Olympics 2012

Mixed fortunes for SA swimmers

2012-07-29 15:01
Roland Schoeman (Gallo Images)

London - South Africa had mixed fortunes in the pool on the second day of the Olympic Games on Sunday.

Suzaan van Biljon advanced to the semi-finals in the 100m breaststroke while the men's 4 x 100m relay team also progressed to Sunday night's final.

Van Biljon swam a fast time in her heat touching the wall second in a time of one minute, 07.54 seconds (1:07.54).

The men's quartet consisting of Roland Schoeman, Darian Townsend, Gideon Louw and Graeme Moore, finished second behind France in the slower of the two heats.

Their time of 3:13.38 was good enough to secure a spot in the final where they would hope to replicate the "awesome foursome" of the 2004 Athens Games who clinched gold with a world record time.

They will, however, have their work cut out in the final as they finished seventh overall with the fastest time in the heats being set by Australia who clocked 3:12.29.

Schoeman and Townsend are the only remaining members of the team which also included Ryk Neethling and Lyndon Ferns. Townsend said they were satisfied with their performance as it was their first time in the pool since the start of the Games.

"We are on the outside now so there are slightly less waves coming from the one side and it might be a blessing in disguise," Townsend said.

Not so fortunate in the pool on Sunday were Charl Crous and Wendy Trott.

Crous clocked 55.37 seconds in his 100m backstroke heat, finishing last in his heat and in the bottom half of the contest, with the fastest time being set by US swimmer Matthew Grevers at 52.92.

While his Olympics as an individual were over, he still had an opportunity to compete as part of the men’s 4 x 100m medley team.

Trott's hopes in the 400m freestyle event were dashed when she touched last, in 4:11.63.

She said earlier, however, that the event was a warm-up for her specialist event, the 800m freestyle, on Thursday.

The South African team have a good chance of clinching their first medal on Sunday with Cameron van der Burgh turning out in the men's 100m breastroke final.

Van der Burgh qualified for the final on Saturday in emphatic style when he won his semi-final by breaking the South African, African and Olympic record with a time of 58.95.

Olympics swimming results on Sunday:

Men

200m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Nicholas Schwab Alfaro (DOM) 1:53.41
2. Gilles Marquet (MRI) 1:58.91
3. Anderson Chee Wei Lim (BRU) 2:02.26

Heat 2

1. Matias Koski (FIN) 1:49.84
2. Radovan Siljevski (SRB) 1:51.40
3. Mario Montoya (CRC) 1:51.66
4. Sebastian Jahnsen Madico (PER) 1:52.36
5. Jessie Lacuna (PHI) 1:52.91
6. Raul Martinez Colomer (PUR) 1:54.23

Heat 3

1. Blake Worsley (CAN) 1:48.14
2. Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or (ISR) 1:48.60
3. Cristian Quintero Valero (VEN) 1:48.71
4. Glenn N R Surgeloose (BEL) 1:48.77
5. David Brandl (AUT) 1:49.00
6. Ahmed Mathlouthi (TUN) 1:49.68
7. Tiago Venancio (POR) 1:52.36
. Mads Glaesner (DEN) Non partant

Heat 4

1. Danila Izotov (RUS) 1:46.61 Q
2. Robbie Renwick (GBR) 1:46.86 Q
3. Paul Biedermann (GER) 1:47.27 Q
4. Gregory Mallet (FRA) 1:47.39 Q
5. Dominik Meichtry (SWI) 1:47.97 Q
6. Ieuan Lloyd (GBR) 1:48.52
7. Clemens Rapp (GER) 1:48.75
8. Marco Belotti (ITA) 1:49.14

Heat 5

1. Sun Yang (CHN) 1:46.24 Q
2. Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:46.45 Q
3. Ricky Berens (USA) 1:47.07 Q
4. Dominik Kozma (HUN) 1:47.18 Q
5. Brett Fraser (CAY) 1:47.74 Q
6. Li Yunqi (CHN) 1:48.72
7. Benjamin Hockin Brusquetti (PAR) 1:48.91
8. Dion Dreesens (NED) 1:49.00

Heat 6

1. Yannick Agnel (FRA) 1:46.60 Q
2. Park Tae-Hwan (KOR) 1:46.79 Q
3. Kenrick Monk (AUS) 1:46.94 Q
4. Sebastiaan Verschuren (NED) 1:47.31 Q
5. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 1:47.50 Q
6. Artem Lobuzov (RUS) 1:47.91 Q
7. Matthew Stanley (NZL) 1:48.19
8. Shaune Fraser (CAY) 1:48.53

100m backstroke

Heat 1

1. Bradley Ally (BAR) 56.27
2. Heshan Unamboowe (SRI) 57.94
3. Zane Jordan (ZAM) 58.77

Heat 2

1. George Richard Bovell (TRI) 55.22
2. Omar Pinzon Garcia (COL) 55.37
3. Pedro Medel (CUB) 55.40
4. Oleksandr Isakov (UKR) 55.43
5. Seonkwan Park (KOR) 55.51
6. Alexandr Tarabrin (KAZ) 55.55
7. I Gede Sudartawa (INA) 55.99
8. Federico Grabich (ARG) 56.56

Heat 3

1. Pavel Sankovich (BLR) 54.53
2. Mirco Di Tora (ITA) 54.70
3. Chris Walker-Hebborn (GBR) 54.78
4. He Jianbin (CHN) 54.81
5. Richard Bohus (HUN) 54.84
6. Lavrans Solli (NOR) 55.00
7. Mathias Gydesen (DEN) 55.31
8. Daniel Bell (NZL) 55.53

Heat 4

1. Nick Thoman (USA) 53.48 Q
2. Helge Meeuw (GER) 53.83 Q
3. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 54.01 Q
4. Aschwin Wildeboer Faber (ESP) 54.36 Q
5. Bastiaan Lijesen (NED) 54.88
6. Yakov Toumarkin (ISR) 54.91
7. Juan Rando Galvez (ESP) 54.93
8. Daniel Orzechowshki (BRA) 55.16

Heat 5

1. Camille Lacourt (FRA) 53.51 Q
2. Liam Tancock (GBR) 53.86 Q
3. Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS) 54.01 Q
4. Jan-Philip Glania (GER) 54.07 Q
5. Charles Francis (CAN) 54.08 Q
6. Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE) 54.52
7. Marcin Tarczynski (POL) 55.06
8. Benjamin Stasiulis (FRA) 55.36

Heat 6

1. Matthew Grevers (USA) 52.92 Q
2. Cheng Feiyi (CHN) 53.22 Q
3. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 53.56 Q
4. Nick Driebergen (NED) 53.62 Q
5. Hayden Stoeckel (AUS) 53.88 Q
6. Gareth Kean (NZL) 54.26 Q
7. Daniel Arnamnart (AUS) 54.28 Q
8. Charl Crous (RSA) 55.37

4x100m freestyle relay

Heat 1

1. France 3:13.38 Q
2. South Africa 3:13.93 Q
3. Italy 3:15.78 Q
4. Brazil 3:16.14
5. Canada 3:16.42
6. Great Britain 3:17.08
7. Venezuela 3:22.68

Heat 2

1. Australia 3:12.29 Q
2. United States 3:12.59 Q
3. Russia 3:12.77 Q
4. Germany 3:13.51 Q
5. Belgium 3:13.89 Q
6. China 3:17.00
7. Serbia 3:18.79
8. Hungary 3:21.91

Women

100m backstroke

1. Karen Vilorio Muchnik (HON) 1:06.38
2. Monica Ramirez Abella (AND) 1:07.72
3. Ines Remersaro Coronel (URU) 1:08.03
4. Anahit Barseghyan (ARM) 1:08.19
5. Angelique Trinquier (MON) 1:10.79

Heat 2

1. Li Tao (SIN) 1:01.60
2. Eyglo Osk Gustafsdottir (ISL) 1:02.40
3. Melanie Nocher (EIR) 1:02.44
4. Anja Carman (SLO) 1:02.68
5. Sanja Jovanovic (CRO) 1:03.38
6. Eszter Povazsay (HUN) 1:03.55
7. Yekaterina Rudenko (KAZ) 1:03.64
8. Hazal Sarikaya (TUR) 1:04.80

Heat 3

1. Maria Fernanda Gonzalez Ramirez (MEX) 1:01.28
2. Alicja Tchorz (POL) 1:01.44
3. Carolina Colorado Henao (COL) 1:01.81
4. Kimberly Buys (BEL) 1:01.92
5. Melissa Ingram (NZL) 1:01.94
6. Ekaterina Avramova (BUL) 1:02.20
7. Therese Svendsen (SWE) 1:03.11
8. Stephanie Au Hoi-Shun (HKG) 1:04.31

Heat 4

1. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 58.23 Q
2. Georgia Davies (GBR) 59.92 Q
3. Zhao Jing (CHN) 59.97 Q
4. Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) 1:00.24 Q
5. Arianna Barbieri (ITA) 1:00.25 Q
6. Mie Nielsen (DEN) 1:00.38
7. Duane Da rocha marce (ESP) 1:00.57
8. Sharon Van Rouwendaal (NED) 1:00.61

Heat 5

1. Anastasia Zueva (RUS) 59.88 Q
2. Julia Wilkinson (CAN) 59.94 Q
3. Rachel Bootsma (USA) 1:00.03 Q
4. Gemma Spofforth (GBR) 1:00.05 Q
5. Sinead Russell (CAN) 1:00.10 Q
6. Daryna Zevina (UKR) 1:00.57
7. Fabiola Molina (BRA) 1:01.40
8. Elena Gemo (ITA) 1:01.77

Heat 6

1. Missy Franklin (USA) 59.37 Q
2. Belinda Hocking (AUS) 59.61 Q
3. Aya Terakawa (JPN) 59.82 Q
4. Fu Yuanhui (CHN) 59.96 Q
5. Simona Baumrtova (CZE) 59.99 Q
6. Alexianne Castel (FRA) 1:00.16 Q
7. Jenny Mensing (GER) 1:00.72
8. Laure Manaudou (FRA) 1:01.03

100m breaststroke

Heat 1

1. Ivana Ninkovic (BIH) 1:14.04
2. Pilar Shimizu (GUM) 1:15.76
3. Matelita Buadromo (FIJ) 1:16.33
4. Oksana Hatamkhanova (AZE) 1:25.52
5. Oyungerel Gantumur (MGL) 1:27.17
6. Dede Camara (GUI) 1:38.54

Heat 2

1. Tjasa Vozel (SLO) 1:09.63
2. Anna Sztankovics (HUN) 1:09.65
3. Fanny Babou (FRA) 1:09.76
4. Jenna Laukkanen (FIN) 1:09.92
5. Ana Rodrigues (POR) 1:10.62
6. Danielle Beaubrun (LCA) 1:11.12
7. Chen I-Chuan (TPE) 1:11.28
8. Tatiana Chisca (MDA) 1:13.30

Heat 3

1. Alia S Atkinson (JAM) 1:07.39 Q
2. Suzaan van Biljon (RSA) 1:07.54 Q
3. Sara El Bekri (MOR) 1:08.21
4. Petra Chocova (CZE) 1:08.59
5. Michela Guzzetti (ITA) 1:08.83
6. Dilara Buse Gunaydin (TUR) 1:09.43
7. Hyejin Kim (KOR) 1:09.79
8. Mariia Liver (UKR) 1:11.23

Heat 4

1. Ruta Meilutyte (LTU) 1:05.56 Q
2. Leisel Jones (AUS) 1:06.98 Q
3. Leiston Pickett (AUS) 1:07.41 Q
4. Zhao Jin (CHN) 1:07.68 Q
5. Mina Matsushima (JPN) 1:07.69 Q
6. Jillian Tyler (CAN) 1:07.81 Q
7. Marina Garcia urzainqui (ESP) 1:08.64
8. Sycerika Mcmahon (EIR) 1:08.80

Heat 5

1. Breeja Larson (USA) 1:06.58 Q
2. Satomi Suzuki (JPN) 1:07.08 Q
3. Rikke Pedersen (DEN) 1:07.23 Q
4. Tera Van Beilen (CAN) 1:07.85 Q
5. Liu Xiaoyu (CHN) 1:07.99
6. Joline Hostman (SWE) 1:08.28
7. Caroline Ruhnau (GER) 1:08.43
8. Kate Haywood (GBR) 1:09.22

Heat 6

1. Rebecca Soni (USA) 1:05.75 Q
2. Yuliya Efimova (RUS) 1:06.51 Q
3. Sarah Poewe (GER) 1:07.12 Q
4. Jennie Johansson (SWE) 1:07.14 Q
5. Moniek Nijhuis (NED) 1:08.31
6. Siobhan-Marie Oconnor (GBR) 1:08.32
7. Daria Deeva (RUS) 1:08.44
8. Concepcion Badillo Diaz (ESP) 1:12.58

400m freestyle

Heat 1

1. Mojca Sagmeister (SLO) 4:21.55
2. Andrea Cedron Rodriguez (PER) 4:24.18
3. Jennet Saryyeva (TKM) 5:40.29

Heat 2

1. Nina Rangelova (BUL) 4:11.71
2. Kristel Kobrich (CHI) 4:12.02
3. Aya Takano (JPN) 4:12.33
4. Julia Hassler (LIE) 4:12.99
5. Susana Escobar Torres (MEX) 4:14.78
6. Natthanan Junkrajang (THA) 4:16.45
7. Lynette Lim (SIN) 4:18.64
8. Gaeul Kim (KOR) 4:43.46

Heat 3

1. Rebecca Adlington (GBR) 4:05.75 Q
2. Chloe Sutton (USA) 4:07.07
3. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 4:08.23
4. Eva Risztov (HUN) 4:09.08
5. Li Xuanxu (CHN) 4:10.95
6. Camelia Alina Potec (ROM) 4:11.43
7. Joanne Jackson (GBR) 4:11.50
8. Wendy Trott (RSA) 4:11.63

Heat 4

1. Coralie Balmy (FRA) 4:03.56 Q
2. Brittany Maclean (CAN) 4:05.06 Q
3. Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 4:05.30 Q
4. Kylie Palmer (AUS) 4:07.27
5. Shao Yiwen (CHN) 4:08.41
6. Andreina Pinto Perez (VEN) 4:08.45
7. Savannah King (CAN) 4:10.93
8. Grainne Murphy (EIR) 4:19.07

Heat 5

1. Camille Muffat (FRA) 4:03.29 Q
2. Allison Schmitt (USA) 4:03.31 Q
3. Lauren Boyle (NZL) 4:03.63 Q
4. Lotte Friis (DEN) 4:04.22 Q
5. Melania Costa Schmid (ESP) 4:06.75
6. Bronte Barratt (AUS) 4:07.99
7. Boglarka Kapas (HUN) 4:10.01
8. Elena Sokolova (RUS) 4:12.19

Read more on:    olympics 2012  |  swimming
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
4 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 PSL season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.