Get the Sport24 daily newsletter delivered to your Inbox!


    Ashley-Cooper named for trial

    2012-02-14 08:48
    Sydney - Star recruit Adam Ashley-Cooper will make his first appearance for NSW when the Waratahs host Tonga in pre-season trial at the Sydney Football Stadium on Friday night.

    Ashley-Cooper, who was named at fullback, will be joined in the side by returning Wallabies heavyweights Wycliff Palu and Benn Robinson.

    No 8 Palu returns after injuring his hamstring at the World Cup in October while this will be Robinson's first match since suffering a serious knee injury last July.

    Waratahs XV to contest first two quarters

    1. Benn Robinson (Eastwood)
    2. Tatafu Polota-Nau (Parramatta)
    3. Sekope Kepu (Randwick)            
    4. Dean Mumm (Sydney University)
    5. Kane Douglas (Southern Districts)
    6. Dave Dennis (Sydney University)
    7. Pat McCutcheon (Sydney University), vice captain
    8. Wycliff Palu (Manly)
    9. Sarel Pretorius (N/A)
    10. Berrick Barnes (Sydney University), captain
    11. Brackin Karauria-Henry (Southern Districts)
    12. Tom Carter (Sydney University)
    13. Rob Horne (Southern Districts)
    14. Tom Kingston (Sydney University)
    15. Adam Ashley-Cooper (Northern Suburbs)

    Waratahs XV to contest last two quarters
    1. Jeremy Tilse (Sydney University)
    2. Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood)
    3. Paddy Ryan (Sydney University)
    4. Richard Stanford (Eastern Suburbs)*
    5. Greg Peterson (Manly)
    6. Tevita Metuisela (Manly)
    7. Chris Alcock (Eastwood)
    8. Lopeti Timani (Southern Districts)
    9. Brendan McKibbin (Eastern Suburbs), vice captain
    10. Daniel Halangahu (Sydney University), captain
    11. Peter Betham (Sydney University)*
    12. Toby Browne (Randwick)*
    13. Michael Hodge (Sydney University)*
    14. Nathan Trist (Sydney University)
    15. Bernard Foley (Sydney University)

    16. John Ulugia (Southern Districts)
    17. Lotu Taukeiaho (Randwick)
    18. Liam Winton (Sydney University)*
    19. Seilala Lam (Randwick)*
    20. Grayson Hart (Southern Districts)
    21. Jesse Leota (Parramatta)*
    22. Tom Hill (Gordon)*
    * Invited player

    Read More On:  adam ashley-cooper

    What To Read Next

    Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

    Comment on this story
    Comments have been closed for this article.
    Live Video Streaming
    Video Highlights
    Sport Talk
    Most Read


    No results are available

    Opinion Poll

    Which South African franchise stands the best chance of winning this year's Super Rugby title?

    The ultimate Super Rugby quiz!

    There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.