Glasgow - South Africa's Zarck Visser and Rushwahl Samaai have claimed silver and bronze respectively in the men's long jump at the Commonwealth Games.
The event was won by England's Gregory Rutherford, who lept to a distance of 8.20m after his third attempt.
Visser could not match the Englishman and had to settle for silver after his 8.12m leap in the second round.
Samaai, who opened with 8.08m, could not improve, despite recording only one illegal attempt.
Commonwealth Games podiums in Glasgow on Wednesday:
Athletics
Women's 3000m steeplechase
Gold: Purity Cherotich Kirui (KEN)
Silver: Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)
Bronze: Joan Kipkemoi (KEN)
Men's long jump
Gold: Greg Rutherford (ENG)
Silver: Zarck Visser (RSA)
Bronze: Rushwahl Samaai (RSA)
Men's 400m
Gold: Kirani James (GRE)
Silver: Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)
Bronze: Lalonde Gordon (TRI)
Heptathlon
Gold: Brianne Theisen-Eaton (CAN)
Silver: Jessica Zelinka (CAN)
Bronze: Jessica Taylor (ENG)
Diving
Women's synchronised 10m platform
Gold: Meaghan Benfeito/Roseline Filion (CAN)
Silver: Sarah Barrow/Tonia Couch (ENG)
Bronze: Pandelela Tinong Pamg/Nur Sabri (MAS)
Men's 1m springboard
Gold: Jack Laugher (ENG)
Silver: Matthew Mitcham (AUS)
Bronze: Grant Nel (AUS)
Women's 3m synchronised springboard
Gold: Alicia Blagg/Rebecca Gallantree (ENG)
Silver: Jennifer Abel/Pamela Ware (CAN)
Bronze: Maddison Keeney/Anabelle Smith (AUS)
Gymnastics
Men's individual all-around final
Gold: Max Whitlock (ENG)
Silver: Daniel Keatings (SCO)
Bronze: Nile Wilson (ENG)
Wrestling
Women's freestyle -53kg
Gold: Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR)
Silver: Lalita Lalita (IND)
Bronze: Jill Gallays (CAN) and Mpho Madi (RSA)
Men's freestyle -61kg
Gold: David Trembley (CAN)
Silver: Bajrang Bajrang (IND)
Bronze: Amas Daniel (NGR) and Viorel Etko(SCO)
Women's freestyle -58kg
Gold: Aminat Adeniyi (NGR)
Silver: Sakshi Malik (IND)
Bronze: Tayla Ford (NZL) and Braxton Rei Stone (CAN)
Men's freestyle -97kg
Gold: Arjun Gill (CAN)
Silver: Satywart Kadian (IND)
Bronze: Leon Rattigan (ENG) and Sam Belkin (NZL)
Women's freestyle -69kg
Gold: Dori Yeats (CAN)
Silver: Angele Tomo (CMR)
Bronze: Navjot Kaur (IND) and Hannah Rueben (NGR)
Weightlifting
Women's +75kg
Gold: Maryam Usman (NGR)
Silver: Ele Opelege (SAM)
Bronze: Tracey Lambrechs (NZL)
The event was won by England's Gregory Rutherford, who lept to a distance of 8.20m after his third attempt.
Visser could not match the Englishman and had to settle for silver after his 8.12m leap in the second round.
Samaai, who opened with 8.08m, could not improve, despite recording only one illegal attempt.
Commonwealth Games podiums in Glasgow on Wednesday:
Athletics
Women's 3000m steeplechase
Gold: Purity Cherotich Kirui (KEN)
Silver: Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)
Bronze: Joan Kipkemoi (KEN)
Men's long jump
Gold: Greg Rutherford (ENG)
Silver: Zarck Visser (RSA)
Bronze: Rushwahl Samaai (RSA)
Men's 400m
Gold: Kirani James (GRE)
Silver: Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)
Bronze: Lalonde Gordon (TRI)
Heptathlon
Gold: Brianne Theisen-Eaton (CAN)
Silver: Jessica Zelinka (CAN)
Bronze: Jessica Taylor (ENG)
Diving
Women's synchronised 10m platform
Gold: Meaghan Benfeito/Roseline Filion (CAN)
Silver: Sarah Barrow/Tonia Couch (ENG)
Bronze: Pandelela Tinong Pamg/Nur Sabri (MAS)
Men's 1m springboard
Gold: Jack Laugher (ENG)
Silver: Matthew Mitcham (AUS)
Bronze: Grant Nel (AUS)
Women's 3m synchronised springboard
Gold: Alicia Blagg/Rebecca Gallantree (ENG)
Silver: Jennifer Abel/Pamela Ware (CAN)
Bronze: Maddison Keeney/Anabelle Smith (AUS)
Gymnastics
Men's individual all-around final
Gold: Max Whitlock (ENG)
Silver: Daniel Keatings (SCO)
Bronze: Nile Wilson (ENG)
Wrestling
Women's freestyle -53kg
Gold: Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR)
Silver: Lalita Lalita (IND)
Bronze: Jill Gallays (CAN) and Mpho Madi (RSA)
Men's freestyle -61kg
Gold: David Trembley (CAN)
Silver: Bajrang Bajrang (IND)
Bronze: Amas Daniel (NGR) and Viorel Etko(SCO)
Women's freestyle -58kg
Gold: Aminat Adeniyi (NGR)
Silver: Sakshi Malik (IND)
Bronze: Tayla Ford (NZL) and Braxton Rei Stone (CAN)
Men's freestyle -97kg
Gold: Arjun Gill (CAN)
Silver: Satywart Kadian (IND)
Bronze: Leon Rattigan (ENG) and Sam Belkin (NZL)
Women's freestyle -69kg
Gold: Dori Yeats (CAN)
Silver: Angele Tomo (CMR)
Bronze: Navjot Kaur (IND) and Hannah Rueben (NGR)
Weightlifting
Women's +75kg
Gold: Maryam Usman (NGR)
Silver: Ele Opelege (SAM)
Bronze: Tracey Lambrechs (NZL)