Injuries force changes to SA Schools squads

2015-08-05 15:08
SA Schools (File)

Cape Town - Injuries to SA Schools back Joshua Vermeulen and SA Schools 'A' forward PW Koegelenberg have forced late changes to the respective squads in the lead-up to the Under-18 International Series featuring England, France, Italy and Wales starting on Friday.

Vermeulen suffered a grade-two knee ligament tear, while Koegelenberg has a bruised bicep tendon, which resulted in them being withdrawn from the series.

Heino Bezuidenhoudt has been promoted from the SA Schools 'A' team to the SA Schools team as a replacement for Vermeulen, while Christopher Klopper and Cornel Smit have been called up to the SA Schools 'A' squad.

Meanwhile, Western Province forward Ernst van Rhyn, who led the union’s Under-18 Coca-Cola Craven Week team, will lead the SA Schools team, with Embrose Papier deputising for him, while Hendré Stassen from the Valke will lead the SA Schools 'A' team.

The SA Schools team will face Wales, France and England in the Under-18 International Series, while the SA Schools 'A' team will face Italy, England and Wales.

The first and last round of matches will be hosted at City Park Stadium in Crawford on August 7 and 15, while the second round of matches will be hosted at Outeniqua Park in George on August 11.

SA Schools squad for the Under-18 International Series:

Backs: Heino Bezuidenhoudt (Eastern Province – Daniel Pienaar), Andell Loubser (Blue Bulls - Menlo Park), Nico Leonard (Western Province - Paul Roos), David Brits (Border - Selborne), Stedman Gans (Blue Bulls - Waterkloof), Manie Libbok (SWD - Outeniqua), Manuel Ras (Western Province - Paarl Boys High), Wandisile Simelane (Golden Lions - Jeppe), Curwin Bosch (Eastern Province - Grey), Damian Willemse (Western Province - Paul Roos), Embrose Papier (Blue Bulls - Garsfontein), Jondre Williams (Western Province - Boland Landbou)

Forwards: Kwezi Mafu (Eastern Province - Grey), Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions - Jeppe), Johan Visser (Western Province - Paarl Gymnasium), Cobus Wiese (Griquas CD - Hoerskool Upington), Ruben De Villiers (Western Province - Paarl Boys High), Salmaan Moerat (Western Province - Paarl Boys High), Ruben Van Heerden (Blue Bulls - AHS), Ernst Van Rhyn (Western Province - Paarl Gymnasium), Ashwyn Adams (Western Province - Rondebosch Boys High), Cabous Eloff (Blue Bulls - AHS), Dewald Maritz (Pumas - Hoerskool Nelspruit), Carlu Sadie (Western Province - Bellville High), Johan Grobbelaar (Western Province - Paarl Gymnasium), Nico Peyper (Valke - EG Jansen)

Coach: Hein Kriek

SA Schools A squad:

Backs: Earll Douwrie (Boland - HTS Drostdy), Riaan Van Rensburg (Eastern Province - Framesby), Tyreeq February (Western Province - Paarl Boys High), Ryan Muller (Western Province - Bellville High), Abner Van Reenen (Blue Bulls - Garsfontein), Mujaahid van der Hoven (Western Province - Rylands), Cyprian Nkomo (Pumas - Hoerskool Middelburg), Eddie Fouche (Blue Bulls - AHS), Bader-Werner Pretorius (Kwa-Zulu Natal - Michaelhouse), Matthew Dahl (Kwa-Zulu Natal - Hilton), Jason Olivier (Griffons - Welkom Gimnasium), Cornel Smit (Western Province - Bishops High).

Forwards: Zain Davids (Western Province - Rondebosch Boys High), Kwanda Dimaza (Border- Dale), Christopher Klopper (Kwa-Zulu Natal – Glenwood High), Phillip Krause (Blue Bulls - AHS), Ngwekazi Khanya Ncusane (Western Province - Paarl Boys High), PJ Steenkamp (Blue Bulls - Garsfontein), Kamva Dilima (Eastern Province - Grey), Reinhard Nothnagel (Golden Lions - Monument), Hendre Stassen (Valke - EG Jansen), Mashao Mukhari (Blue Bulls - Pretoria Boys High), Ignatius Michael Prinsloo (Free State - Grey College), Abram Venter (Griquas - De Aar High), Andre Lategan (Eastern Province - Framesby), Marnus Van der Merwe (Pumas - Hoerskool Nelspruit)

Coach: Lance Sendin

2015 Under-18 International Series fixtures:

Friday, August 7 – City Park Stadium, Cape Town

12:00 – SA Schools 'A' vs Italy U18

14:00 – England U18 vs France U18

16:00 – SA Schools vs Wales U18

Tuesday, August 11 – Outeniqua Park, George

13:00 – SA Schools 'A' vs England U18

15:00 – Wales U18 vs Italy U18

17:00 – SA Schools vs France U18

Saturday, August 15 – City Park Stadium Cape Town

11:00 – SA Schools 'A' vs Wales U18

13:00 – France U18 vs Italy U18

15:00 – SA Schools vs England U18

Read more on:    rugby

What To Read Next


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...


With the Absa Premiership in full swing, who will be crowned champions when all is said and done? Will Mamelodi Sundowns defend their title? Or can Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates or Bidvest Wits mount a serious challenge? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs

How will the Springboks fare in their three end of year tour Tests against England, Italy and Wales?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.