 UJ, Craven Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: NMMU 13-17 Shimlas, Xerox NMMU Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: TUT 0-48 Pukke, TUT Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 28 - Semi-finals:
16.45: Semi-final One - UCT 57-20 Shimlas, UCT - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Semi-final Two - UJ 11-25 Tuks, UJ - MATCH REPORT
Monday, April 11 - Final:
19.00: Final - Tuks 16-26 UCT, LC de Villiers Stadium - MATCH REPORT
2011 Varsity Shield results:
Monday, January 31 - Round One:
17.00: University of Fort Hare (UFH) 14-23 University of the Witwatersrand (Wits), Davidson Rugby Field
17.00: University of the Western Cape (UWC) 33-9 University of KwaZulu-Natal (UKZN), UWC Sport Stadium
Thursday, February 3 - Round Two:
19.00: Wits 22-19 UWC - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Central University of Technology (CUT) 31-12 UFH - MATCH REPORT
Monday, February 7 - Round Three:
19.00: UWC 28-41 CUT
19.00: UKZN 12-22 Wits
Monday, February 14 - Round Four:
19.00: Wits 36-42 CUT
19.00: UZKN 22-16 UFH
Monday, February 21 - Round Five: - WRAP
19.00: UFH 18-17 UWC, Davidson Rugby Field
19.00: CUT 38-39 UKZN, CUT Stadium
Monday, February 28 - Round Six:
19.00: Wits 22-13 UFH, Wits Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: UKZN 15-24 UWC, Peter Booysen Sports Park - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 7 - Round Seven:
19.00: UWC 19-11 Wits, UWC Sport Stadium
19.00: UFH 24-30 CUT, Davidson Rugby Field
Monday, March 14 - Round Eight:
19.00: CUT 30-29 UWC, CUT Stadium - MATCH REPORT
19.00: Wits 51-5 UKZN, Wits Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT
Monday, March 21 - Round Nine:
19.00: CUT 22-26 Wits, CUT Stadium
19.00: UFH 28-22 UKZN, Davidson Rugby Field
Monday, March 28 - Round 10:
19.00: UWC 26-12 UFH, UWC Sport Stadium
19.00: UKZN 24-22 CUT, Peter Booysen Sports Park
Monday, April 4 - Final:
16.45: Wits 18-25 CUT, Wits Rugby Stadium - MATCH REPORT