Quade Cooper

2011-08-12 13:00
Quade Cooper (File)

Full name: Quade Cooper
Date of birth: April 5 1988
Place of birth: Tokoroa, New Zealand
Height: 1.86 m
Weight: 92 kg
Nickname: Coops, QC
School: Brisbane Anglican Church Grammar School
Position: Flyhalf, fullback, inside centre
Club: Souths, Queensland Reds

Quade Cooper is arguably one of the most talented young players in world rugby and will be a key player for Australia at the 2011 Rugby World Cup.

The Wallaby star’s pace, guile and flair allow him to ghost through half gaps, while his creativity is often the source tries for his team mates.

However, the 23-year-old's critics will be quick to point out that his game has several weaknesses. Criticisms of Cooper’s play include his defensive shortcomings, his lack of positional sense and his inconsistent form.

The 1.86 metre tall, 96 kilogram flyhalf went some way to disproving his detractors during the 2011 Super Rugby season, but doubts remain as to whether he will be able to produce consistently at the highest level.

Cooper was born in Auckland, New Zealand on April 5 1988, but moved to Tokoroa when he was one year old. He stayed in the area until he was fourteen when his family relocated to Brisbane, Australia.

In Brisbane, Cooper’s undeniable talent earned him a scholarship to the Anglican Church Grammar School and he was soon drafted into the Queensland rugby system

The Reds playmaker represented the union at under 16 and school boy level before being called up to the Australian Schools team alongside future Wallabies such as David Pocock, Kurtley Beale, Lachlan Turner and Rob Simmons.

Cooper made his senior debut against the Crusaders in 2007, at just 19 years old, and has since gone on to amass 60 Super Rugby caps and score close to 400 points for the Brisbane based side.

In 2008 Cooper was awarded his first international cap for the Wallabies, against Italy in Padova, but his international career stagnated the following year due to inconsistent form and off-field problems (including a burglary charge).

However, the Super Rugby winner managed to reverse his floundering form and became a fixture in the side after a series of electrifying performances in the 2010 Super 14.

The flyhalf was selected as the Super 14 player of that season and has continued his excellent form in 2011, guiding the Reds to their first title in the competition’s history.


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Pool A


Pool B


Pool C


Pool D

Tank Lanning

Lessons learnt from RWC 2011

2011-10-26 16:45

A few vital life lessons from Tank Lanning's recent trip to New Zealand for the Rugby World Cup quarter and semi-finals. Read More

Rugby World Cup Wallpapers

Download your favourite RWC wallpaper here



Current Conditions

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.