Alesana Tuilagi

2011-09-12 11:01
Alesana Tuilagi (File)

Full name: Alesana Tuilagi
Date of birth: February 24 1981
Place of birth: Fogapoa, Samoa
Nickname: Alex
1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
Weight: 117 kg (18 st 6 lb)
Position: Wing
Club: Leicester Tigers

Alesana Tuilagi is one of the most imposing, powerful backline players in the world and knows how to use his considerable strength and speed.

Tuilagi is 1.85 meters tall and weighs 117 kilograms, making him larger than most of the forwards at the Rugby World Cup.
Although he boasts impressive pace and acceleration he prefers to run through his opponents than around them.

The winger is famed for making bulldozer-like runs down the left wing, while brushing off would-be tacklers on his way to the try line.

Tuilagi comes from one of the most famous rugby dynasties in the world and he is one of five brothers who have all played Test rugby.

Alesana Tuilagi’s, his older brother Fereti Tuilagi and his younger brothers Anitela and Sanela Vavae Tuilagi have all represented the Samoan national team. While his youngest brother Manu Tuilagi is an important part of the England Rugby World Cup

All five of the brothers have also represented the Leicester Tigers in the English Premiership League at some stage in their careers.

Alesana Tuilagi started his professional rugby career in Europe 2002 as a 22-year old when he joined Italian Club Parma and the winger also made his international debut that same year and when he helped Samoa to a 22-12 victory over their Pacific rivals Fiji.

After two years at Parma, Tuilagi’s impressive performances in Italy and for the national team earned him a move to the Leicester Tigers, and he has been with the club since.

Tuilagi will go into the Rugby World Cup with 22 Test caps and having scored 12 tries, including four appearances and a try at the 2007 World Cup.


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Pool A


Pool B


Pool C


Pool D

Tank Lanning

Lessons learnt from RWC 2011

2011-10-26 16:45

A few vital life lessons from Tank Lanning's recent trip to New Zealand for the Rugby World Cup quarter and semi-finals. Read More

Rugby World Cup Wallpapers

Download your favourite RWC wallpaper here



Current Conditions

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.