Jamie Cudmore

2011-09-12 15:42
Jamie Cudmore (Gallo)

Full name: Jamie Cudmore
Date of birth: September 6 1978
Place of birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Nickname: Cuddles
198 cm (6 ft 6 in)
Weight: 116 kg (18 st 4 lb)
Position: Lock or flank
Club: ASM Clermont Auvergne

Jamie Cudmore is a tough, aggressive, physical and versatile forward who fills the role of enforcer for Canada whether he is playing at lock or flank.

Cudmore has a reputation for being ruthless and, like other world-class enforcers such as Brad Thorn or Bakkies Botha, he is often on the wrong side of the disciplinary line.

However, while Thorn and Botha are known to be some of the nicest people you could meet when they're off of the rugby field, Cudmore has had a more violent personal life.

During his youth, the 33-year-old worked as a collector for drug dealers in Squamish, British Columbia and used his considerable size to extract money from drug addicts who had fallen behind on their payments.

After serving a year in a juvenile detention center, Cudmore attempted to stay out of trouble and focus on rugby but found himself falling back into old habits.

Cudmore then decided to move to West Vancouver and the Capilano Rugby Football Club. The move changed the forward’s life and career path, and eventually earned him an international call-up in 2002.

The Canada hard-man’s performances for the national team saw him move to Europe to join Welsh club Llandovery RFC and then on to Llanelli Scarlets, his first fully professional club. 

In 2004 Cudmore left Wales to join FC  Grenoble and a year later he joined French giants ASM Clermont Auverne, where he won the French Top 14 title.

Since making his debut, Cudmore has become an integral part of the Canadian team and he will go to the Rugby World Cup in New Zealand, his third World Cup, having played 23 Tests.


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Pool A


Pool B


Pool C


Pool D

Tank Lanning

Lessons learnt from RWC 2011

2011-10-26 16:45

A few vital life lessons from Tank Lanning's recent trip to New Zealand for the Rugby World Cup quarter and semi-finals. Read More

Rugby World Cup Wallpapers

Download your favourite RWC wallpaper here



Current Conditions

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.