Glasgow - The final night of swimming has brought with it the end of an era when Roland Schoeman touched off in the 50m freestyle.
The 34-year-old South African ended his fifth and last Commonwealth Games with a sixth place behind winner 19-year-old Ben Proud whose 21.92 was 0.16 seconds off the Games record he set in the heats.
Australians Cameron McEvoy and James Magnussen took silver and bronze in 22 seconds and 22.10 sec respectively.
Schoeman, who uncharacteristically was only fourth off the blocks, never looked to be in the chase against the new order as he clocked a time of 22.36.
"It was disappointing, I need to figure things out as I was 22 seconds about four or five weeks ago," said Schoeman, who has been a stalwart of the South African team over two decades.
"That was the positive thing and it's disappointing not being able to step up here and do it tonight."
The swimmers are traditionally South Africa's biggest contributors of medals at multi-sport events and Schoeman repeated a familiar appeal for increased financial support.
"The challenge for us is that we need the funding and sponsorship to continue here (at this level)," he said.
"What most people don't understand is that it all hinges on swims like tonight.
"You are only as good as your last swim and for me trying to get to a fifth Olympics it becomes increasingly harder not to come away with a medal."
Schoeman confirmed that he would not be attending the Gold Coast Games in 2018 as he reflected on his Games career.
"There have been highs and lows, on day two here coming away with the silver (in the 50m butterfly) and sharing the 4x100m freestyle relay silver with a bunch of youngsters.
"In Melbourne winning that 400m freestyle relay with Ryk Neethling, Lyndon Ferns and Gerhard Zandberg and being able to tour and experience the world and cultures."
Schoeman only found out in the evening of his omission from the 4x100m medley relay team.
"It's disappointing not to be there, I think I deserved that and given its my last games it would have been nice for the coaches to recognise that," Schoeman said.
"It would have been good to come away with medal 13 and be the all-time record holder."
Games novice Brad Tandy finished seventh behind Schoeman but has gained from the experience of Glasgow 2014.
"Making the finals itself was good, now with more training and more confidence I can make the progression up to Rio," Tandy said.
Results from the eight swimming finals at the Commonwealth Games on Tuesday:
Women's 400m freestyle:
1. Lauren Boyle (NZL) 4min 04:47sec
2. Jazz Carlin (WAL) at 0:69
3. Bronte Barratt (AUS) 1:55
Men's 50m freestyle:
1. Ben Proud (ENG) 21:92sec
2. Cameron McEvoy (AUS) at 0:08
3. James Magnussen (AUS) 0:18
Women's 50m backstroke:
1. Georgia Davies (WAL) 27:56sec
2. Lauren Quigley (ENG) at 0:13
3. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 0:41
Men's 200m individual medley:
1. Daniel Tranter (AUS) 1min 57:83sec
2. Dan Wallace (SCO) at 0:89
3. Chad le Clos (RSA) 1:02
Women's para-sport 200m individual medley:
1. Sohpie Pascoe (NZL) 2min 27:74sec
2. Katherine Downie (AUS) at 4:24
3. Aurelie Rivard (CAN) 4:35
Men's 1500 freestyle:
1. Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 14min 44:03sec
2. Mack Horton (AUS) at 4:73
3. Daniel Jervis (WAL) 11:30
Women's 4x100m medley relay:
1. Australia 3min 56:23sec
2. England at 0:80
3. Canada 4:34
Men's 4x100m medley relay:
1. England 3min 31:51sec
2. Australia at 0:70
3. South Africa 2:96
The 34-year-old South African ended his fifth and last Commonwealth Games with a sixth place behind winner 19-year-old Ben Proud whose 21.92 was 0.16 seconds off the Games record he set in the heats.
Australians Cameron McEvoy and James Magnussen took silver and bronze in 22 seconds and 22.10 sec respectively.
Schoeman, who uncharacteristically was only fourth off the blocks, never looked to be in the chase against the new order as he clocked a time of 22.36.
"It was disappointing, I need to figure things out as I was 22 seconds about four or five weeks ago," said Schoeman, who has been a stalwart of the South African team over two decades.
"That was the positive thing and it's disappointing not being able to step up here and do it tonight."
The swimmers are traditionally South Africa's biggest contributors of medals at multi-sport events and Schoeman repeated a familiar appeal for increased financial support.
"The challenge for us is that we need the funding and sponsorship to continue here (at this level)," he said.
"What most people don't understand is that it all hinges on swims like tonight.
"You are only as good as your last swim and for me trying to get to a fifth Olympics it becomes increasingly harder not to come away with a medal."
Schoeman confirmed that he would not be attending the Gold Coast Games in 2018 as he reflected on his Games career.
"There have been highs and lows, on day two here coming away with the silver (in the 50m butterfly) and sharing the 4x100m freestyle relay silver with a bunch of youngsters.
"In Melbourne winning that 400m freestyle relay with Ryk Neethling, Lyndon Ferns and Gerhard Zandberg and being able to tour and experience the world and cultures."
Schoeman only found out in the evening of his omission from the 4x100m medley relay team.
"It's disappointing not to be there, I think I deserved that and given its my last games it would have been nice for the coaches to recognise that," Schoeman said.
"It would have been good to come away with medal 13 and be the all-time record holder."
Games novice Brad Tandy finished seventh behind Schoeman but has gained from the experience of Glasgow 2014.
"Making the finals itself was good, now with more training and more confidence I can make the progression up to Rio," Tandy said.
Results from the eight swimming finals at the Commonwealth Games on Tuesday:
Women's 400m freestyle:
1. Lauren Boyle (NZL) 4min 04:47sec
2. Jazz Carlin (WAL) at 0:69
3. Bronte Barratt (AUS) 1:55
Men's 50m freestyle:
1. Ben Proud (ENG) 21:92sec
2. Cameron McEvoy (AUS) at 0:08
3. James Magnussen (AUS) 0:18
Women's 50m backstroke:
1. Georgia Davies (WAL) 27:56sec
2. Lauren Quigley (ENG) at 0:13
3. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 0:41
Men's 200m individual medley:
1. Daniel Tranter (AUS) 1min 57:83sec
2. Dan Wallace (SCO) at 0:89
3. Chad le Clos (RSA) 1:02
Women's para-sport 200m individual medley:
1. Sohpie Pascoe (NZL) 2min 27:74sec
2. Katherine Downie (AUS) at 4:24
3. Aurelie Rivard (CAN) 4:35
Men's 1500 freestyle:
1. Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 14min 44:03sec
2. Mack Horton (AUS) at 4:73
3. Daniel Jervis (WAL) 11:30
Women's 4x100m medley relay:
1. Australia 3min 56:23sec
2. England at 0:80
3. Canada 4:34
Men's 4x100m medley relay:
1. England 3min 31:51sec
2. Australia at 0:70
3. South Africa 2:96