Sonny Bill Williams

2011-08-10 15:14
Sonny Bill Williams (File)

Full name: Sonny Bill Williams
Date of birth: August 3 1985
Place of birth: Auckland, New Zealand
Height: 1.91 m
Weight: 108 kg
Nickname: SBW
Mount Albert Grammar School
Position: Inside Centre
Club: Canterbury Crusaders

Sonny-Bill Williams has quickly become a fan favorite since his international debut and currently boasts a cult-like status amongst rugby fans around the world.
The 110 kilogram, 1.91 metre tall centre hogged the headlines in his debut Super Rugby season – catching the spotlight with his powerful runs, tenacious defense and slick offloads out of the tackle.

What many don’t know is that the 25 year old actually started his career as a rugby league (the 13-man version of the game) utility forward.

Williams was born in Auckland, New Zealand and grew up in the suburb of Mount Albert, were he attended Mount Albert Grammar School.

The All Black inside centre started his professional rugby career in 2002 when he joined the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (an Australian rugby league side) after he was spotted playing for the junior team of his local rugby league club, Marist Saints.

Williams made his debut for the Bulldogs only two years after moving to Sydney to join the team, and quickly cemented himself as a first-choice forward – alternating between lock and loose forward depending the team’s need.

Four years later Williams left the Bulldogs and made his first foray into professional rugby union by joining French club side Toulon in 2008.  At Toulon, Williams’ performances at wing and centre - alongside former All Black Tana Umaga - soon caught the attention of the All Black’s management team and in June 2010 he signed to play for the Crusaders and New Zealand.

Less than five months after switching codes, and after only seven games for his provincial side Canterbury, Williams made his debut for New Zealand against England at Twickenham on November 6.

The All Black star has not looked back since switching to the 15-man game, and was a vital cog in the Crusaders machine during the 2011 Super Rugby season.

Williams will hope to transfer his scintillating form from the Crusaders into Graham Henry’s side, and help the All Blacks to a first World Cup title since the inaugural competition in 1987.


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Pool A


Pool B


Pool C


Pool D

Tank Lanning

Lessons learnt from RWC 2011

2011-10-26 16:45

A few vital life lessons from Tank Lanning's recent trip to New Zealand for the Rugby World Cup quarter and semi-finals. Read More

Rugby World Cup Wallpapers

Download your favourite RWC wallpaper here



Current Conditions

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.