Rugby

SA Barbarians teams named

2012-05-28 16:04
Cornal Hendricks (File)
Cape Town - Three players with Springbok Sevens experience have been named in the SA Barbarians teams to take on England in two mid-week matches during next month’s five match tour, the South African Rugby Union (SARU) announced on Monday.

Current Bok Sevens star, Cornal Hendricks, as well as veterans Danwel Demas and Mpho Mbiyozo, have been named by the SA Barbarians selectors in strong combinations to meet the tourists, chosen from the Currie Cup First Division teams.

EP Kings centre Wayne Stevens will captain a SA Barbarians (South) combination to meet England in Kimberley on June 13 (kick off 15:00).

JW Jonker of the Pumas will captain the northern SA Barbarians selection against England in Potchefstroom on June 19 (kick off 19:10).

All 44 players will assemble with head coach Jimmy Stonehouse - and assistant coaches Eddie Myners and Oersond Gorgonzola - in Durban on Wednesday for a preliminary three-day training camp.

SA Barbarians (South) v England, Kimberley (June 13):

15-Jacquin Jansen (Boland); 14-Cornal Hendricks (Boland), 13-Kempie Rautenbach (SWD), 12-Wayne Stevens (EP Kings, captain), 11-Norman Nelson (EP Kings); 10-Elgar Watts (Boland), 9-Boela Abrahams (EP Kings), 8-Jacques Engelbrecht (EP Kings), 7-Shaun Raubenheimer (SWD), 6-Mpho Mbiyozo (EP Kings) ,5-David Bulbring (EP Kings), 4-Nolan Clark (Boland), 3-Ross Geldenhuys (Boland), 2-Hannes Franklin (EP Kings), 1-Corne Fourie (Pumas).

Substitutes: 16-Clemen Lewis (Boland), 17-Dean Hopp (SWD), 18-Ben Venter (Border), 19-Zandre Jordaan (Boland), 20-Ntando Kebe (Border), 21-Ricardo Croy (Boland), 22-Ntabeni Dukisa (Border).

SA Barbarians (North) v England, Potchefstroom (June 19):

15-JC Roos (Pumas); 14-Danwel Demas (Pumas), 13-JW Jonker (Pumas, captain), 12-Joubert Engelbrecht (Leopards), 11-Deon Scholtz (Pumas); 10-Coenie van Wyk (Pumas), 9-Shaun Venter (Pumas); 8-Nicky Steyn (Griffons), 7-MB Lusaseni (Leopards), 6-Jaco Bouwer (Pumas), 5-Rudi Mathee (Pumas), 4-Eduan van der Walt (Pumas), 3-Ashley Buys (Pumas), Torsten van Jaarsveld (Pumas), BG Uys (Leopards).

Substitutes: 16-Pellow van der Westhuizen (Pumas), 17-Zane Kilian (Valke), 18-Boela Serfontein (Pumas), 19-Martin Sithole (Griffons), 20-Johann Laker (Leopards), 21-Hoffman Maritz (Leopards), 22-Tertius Maarman (Griffons).
 

Read more on:    england  |  sa barbarians  |  rugby
NEXT ON SPORT24X

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
13 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
  • Blitz
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @00:00
  • SS1
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @01:00
  • SS2
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @02:00
  • SS3
    Mon, 24 Nov 2014 @03:00
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 103rd Tour de France is all systems GO! Follow the pain, struggles and ultimate joy as the world's best riders put their talents to the test over 21 stages.

Latest blogs
Vote

And the 2016 Super Rugby champions will be ... ?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.