South Africa

Le Clos, Van der Burgh bag 4 golds in Moscow

2017-08-04 12:08
Chad le Clos (AP)

Cape Town - Chad le Clos and Cameron van der Burgh bagged four golds between them at the opening event of the 2017 FINA short-course swimming World Cup in Moscow.

Le Clos won three gold medals - including double gold on Day 1 - when he triumphed in the men's 200m freestyle in a time of 1:42.52 and the 100m butterfly in 49.13.

Le Clos, who took gold last month at the FINA World Championships in the men's 200m butterfly, took gold once again on Thursday, this time in the men's 50m butterfly, touching the wall in 22.31.

Van der Burgh, who took bronze in the men's 50m breaststroke at the World Championships in Hungary, stopped the clock in 56.30 to win gold in the men's 100m breaststroke on Thursday.

Ayrton Sweeney also took bronze in the men's 400m individual medley in a time of 4:09.47, as Germany's Philip Marvin Heintz won gold (4:04.49) and Mitchell Larkin of Australia took silver (4:07.93).

The second leg of the FINA World Cup gets underway on Sunday in Berlin, Germany (17:20 SA time).

Results from the first day of the opening stage of the short course swimming World Cup in Moscow on Wednesday:

Men

200m freestyle

1. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1min 42.54sec, 2. Aleksandr Krasnykh (RUS) 1:42.69, 3. Mikhail Vekovishchev (RUS) 1:43.26

200m breaststroke

1. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 2min 02.16sec, 2. Ilya Shymanovich (BLR) 2:03.71, 3. Anton Chupkov (RUS) 2:04.08

100m butterfly

1. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 49.13sec, 2. Adam Barrett (GBR) 49.45, 3. Tom Shields (USA) 49.55

50m backstroke

1. Pavel Sankovich (BLR) 23.20sec, 2. Christian Erik Diener (GER) 23.40, Masaki Kaneko (JPN) 23.48

400m individual medley

1. Philip Marvin Heintz (GER) 4min 04.49sec, 2. Mitchell Larkin (AUS) 4:07.93, 3. Ayrton Sweeney (RSA) 4:09.47

Women

50m freestyle

1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 23.10sec, 2. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 23.39, 3. Cate Campbell (AUS) 23.96

400m freestyle

1. Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 3min 57.80sec, 2. Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 3:58.24, 3. Anna Egorova (RUS) 4:04.31

50m breaststroke

1. Alia Atkinson (JAM) 29.46sec, 2. Ruta Meilutyte (LTU) 29.51, 3. Natalia Ivaneeva (RUS) 29.87

200m butterfly

1. Franziska Hentke (GER) 2min 03.43sec, 2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:05.36, 3. Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 2:05.75

100m backstroke

1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 55.65sec, 2. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 56.60, 3. Maria Kameneva (RUS) 57.09

100m individual medley

1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 57.02sec, 2. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 57.10, 3. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 58.63

4X50m mixed medley relay

1. Russia 1min 39.10sec, 2. Poland 1:40.79, 3. Germany 1:42.71

Results from the second day of the opening stage of the short-course swimming World Cup in Moscow on Thursday:

Men

50m freestyle

1. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.93sec, 2. Pawe Juraszek (POL) 21.25, 3. Sergei Fesikov (RUS) 21.28

400m freestyle

1. Aleksandr Krasnykh (RUS) 3min 38.85sec, 2. Gabriele Detti (ITA) 3:39.02, 3. Henrik Christiansen (NOR) 3:39.88

100m breaststroke

1. Cameron van der Burgh (RSA) 56.30sec, 2. Ilya Shymanovich (BLR) 56.40, 3. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 56.80

50m butterfly

1. Chad le Clos (RSA) 22.31sec, 2. Adam Barrett (GBR) 22.55, 3. Yauhen Tsurkin (BLR) 22.60

200m backstroke

1. Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) 1min 48.96sec, 2. Masaki Kaneko (JPN) 1:49.93, 3. Christian Erik Diener (GER) 1:50.37

100m individual medley

1. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 51.04sec, 2. Sergei Fesikov (RUS) 51.78, 3. Kenneth To (HKG) 51.97

Women

100m freestyle

1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 50.77sec - WR, 2. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 51.14, 3. Cate Campbell (AUS) 51.59

800m freestyle

1. Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 8min 07.10sec, 2. Kristel Kobrich (CHI) 8:18.88, 3. Emma Robinson (NZL) 8:21.58

200m breaststroke

1. Rikke Pedersen (DEN) 2min 19.84sec, 2. Maria Temnikova (RUS) 2:20.14, 3. Alia Atkinson (JAM) 2:20.63

100m butterfly

1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 55.70sec, 2. Svetlana Chimrova (RUS) 57.02, 3. Alia Atkinson (JAM) 57.56

50m backstroke

1. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 26.35sec, 2. Maaike de Waard 26.55, 3. Alisja Tchorz (POL) 26.69

200m individual medley

1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2min 04.76sec, 2. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:07.64, 3. Alicja Tchorz (POL) 2:08.13

4X50m mixed freestyle relay

1. Russia 1min 31.39sec, 2. Poland 1:32.93, 3. Russia 2 1:33.11

NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 PSL season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
Vote

Floyd 'Money' Mayweather v Conor 'The Notorious' McGregor ... who've you got in Saturday's mega fight?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.