Chris Paterson

2011-09-09 12:28
Chris Paterson (Gallo)

Full name: Chris Douglas Patterson
Date of birth: March 30 1978
Place of birth: Edinburgh, SCotland
Height: 1.83 (6 ft o in)
Weight: 80 kg (12 st 8 lb)
Nickname: Mossy
School: Galashiels Academy
Position: flyhalf, fullback, wing
Club: Edinburgh

Edinburgh utility back Chris Patterson is regarded as living legend in Scotland and is the national team’s highest ever points scorer, third highest tri-scorer and most capped player ever.

Patterson is capable of playing at wing, fullback or flyhalf and is one of the world’s most accurate goal kickers - two factors which helped him attain his hefty points total for Scotland.

The utility back started his career at his home town club Gala and then moved to professional club Glasgow Warriors in 1998, but played only two games for the side before moving on to Edinburgh the following year.

It was at Edinburgh that Patterson first caught the attention of the Scottish national set-up and he earned his first call up for the team during his first season at the club.

Patterson made his international debut against minnows Spain at Murrayfield in 1999 and helped the side to a 48 -0 victory.

The Scotland stalwart left Edinburgh for English club Gloucester in 2007, and although he spent most of his time at the side on the bench his performances for Scotland did not suffer at all.

He responded to the unfortunate situation at his club by kicking an astonishing 36 consecutive goals for Scotland between August 11 2007 and June 7 2008.

Patterson ended his nightmare at Gloucester in 2008, after a single season at the club, when he returned to Edinburgh.

Since his debut for Scotland, Patterson has proved himself as a key player time and time again, and he will go into the
2011 Rugby World Cup, his fourth for Scotland, with 105 caps and having scored 786 points.

The Scottish legend’s experienced hand and metronomic boot will be key to his teams push to finish in the latter stages of the Rugby World Cup.


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Pool A


Pool B


Pool C


Pool D

Tank Lanning

Lessons learnt from RWC 2011

2011-10-26 16:45

A few vital life lessons from Tank Lanning's recent trip to New Zealand for the Rugby World Cup quarter and semi-finals. Read More

Rugby World Cup Wallpapers

Download your favourite RWC wallpaper here



Current Conditions

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.