South African Athletics

Viljoen finishes fifth in Lausanne

2016-08-26 10:34
Sunette Viljoen (Chris Kotze)

Lausanne - Elaine Thompson underlined her new status as the sprint queen of athletics by winning the 100m at a Diamond League meeting in Lausanne on Thursday.

The 24-year-old Jamaican, who won the 100m and 200m at this month's Rio Olympics, clocked a time of 10.78 seconds, well ahead of second-placed American Jenna Prandini (11.11).

The race was re-run five minutes after a false start that saw only one runner stop as Thompson and the rest of the field sprinted to the finish only to have to go all the way back.

Djibouti's Ayanleh Souleiman set the fifth fastest time ever to win the men's 1 000m in 2:13:49, Olympic 1 500m champion Matthew Centrowitz of the US finishing sixth in a tired-looking run.

Rio gold medallist Dalilah Muhammad of the US triumphed in the women's 400m hurdles but men's 110m hurdles champion Omar McLeod (13.12) was pipped by Spain's Orlando Ortega (13.11) who was second behind the Jamaican at the Olympics.

Ethiopia's Genzebe Dibaba put the disappointment of Olympic silver behind her in a slow-paced 3 000m, clocking 8:31.84 as she came home 20m ahead of second-placed Hellen Obiri of Kenya.

Dibaba, voted world athlete of the year in 2015, has had a difficult season due to a toe injury and the arrest of her coach in June on doping charges.

Kendra Harrison, who set a world record 12.20 seconds in London last month after missing out on US qualification for the Olympics, won the 100m hurdles in 12.42, quicker than the time Brianna Rollins set in Rio last week to take gold.

After being jeered by a partisan crowd in Brazil 10 days ago, there was a warm reception for Frenchman Renaud Lavillenie but no success in a pole vault competition won by Sam Kendricks.

The American equalled his personal best with an effort of 5.92m.

Dethroned double Olympic gold medallist Valerie Adams of New Zealand enjoyed a measure of revenge as she won the shot put with a throw of 19.94 to beat Michelle Carter, the American who sprang a surprise in Rio.

South African javelin ace, Sunette Viljoen finished fifth in Lausanne, after taking the silver medal in Rio.

RESULTS

Men's 100m
1. Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 9.96
2. Ben Youssef Meite (Cote D'Ivoire) 10.01
3. Joel Fearon (Britain) 10.05

Men's 200m
1. Churandy Martina (Netherlands) 19.81
2. Alonso Edward (Panama) 19.92
3. Julian Forte (Jamaica) 20.16

Men's 400m
1. LaShawn Merritt (U.S.) 44.50
2. Steven Gardiner (Bahamas) 44.75
3. Liemarvin Bonevacia (Netherlands) 45.26

Men's 1000m
1. Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) 2:13.49
2. Robert Biwott (Kenya) 2:13.89
3. Jonathan Kitilit (Kenya) 2:13.95

Men's 3000m Steeplechase
1. Abraham Kibiwott (Kenya) 8:09.58
2. Nicholas Kiptanui Bett (Kenya) 8:10.07
3. Abel Kiprop Mutai (Kenya) 8:17.88

Men's 110m Hurdles
1. Orlando Ortega (Spain) 13.11
2. Omar McLeod (Jamaica) 13.12
3. Dimitri Bascou (France) 13.25

Men's 400m Hurdles
1. Rasmus Maegi (Estonia) 48.59
2. Nicholas Bett (Kenya) 48.68
3. Sergio Fernandez (Spain) 49.22

Men's High Jump
1. Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) 2.35
2. Robert Grabarz (Britain) 2.32
3. Erik Kynard (U.S.) 2.32

Men's Pole Vault
1. Sam Kendricks (U.S.) 5.92
2. Piotr Lisek (Poland) 5.72
2=. Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.72

Men's Discus Throw
1. Philip Milanov (Belgium) 65.61
2. Lukas Weisshaidinger (Austria) 64.84
3. Zoltan Koevago (Hungary) 64.52

Women's 100m
1. Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 10.78
2. Jenna Prandini (U.S.) 11.11
3. Morolake Akinosun (U.S.) 11.16

Women's 800m
1. Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 1:57.71
2. Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Kenya) 1:58.41
3. Lynsey Sharp (Britain) 1:58.52

Women's 3000m
1. Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 8:31.84
2. Hellen Onsando Obiri (Kenya) 8:33.96
3. Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 8:34.49

Women's 100m Hurdles
1. Kendra Harrison (U.S.) 12.42
2. Dawn Harper-Nelson (U.S.) 12.71
3. Jasmin Stowers (U.S.) 12.75

Women's 400m Hurdles
1. Dalilah Muhammad (U.S.) 53.78
2. Eilidh Doyle (Britain) 54.45
3. Sara Slott Petersen (Denmark) 54.98

Women's Long Jump
1. Ivana Spanovic (Serbia) 6.83
2. Lorraine Ugen (Britain) 6.71
3. Darya Klishina (Russia) 6.50

Women's Triple Jump
1. Caterine Ibargueen (Colombia) 14.76
2. Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 14.53
3. Paraskevi Papahristou (Greece) 14.18

Women's Shot Put
1. Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 19.94
2. Michelle Carter (U.S.) 19.49
3. Christina Schwanitz (Germany) 19.33

Women's Javelin Throw
1. Madara Palameika (Latvia) 65.29
2. Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic) 64.48
3. Tatsiana Khaladovich (Belarus) 64.15
5. Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 62.47

Women's 4x100m Relay
1. Ukraine O.Povh/N.Pohrebnyak/H.Stuy/E.Bryzgina 42.67
2. Switzerland A.Del Ponte/S.Atcho/E.Sprunger/S.Kora 43.64
3. Poland M.Popowicz-Drapala/A.Kielbasinska/K.Konopko/K.Sokolska 44.12

Read more on:    sunette viljoen  |  athletics
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

Big month in the world of golf as the FedEx Cup concludes on the PGA Tour, the Race to Dubai gathers steam on the European Tour and the Sunshine Tour offers local golfers the chance to bank some cash. Oh, and not forgetting the USA v Europe Ryder Cup showdown at Hazeltine!

Latest blogs
Vote

How much of a runner are you?

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.